石造 構造體의 非破壞 試驗法에 의한 强度 推定에 관한 硏究

Keyword 석조, 비파괴 시험, 강도 추정

Abstract

본 연구는 석조 문화재의 비파괴 강도 추정을 위하여 신석재와 구석재에 대한 파괴실험과 비파괴실험용 실험체를 제작하고 실험을 통해 석재 강도 추정식을 제안한 것으로, 그 결론은 다음과 같다.

1) 접촉재별로 초음파 속도를 측정한 결과, 스너그와 그리스는 겔과 달리 거칠기에 따른 초음파속도의 차이가 적어 초음파속도 측정시 스너그와 그리스의 사용이 양호한 것으로 사료된다. 그러나 그리스는 석조 문화재의 접촉재로 사용했을 경우 문화재 표면에 오염이 발생하여 그리스보다는 스너그를 사용하는 것이 문화재 표면 오염 방지 및 정확한 초음파속도를 측정을 할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

2) 탐촉자 거리에 따른 초음파속도 측정 결과, 탐촉자 거리 100㎜에서 측정된 초음파속도에 비해 간접법은 탐촉자 거리 300㎜ 이상에서는 4.4~29.4% 정도, 직접법은 탐촉가 거리 400㎜ 이상에서는 14.1~25.1% 정도의 저하를 보여 간접법으로 초음파 속도 측정시는 탐촉자 거리 200㎜ 이하, 직접법으로 초음파 속도 측정시에는 300㎜ 이내에서 측정하는 것이 보다 정확한 초음파속도를 측정 할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

3) 초음파 탐사 방법에 따른 초음파속도를 측정한 결과, 신석재 실험체에서는 직접법에 비해 간접법의 초음파속도가, 구석재 실험체에서는 간접법 보다는 직접법의 초음파속도가 빠른 것으로 나타났다. 이는 신석재와 달리 구석재의 표면 풍화에 따른 석재 강도의 저하로 인해 간접법에서 초음파가 회절에 의한 것으로 사료된다.

4) 실험체별 초음파속도와 파괴압축강도에 의한 회귀분석 결과, 잔다듬 실험체는 거친다듬 실험체보다 회귀분석의 결정계수가 다소 높게 나타났다.

이는 거친다듬 실험체에서 표면 요철에 의해 초음파속도가 저하되어 초음파속도와 압축강도 간에 상관성이 저하되어 회귀분석의 결정계수가 상대적으로 낮은 경향을 보인 것으로 사료된다.

5) 실험체에서 측정된 초음파속도를 기존 제안식에 적용한 결과, 신석재 실험체에서는 잔다듬의 경우 익산미륵사지석탑 진단식과 Kahraman 제안식의 추정강도는 파괴압축강도 보다 25.9~29.6% 정도 과소평가 되었으며, 백승철 제안식은 파괴압축강도보다 추정강도가 94.4~101.2% 정도 과대평가 되는 것으로 나타났다. 구석재 실험체에서는 기존 제안식 모두 파괴압축강도 보다 추정강도가 56.6~62.0% 정도 과소평가 되는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 본 연구와 달리 기존 제안식에 사용된 석재가 풍화가 진행되지 않은 신재(新材)를 기준으로 하였고 표면의 요철을 고려하지 않았기 때문에 추정강도가 파괴강도보다 과소평가 된 것으로 사료된다.

6) 기존 제안식과 본 연구의 추정식을 비교했을 경우, 본 연구의 추정식은 기존 제안식에 비해 오차율이 감소하여 표면에 요철이 있는 석조 문화재의 강도 추정시 적용하는 것이 바람직한 것으로 사료되며 다음과 같이 석재 종류 및 표면 거칠기에 따른 추정식을 제안하고자 한다.|In this study, old stone and new stone specimens for destructive and nondestructive testings were used to estimate the strength of stone cultural properties and to suggest a new estimation formula to obtain strength of stone materials using nondestructive methods.

1) According to the experiment conducted to measure the pulse velocity for different contact materials, SNUG and grease showed little difference of pulse velocity for different roughness of stone surfaces unlike gel and therefore it is suggested that the use of SNUG and grease is better to measure pulse velocity. Grease, however, showed some pollution on the surface of cultural properties when it is used as contact material of stone cultural properties and therefore the use of SNUG rather than grease is more advisable since the contact material prevents pollutions on cultural properties surfaces and hence gives more accurate pulse velocity measurements.

2) According to the experiment conducted to measure the pulse velocity for different distances between the sender and receiver devices, the indirect method showed 4.4~29.4% decrease of pulse velocity for the probe distance more than 300㎜ and the direct method 14.1~25.1% decrease of the pulse velocity for the probe distance 400㎜ in comparison of pulse velocity measured for 100㎜ of probe distance. It is therefore suggested that the indirect method must be used for the probe distance less than 200㎜ and the direct method for the probe distance within 300㎜ to get more accurate pulse velocity measurements.

3) In the experiment conducted to find the effect of two different methods for pulse velocity measurement, it was shown that new stone specimen had faster pulse velocities with the indirect method while the old stone specimen showed faster pulse velocities when the direct method was used. This difference seems to be caused by the diffraction of pulse at the weathered surface of the old stone specimen which brings about the decreased strength of the stone materials

4) According to the regression analysis of the correlation between pulse velocity and destructive compression strength for each specimen, finely trimmed specimen showed a little higher coefficient of determination in regression analysis than the roughly trimmed specimen.

It is thought that the irregular surfaces of roughly trimmed specimen decrease the pulse velocity and this lower pulse velocity decreases the correlation between the pulse velocity and compression strength which in turn, lowers the coefficient of determination in regression analysis.

5) When applying the numerical values of pulse velocity to the existing estimation formulae, estimated strength values with Iksan Mireuksaji stone pagoda diagnosis formula and Kahraman formula showed around 25.9~29.6% underestimation of the destructive compressive strength values. Estimated strength values with Baek Seung Cheol's formula, on the other hand, showed around 94.4~101.2% overestimation of the destructive compressive strength values. In old stone specimen, all the existing formulae showed underestimation of 56.6~62.0% in comparison with the destructive compression strength values.

It seems that the existing formulae, unlike this study suggests, use new stone materials without any weatherings on the surface and result in lower estimated values of compressive strength than the destructive compressive strength values.

6) Comparing the existing formulae and a new estimation formula suggestion from this study, the new estimation formula suggestion shows lower error rates and therefore it seems that this formula is more desirable when estimating the strength of stone cultural properties with rough surfaces. The followings suggest the new estimation formula suggestion according to kinds of stone material and surface roughness.