중규모 일반병원의 공간변용에 따른 규모추정에 관한 연구

Abstract

병원의 수용 규모 및 기능은 그 시대의 의료제도와 의학발전에 의한 요인들과 병원의 지역적 조건, 설립목적, 운영방침 등 여러 가지 요인들에 의하여 결정된다. 중규모 일반병원은 1989년 전국민 의료보험 확대실시와 1999년 의약분업실시, 2002년 포괄수가제 도입 등과 같은 의료제도의 변화와 의학발전에 따른 질병구조의 변화, 의료장비의 발전, 정보화 시스템의 발전 등으로 인하여 많은 공간의 변화가 이루어지면서 신축되거나 증개축을 통하여 현재에 이르고 있다. 그러나 이러한 중규모 일반병원의 설계에 대해서는 아직까지 건축주의 요구나 유사 사례의 벤치마킹을 통해 이루어지는 것에 대한 객관적이고 통계적인 자료를 제시하고자 한다.

이에 본 연구는 전국민 의료보험 확대시점인 1990년부터 2010년 현재까지 광주광역시에 건립된 16개의 중규모 일반병원의 개원당시와 현재 사용되어지고 있는 평면을 조사 분석하였다. 그리고 병원을 구성하는 여러요소를 부분별, 부서별로 분류하고 각 개실의 면적을 파악하여 부문별 공간규모 관계에 대한 상관분석 및 회귀분석을 통하여 설계방법론적 모형을 제시함으로써 중규모 일반병원의 초기 계획 단계의 가이드라인을 제시하고자 하였다. 이에 대한 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

지금까지의 연구에서는 중규모병원의 각 부문별 분류를 대규모 종합병원의 분류와 동일하게 분류하였다. 이에 기존의 분류체계는 대규모의 병원에는 적합하지만 중규모 병원에서는 다르게 분류해야 하며 이에 대한 분류로서 외래진료부, 진료지원부, 전문진료부, 병동부, 지원부로 분류하는 것이 적절할 것이다.

대상 병원들의 공간구성은 외래진료부와 진료지원부, 전문진료부가 공간적, 기능적으로 연계되어 구성되고 지원부는 보통 최상층에 배치되거나 다른 부문과 어느 정도 연계되고 있으며 병동부는 보통 3~5개층에 걸쳐 배치되는 것을 알 수 있다.

외래진료부는 대부분 진료지원부와 동일층의 일정 공간에서 구성된다. 이중에서 외과계 진료공간은 X-Ray구역, 응급실과 같은 공간에 있으며 내과계 진료공간은 종합검진센터와 유기적 연결 관계를 가지며 임상병리부의 체혈실, 심전도실, 체뇨실을 같은 층의 공간에서 구성함을 알 수 있다.

병동부의 간호단위 구성에서는 대학병원이나 종합병원과 유사한 평균 50병상으로 간호단위가 구성되며 보통 한 층에 다인실 병동과 1,2인실 병동을 혼합하여 사용한 병동부가 많다. 병동부의 평면 형태는 중복도 형태를 나타내고 간호근무부(Nurse Station) 또한 평면의 중앙에 위치하는 중심형이 많이 나타난다. 이는 중복도형의 중앙부에 간호근무부를 위치시켜 기능적이고 효율적으로 평면이 구성됨을 알 수 있다.

대상병원의 공간 변용은 종합병원 기준에 맞게 지역에 특성 및 병원의 전문화 등을 고려한 단일계 진료과의 변화가 주를 이루었다. 지하주차공간의 주차장을 임상병리부나 종합검진센터 또는 장례식장으로 사용하고 있으며, 병원 사무공간을 별동으로 임대하거나 새로 증축함으로서 그 공간에 병원의 특화공간을 만드는 경우가 대부분으로 나타났다.

초기에 대부분의 중규모 일반병원이 중환자실을 수술Zone 옆에 크게 두어 집중관리 하였으나 300병상 이하 종합병원에서는 필수조건이 아니라는 점 때문에 그 기능이 감소하여 IK병원, HM병원, SJSL병원, GJYR병원의 경우 회복실을 제외한 중환자실 공간을 없앰으로서 보호자 대기실 공간도 함께 없어져 다른 공간으로 쉽게 변용됨을 볼 수 있다.

