한 도시지역 노인장기요양기관 요양보호사의 특성과 보수교육 필요도 인지

Abstract

본 연구는 요양보호사의 특성과 보수교육의 필요도 인지 및 희망내용을 파악하여 요양보호사 인력개발에 도움이 되는 기초자료로 제공하는데 목적이 있었다.

전남 Y시 노인장기요양시설에 근무하는 요양보호사와 재가요양보호업무 종사자 270명을 대상으로 2009년 9월 21일부터 10월4일까지 설문조사하여 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다.

재가종사자보다는 시설종사자가 보수교육의 필요도를 높게 요구하였으며 보수교육 필요도와의 관련요인에서 다중 선형회귀분석 결과 자격취득을 위한 교육과정에서 1급 신규 과정자를 기준으로 하였을 때 경력자 1급 자격증과정 또는 2급 교육과정자에서 보수교육의 필요도가 높았고 이미 받은 추가교육은 도움이 안 되었다는 자 보다는 도움이 되었다는 자에서 보수교육의 필요도가 높았다.

향후 희망하는 보수교육의 내용은 의학, 간호학적 기초지식과 요양보호 기술이었고 요양보호기술에서 감염관리, 응급처치, 낙상예방, 임종요양 순으로 나타났으며 선호하는 강사로는 실무종사자가 주도하는 형태의 보수교육을 선호하였다.

요양보호사의 자질을 향상시키고 대상자들에게 질 높은 서비스를 제공하기 위해서는 보수교육의 활성화와 요양보호사들의 욕구를 정확하게 파악하고 주제와 교육내용을 선정하여 지속적인 보수교육의 실시가 필요하다고 사료된다.|To find the characteristics of care workers in long-term care facilities and needs for continuing education, a questionnaire survey was made toward 270 care workers employed by long-term care facilities from September 21st to October 4th, 2009. The analyzed results are as follows :

The needs for continuing education by care workers in long-term care facilities were bigger than those who were involved in home care services.

The continuing educational needs were associated with kind of education class and positive feeling about past continuing education.

The contents of education requested were basic knowledge and care technique including way to prevent infection, first aid, prevention from falling accidents and hospice care. As the main teacher of continuing education, the subjects of this study preferred experienced experts who were working for long-term care for the elderly.

In conclusion, to improve the ability of care workers in long-term care facilities and to provide good quality care services to the elderly, the activation of continuing education for them were necessary and the needs of education by care workers in long-term care facilities must be considered.

Key words: Continuing education, care workers in longterm care facilities for the elderly