부설유치원장들의 삶의 애환과 보람에 관한 연구

(지도교수 서 현)

본 연구는 부설유치원장들의 삶을 연구자의 생애를 통해서 살펴보고 그들이 원장이 되기까지의 과정과 교직생활에서 나타나는 애환과 보람에 관한 경험들을 질적으로 분석하고 해석하는데 목적이 있다.

6. 부설유치원장의 삶에 관련된 경험적 의미는 어떠한가?

본 연구의 참여자는 연구자와 오랫동안 친분이 있는 지역사회 부설 유치원장들로서 연구자를 포함하여 총4명이다. 연구를 위한 기간은 2009년 8월부터 2010년 2월까지 총 7개월이다. 연구를 진행하기 위해 원장별 개별면담, 참여자들의 저널쓰기, 연구자의 연구저널, 연구자 회고록, 원장들의 집단면담, 참여관찰을 통하여 기타 관련 자료들을 수집하였다. 수집한 자료의 분석은 전사, 자료의 통합, 영역분석, 자료의 분류 및 분석, 분류된 내용의 해석의 단계로 이루어 졌다.

이를 토대로 본 연구에서 나타난 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 연구자는 어린시절부터 연구자에게 익숙한 공간인 교회에서 주변사람의 사랑과 관심을 받으면서 성장하게 된다. 4녀1남중의 4녀로 태어나고 경제적으로는 어렵지만 일반적인 아이들의 성장과정과 다를 것 없이 살아가게 된다. 그러던 중 원하던 대학에 낙방을 하게 되고 차선책으로 지방의 전문대학 유아교육과에 입학을 하게 된다. 무미건조한 대학 생활을 보내던 중 지금의 교회 부설 유치원에 교육실습을 나오게 되면서 조금씩 생각이 변하게 된다. 연구자에게 교육실습은 교직을 시작할 수 있게 된 첫 번째, 중요한 전환점이 되기도 하였다.

자연스럽게 부설유치원에 초임교사로 취업을 하게 되고 천둥벌거숭이의 교사시절을 보내기도 하면서 점점 유치원교사로서 보람과 기쁨을 경험하게 된다. 이러한 시기를 보내고 난 후 주임교사시절은 담금질의 시간으로 연구자에게 있어서 교사로서의 전문성 신장과 역량을 키우는 시간으로 보내게 된다. 그러던 중 무자격 원장해소방안으로 교회의 유치원 운영위원회의 추천으로 33살에 교회 부설유치원장에 취임을 하게 되면서 초임교사시절부터 막연하게 생각해 온 유치원장의 꿈을 실현하게 되었다. 그러나 원장으로, 한 기관의 대표자로 살아가는 현실은 생각만큼 순탄치 않았다. 연구자는 현실에 안주하는 삶보다 보다 높은 이상을 꿈꾸고 살아가고 있었다. 이는 연구자가 ‘킬리만자로의 표범 되기’라고 의미를 부여한 것은 유아교육의 현실이 비록 어렵고 힘들지만 그것을 포기 하지 않고 또 누군가 알아주지 않더라도 묵묵히 산을 오르고자 하는 심정을 드러낸 것이다.

둘째, 또 다른 부설유치원장들은 가난과 풍요라는 각각의 환경 속에서 성장하게 된다. 공통적으로 J대학 유아교육과에 입학을 하게 되어 유치원교사가 되기 위한 과정을 이수한다. 초임교사가 된 그들은 부설유치원에서 적절한 모델링이 없어 혼란을 겪기도 하고 부설기관의 특성으로 인해 하극상을 경험한다. 또한 다양한 업무를 수행하면서 주임 교사로, 원감, 원장으로 성장 발달하게 된다. 그리고 원장이 된 이후로도 그들은 상부기관과 조직에 더 많은 것을 보여주고 전문원장으로 인정받기 위하여서 다양한 얼굴을 지 닌 채 살아가야만 했다. 이러한 것은 그들은 그들이 속한 조직 환경에서 원장으로 주부로서, 엄마로서, 아내와 며느리로서 역할과 책임을 다하면서 원장으로서 교직생활을 하고 있었다.

