자궁근종수술에 대한 질식 전자궁적출술과 복강경보조 질식 전자궁적출술의 비교 연구

목적

자궁근종의 수술법으로 질식 전자궁적출술(total vaginal hysterectomy, TVH)과 복강경 보조 질식 전자궁적출술(laparoscopically assisted vaginal hysterectomy, LAVH)의 장단점을 비교하기 위해 본 연구를 시행하였다.

결론

TVH와 LAVH 수술법에 대해 수술전 요인과 수술후 결과에 대해 비교하는 연구가 많이 이루어지고 있고 그 결과에 대해서는 논란이 있다. 본 연구에서도 수술 시간과 동반된 수술을 제외한 다른 요인들에서는 두 수술간의 차이점이 없다는 결론이 나왔으며 이전 연구 결과와는 다른 결론이 도출되기도 하였다. 지속적인 연구로 두 수술법의 장 단점을 명확하게 파악하여 환자의 상황에 따른 최선의 수술법을 선택할 수 있어야 하며 무엇보다 적절한 수련이 요구된다.|(Objective) To compare the clinical results between total vaginal hysterectomy(TVH) and laparoscopically assisted vaginal hystrectomy(LAVH) as the surgery of uterine myoma.

(Methods) We reviewed the medical records of patients who underwent TVH(n=78) and LAVH(n=78) from September 2007 to September 2009.

(Results) The age, history of vaginal delivery and size of uterus measured by USG of patients in both groups were not different statistically. The history of previous abdominal operation were 46.2% in TVH group and 44.9%. The average bleeding amount were 233.97±160.13mL in TVH group and 192.94±107.64mL in LAVH group. The average weight of the extracted uterus were 375.40±211.83 g(69 g ~ 1200 g) in TVH group and 375.40±211.83 g(69 g ~ 1300 g) in LAVH group. All of theses did not have statistic significance. The combined operation of adnexa were 28.2% and 7.7% in each group respectively which had significance. The mean operative time of TVH group(87.41±40.64 min) was longer than LAVH group(68.78±24.06 min)(p=0.004). Postoperative complications occurred more often in the TVH group(12.8%) than in the LAVH group(3.8%), but did't have significance. these complications were treated by conservative management except one case of LAVH which injured bladder.

(Conclusions) Many researches were studied to compare the clinical results of TVH and LAVH but the result is controversial. In our study, other factors except time of operation and combined operation have no difference between two surgeries. Also, some results was different from previous studies. Ongoing research into the pros and cons of the two methods of operation must clearly identify. We must be able to choose the better methods of operation depending on the patient's condition and well training would needed.