개원당시와 현재의 공간규모의 상관관계에서는 차이를 보였다. 개원당시에는 진료지원부에 대한 비중이 크고 이를 토대로 개원당시의 중규모 일반병원에 대한 규모추정식을 도출할 수 있다. 진단영상검사부와 진료지원부의 관계에서 y=1.6285x+54.572의 함수식을 찾을 수 있고 진료지원부와 병원 전체의 면적은 y=5.4427x+2729.1의 함수식을 도출할 수 있다. 이들을 단계적으로 산출한다면 각 개실로부터 병원 전체에 대한 면적을 추정할 수 있을 것이다. 그러나 이와는 달리 현재의 병원 면적에 대한 관계는 병동부가 주를 이루며 병실의 면적과 이를 포함하여 병동부 전체의 면적으로 병원 전체의 면적을 추정할 수 있는 함수식(병실부와 병동부의 관계식 y= 1.1764x - 17.765 / 병동부와 병원 전체의 관계식 y = 2.3224x + 466.91)을 찾을 수 있었다.|Scale and function of hospital accommodation were decided by such factors as medical system and development and many other factors such as regional conditions of hospital, purpose of its establishment and management policies. Mid-sized general hospitals have undergone many changes in their space due to changes of medical systems including extension of national medical insurance in 1989, separation of pharmacy and hospital in 1999, and introduction of diagnosis related group in 2002, changes of disease, and development of medical equipments and information system. This study is to present objective and statistical data of these mid-sized hospital designs which are made by client's requirements or benchmarking of similar cases.

Therefore, this study examined and analyzed the ground plan of 16 mid-sized general hospitals built in Gwang-ju city from 1990 to 2010. And it classified components of hospital into parts and departments, examined the area of each room, and suggested design methodology model through correlation analysis and regression analysis of space size by parts and guideline in early planning stage of mid-sized general hospitals. The results of the research are summarized below.

So far many studies have treated partial classification of mid-sized hospitals with the same standards of large-sized general hospitals. But such an existing classification system is suitable for large-sized hospitals, but mid-sized hospitals must have separate classification and it will be appropriate to classify them into outpatient part, consultation support part, special consultation part, ward part and support part.

Spatial composition of hospitals to be examined was spatially and functionally connected with outpatient part, consultation support part and special consultation part, and support part was generally located at the top floor or connected with other parts in some degree, and ward part was placed through three to five stories.

Outpatient part was placed in a space on the same floor as consultation support part. Surgical space was in the same space as X-ray and emergency rooms, internal medicine space was organically related to comprehensive medical examination center and in the same floor as blood collecting room, ECG room and urine test room.

In the nursing unit composition of ward part, these mid-sized general hospitals have average 50 beds which are similar to university hospital or general hospital and many of them use room for many people and one- or two-person room on one story. Plane form of ward showed double corridor type and nurse station was mostly located in the center of plane. It means that nurse station was located in the center of double corridor type for functional and efficient plane composition.

Spatial modification of the mid-sized hospitals was mainly found in single medical part considering regional characteristics and specialization of hospital. Basement parking lot was used as clinical pathology room, comprehensive medical examination center or funeral home, and office space of the hospital was leased as separate building or newly built to make special space of the hospital in the space.

Most of the mid-sized general hospitals managed intensive care unit by placing it beside operation zone, but since it is not compulsory condition in general hospital with the scale under 300 rooms, their functions were reduced and IK hospital, HM hospital, SJSL hospital, and GJYU hospital eliminated the intensive care unit space except recovery room and then waiting room for guardians was also disappeared and the space was easily modified to space for other purposes.

There was a difference in correlations of space scale between the time when hospital opened and the present. When the hospital opened, importance of consultation support part was great and estimation equation of scale for the mid-sized general hospitals was drawn. In the relation between diagnosis test part and consultation support part, function y=1.6285x+54.572 was obtained and the whole area of consultation support part and hospital showed the function y=5.4427x+2729.1. Calculating these by stages can estimate the area of the whole hospital from each room. However, relation to current hospital area is mainly led by ward part and function which can estimate the whole hospital area with the whole area of ward part including room area (relation between room and ward part y = 1.1764x - 17.765 / relation between ward part and the whole hospital y = 2.3224x + 466.91) was found.