셋째, 부설 유치원장들의 고뇌와 어려움으로는 부설유치원의 조직특성에서 나오는 모두가 주인 또는 주인이 따로 있기도 하는 이유에서 그들은 힘들어하고 있었다. 다음은 상부기관과의 관계에서 경험하는 보이지 않는 감독관 같은 존재에서 받는 직무스트레스와 역할갈등으로 인해 혼란을 느끼고 있었다. 상부기관 역시 양면성이 있는 의미로 해석되어졌다. 상부기관으로 인해 그들이 지금 원장이 되고 업무를 수행하지만 때로는 상부기관으로 인해 항상 긴장하게 되고 더 많은 능력을 요구하거나 보여주어야 한다는 부담감이 원장들에게 부담감을 주고 있었다. 그리고 그들은 교직생활의 인간관계에서 나타나는 교사와 학부모 및 기타관계자들로 인해 고마움과 야속함의 양면적인 정서를 받게 된다. 수익자부담의 원칙으로 운영되는 사립유치원 특유의 문화로 인해 부설유치원장들은 학부모를 부담스럽고 야속한 대상으로 인식하고 있었다. 부설 유치원장들에게 있어 교사 또한 어려움과 희망의 양면이 공존하는 존재로 파악되고 있었다. 이는 부설유치원에서 교사가 차지하는 역할과 의미가 중요하게 여겨지고 있는 이유라고 할 수 있다. 다음은 역할수행 중에 나오는 과중한 업무와 책임의 한계로 한번 더 고민을 하게 된다. 마지막으로 정체성의 혼란으로 그들은 관리자가 겪는 심리적 딜레마 속에서 살아가고 있었다. 이러한 부설유치원의 특성으로 부설유치원장들은 한 기관의 책임자이지만 때로는 고용인으로서 겪게 되는 심리적인 갈등과 딜레마가 주를 이루는 것으로 파악되었다.

넷째, 부설유치원장의 희망과 보람으로는 우선 상부기관은 햇볕과 짐과 같은 의미로 여기고 있었다. 그러한 이유는 부설유치원장들에게 상부기관은 때로는 햇볕이 되어 주기도 할 만큼 의지가 되어주기도 하나 때로는 짐과 같이 무거움을 주기도 하는 양면성이 공존하는 특성을 갖고 있었다. 다음은 아이들로 유치원의 아이들은 언제나 기쁨을 주고 희망과 살아가는 이유를 부여해주는 의미의 존재였다. 이러한 것은 그들이 진정한 유아교육인으로서 갖고 있는 아동관이 구체화 되어지는 부분이기도 하였다. 다음은 교사들은 희망의 존재이고 교사들로 인해 유치원이 더 많이 발전할 수 있으며 기관에서 교사의 역할을 중요시하는 부설유치원장들의 교직관이 나타나는 부분이라 할 수 있다. 마지막으로 부설유치원장들의 자신의 일로 그들은 높은 자긍심을 갖고 있었다. 초임교사부터 시작한 그들의 교직생활이 유치원을 대표하는 원장으로서 그들은 자신의 일이 소중하고 값진 일임을 매순간 경험하면서 겸허하게 살아가고 있었다.

다섯째, 부설유치원장의 바람으로는 사립유치원의 질적인 향상을 염원하고 있었다. 이는 정부와 사회의 적극적인 지원과 유아교육이 정상화 되는 것을 기대하고 요구하고 있는 것으로 파악되었다. 그들은 아직까지 공교육 되지 못한 유치원교육이 조속한 시일 내 정상화되고 발전되길 희망하고 있었다. 다음으로는 부설유치원장으로 삶의 마무리로 그들은 지역사회와 기관에서 봉사자로서, 또는 진정한 유아교육을 실현하는 교육자로서의 소망을 갖고 살아가길 희망하고 있었다.

여섯째, 연구자의 생애와 부설유치원장의 삶을 통해본 경험의 의미는 그들은 모두 다 뿌리 깊은 나무로 살기와 생존을 위한 끊임없는 전략세우기, 동일 시 되는 조직과 환경에 적응하기, 샘이 깊은 물이 되고자 하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 유아교육인으로서 삶의 경험들이 특히, 부설유치원장들로서 그들이 처한 환경과 조직특성에 따라 나타나는 각별한 현상이라 할 수 있다. 이와 같은 경험의 의미들을 총체적으로 이야기 하자면 그들은 이 시대를 살아가는 부설유치원장들로서 다중적 역할을 위한 고독한 리더의 고군분투라고 정의 내릴 수 있다.

