유행조류 제어를 위한 thiazolidinedione 유도체 합성 및 구조 활성 분석

조선대학교 대학원

TD 화합물은 1990년 말경 제2형 당료병 및 관련질환 치료를 위한 보조약물로 사용되기 시작하였다. TD 화합물은 세포내에서 인슐린에 대한 신체반응성을 개선시켜줄 수 있도록 낮은 인슐린저항성을 갖도록 유도하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 따라서 환경적으로 안전하고 선택적인 살조물질을 개발하기위해 본 연구에서는 이미 안전성이 검증된 41 종의 TD 유도체를 합성하였으며, 유해조류에 대한 활성을 측정하였다. 대부분의 TD 유도체들은 무해조류에 대해서는 낮은 살조효과를 보인반면 유해조류인 Heterosigma akashiwo, Chattonella marina 그리고 Cochlodinium polykrikoides에 대하여 높은 살조효과를 보였다. 특히, 화합물 2c, 9c, 13c, 21c, 26c, 35c, 37c는 Cochlodinium polykrikoides에 대하여 0.5 μM 보다 낮은 IC50 값에서 살조능을 보였다. 특히, 화합물 3c, 9c, 22c, 41c는 Heterosigma akashiwo 및 Chattonella marina에 대해서는 30 - 130 μM의 높은 IC50 값을 보인 반면 Cochlodinium polykrikoides에 대하여 0.1 - 2 μM 범위의 낮은 IC50 값에서 살조능을 보임으로써 Cochlodinium polykrikoides에 대해 높은 선택성을 보였다. 이러한 결과들은 TD 유도체가 유해조류 제어를 위한 살조제로 사용이 가능할 것으로 보인다.|ABSTRACT

Engineering Graduate School of Chosun University

Thiazolidinedione (TD) was introduced in the late 1990s as an adjunctive therapy for diabetes mellitus (type 2) and related diseases. TD have been known to lower an insulin resistance in cells, improving the way that the body responds to insulin. In addition to a healthy diet and exercise, they are another way to control blood sugar levels. Therefore, a design of environmentally safe and selective algicides has been an ongoing research topic to manage a growth of harmful algal species. In this thesis, I describe the synthesis of 41 TD derivatives and tested their algicidal activity against microalgae causing a harmful algal blooming. Among the 41 compounds tested, most of them showed effective for algicidal activity against Heterosigma akashiwo, Chattonella marina and Cochlodinium polykrikoides, while non-harmful algae were relatively tolerant to these TD derivatives. In particular, compounds 2c, 9c, 13c, 21c, 26c, 35c and 37c were the most potent against C. polykrikoides with low IC50 values than 0.5 ?M. Among the TD derivatives tested, compounds 3c, 9c, 22c and 41c were extremely competent and selective to Cochlodinium polykrikoides with IC50 values ranging from 0.1 to 2 ?M, while Chattonella marina and Heterosigma akashiwo showed an IC50 value ranging from 30 to 130 ?M. These results show that some TD derivatives can potentially used as algicides against harmful algal blooms.