위의 연구 진행과정에서 부설유치원장들이 보여준 삶의 애환과 보람은 다음과 같은 특성이 있음을 발견하였다.

먼저, 연구자와 부설유치원장들은 유아교육에 대한 애정과 열정으로 그들이 유치원에서 20년 또는 그 이상을 재직하는 동안 교사로서 역할을 수행하면서 다양한 갈등과 만족을 경험하기도 하였다. 그러한 과정들 속에서 전문성을 갖게 되고, 부설원장으로서의 면모를 갖추게 된다. 연구에 참여한 부설유치원장들이 현장에서 유아, 교사, 부모 및 상부기관과의 관계를 맺으면서 인간관계에서 끊임없는 고뇌와 어려움을 경험하기도 하고 희망과 보람을 동시에 겪는 양면성이 공존하는 삶 가운데서 살고 있는 것으로 분석되어졌다.

마지막으로 부설 유치원장들이 모두 진정한 유아교육의 실천가들로서 유아교육과 사립유치원의 질적인 함양을 위해 현재 서로 협력하고 기관에 헌신하면서 그들의 유치원에서 전문적인 원장으로 성장하고 살아가고 있다. 따라서 본 연구가 주는 시사점을 다음과 같이 밝히고자 한다.

연구자는 위와 같은 연구결과를 토대로 우리의 유아교육이 조속한 시일 내에 공교육화 되길 촉구하는 바이다. 연구의 결과에서도 나타나듯이 아직 공교육화 되어있지 못한 현실 속에서 특히, 부설유치원장들의 열정적인 노력과 헌신이 헛되지 않길 바라고 공․ 사립유치원과 보육기관의 균형적인 발전을 이루길 소망한다. 그리고 지금도 지방 소도시 어디에서 열악한 환경이지만 적은 아이들을 데리고 교사와 학부모들과 유아교육 하나만을 바라보고 고군분투하며 살아온 부설유치원장들에게 박수를 보낸다. 그리고 본 연구가 사립유치원의 질적인 향상을 도모 하는데 한줄기 빛과 같은 희망이 되어주길 기대해 본다.|ABSTRACT

Chosun University

This research affiliated kindergarten's principal chapters of researcher life through his life, and they said, the teaching in the life and sorrows and rewarding experience for the quality and interpret them that aim is.

This research purpose in order to achieve the following and research such as executive agent to.

1. The researcher has any life?

2. The affiliated kindergarten's principal any life?

3. The affiliated kindergarten's principal some of the anguish and experienced difficulty?

4. The affiliated kindergarten's principal hope and effort?

5. The affiliated kindergarten's principal any hopes to?

6. The affiliated kindergarten's principal attached to the ceiling empirical life meaning?

This study participants of the researcher for a long time, and close relationship with the community's kindergarten, researchers have a total of four including.

The duration of the research August, 2009-February, 2010 a total of seven months.

Research director in order to meet with individual stars, journal of the participants, writing a study of the researcher I am her, researcher memoir and head of the meeting the observation, participate in other related to collect facts.

She was born the fourth of 4daughters and 1son and it was difficult financially but general children's growth and the things that will be without.

And then wanted failing in college, and the second best in the early childhood education in college admission will be the university of sending the church's kindergarten, training, which a little change.

Naturally kindergarten, affiliated which the newly appointed teachers for employment and undress thunder of, teacher, as more as a kindergarten teachers joy and experienced joy. In this same period, the chief after teacher training when the hour, the researcher has as a teacher to document before kidney and capability to send the time. And then unqualified, director of the measures for solving out of the church steering committee, won 33 years old to the church's kindergarten, the inauguration of the newly appointed from his teacher vaguely hit kindergarten superintendent's dream.

As the head of an organization as representative of the reality of life as much as I was not smooth researcher has to settle the reality of life than high ideals, and dreamed of living.

The researcher "Kilimanjaro, of the Leopard", meaning that the given by the reality early childhood education hard and difficult, but it does not give up hope someone, and even if they do not climbing the mountain silently to the feelings of intention.

The second, another's kindergarten, poverty and wealth, respectively, in the environment of the clusters J common in university admissions in the early childhood education to you in the kindergarten teachers to become a course.

Newly appointed became a teacher of their kindergarten in an appropriate modeling confusion and the characteristics of institutions, due to experience dramatic award.

Various duties as a teacher, the chief and the won as the head of development. Since he won the director of glosses over the top they organs and tissues, more show that a recognized as a professional as the head of various face for a live with.

This they belong to the organization as the head of a housewife, as a mother, as his wife and daughter-in-law their roles and responsibilities, teaching as a director of life.

The third, Kindergarten and chapters of anguish and difficulties of a kindergarten attributes of the organization in the master all his master or there is also the reason why they were hard.

The following is an umbrella organizations experience in the relationship with an invisible supervisor in the office of stress and role conflict are confused. An umbrella organizations are a double-edged sword, the subconti- nent interpretation.

An umbrella organization, because they were now, director of the business but sometimes due to high-ranking government agencies tense, always and more ability or demanding pressure must show to burden.

They are teaching of life in the relationships teachers and parents, and other officials, and as a result and in the ambivalent feelings.

Beneficiary of the burden on the principle the unique kindergarten due to the culture of kindergarten the parents of the burden, and as the horse has caused.

The affiliated kindergarten's principals are also teachers difficulties and hope the two sides of the co-existing as exist and there was.

This is a subsidiary in the kindergarten teachers, the roles and meaning is important, it is regarded as the reason why.

The following is a role in the country in attendance of the president heavy job and responsibilities the limit once more as a problem.

Finally, the identity crisis, they suffer from the manager in the psychological dilemma and are living.

These affiliated with the attribute of the kindergarten and presidents of the chief of the one organization, but sometimes employees suffered by the psychological conflict and dilemma.

The fourth, the lord of the identified as kindergarten and hope and worth of the upper part of the sun and institutions, while the burden to here.

The reason kindergarten affiliated to the top of the sun organizations, which is enough was but sometimes such as the heavy to give it to co-exist with double-edged sword of the attributes that.

The following are the children of the kindergarten children who have always been joy and hope and live to give the reason why the meaning of the cleric.

This they are real pre-primary education as a and refine the children's house is part of.

The following are the teachers of hope for the teachers kindergarten due to more and can develop into the role of the teacher of the teacher of the importance of kindergartens teaching profession in all of which appear in.

Finally, The affiliated kindergarten's principals, they are the high they had a pride.

Newly appointed teachers they started teaching of life in a kindergarten, as a director of the precious and how precious experience it live.

The fifth, affiliated with the wish of kindergarten, kindergarten in the quality of desire to improve.

This is the government and the social support and pre-primary education normalization of the hopes they are now demanding to be effective as well.

They are not yet public education kindergarten that did not belong to the education normalization as soon as possible, and hope development.

The following is affiliated with a kindergarten as a closer of life and they community and volunteer organizations, or as a true education to practice as educator hoping to get hope live.

The sixth, researcher of the life and affiliated kindergarten through the life of experience is the meaning of .

They are deep-rooted tree to live and survival of the constant strategy up, identified with the organization and environment to adjust to them and spring came deep water to.

This is as a child education, experience of life in particular, they the affiliated kindergarten's principals their face and slammed environment based on certain attributes appear in the phenomenon special.

This is the experience of from talking about the overall, and was in this day and age them to live the kindergarten, affiliated multiple-less as a role of the leader lonely struggle can be defined as,

On the proceedings, research life of the affiliated kindergarten's principals which he has shown the hard work and sorrows, and has the following attributes found that.

They, in the kindergarten in 20 or more while serving as a teacher role variety of conflict and satisfying experience.

In this process their professionalism in and as a director of affiliated showing will be equipped with.

Research the affiliated kindergarten's principals who participated in the scene, in infant teacher, parents with and an umbrella organization, with a constant source of human anguish and experience difficulties.

Hope and feel the amount at the same time, the co-existence in the midst of life, the analysis said.

The affiliated kindergarten's principals, they are all true education is the practice of as of early childhood education kindergarten in order to growth in quality and the current cooperation in the professional commitment to grow and as the head of life.

Therefore, this is research is a precedent for the wishes to make it clear.

Researcher, such as the above based on the findings of the infant education as soon as possible in public education calling for long.

The results of the study also appears in public education, yet not in reality are in the kindergarten, in particular chapters of the passionate efforts and dedication will not in vain ball and hopes kindergarten and nursery balanced development agency hope to achieve.