모순성 해법 비교에 의한 건축면적 산정의 적합성 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 건축공간의 면적산정에 대한 현 제도의 치수적용방식에 대한 문제점으로 출발하였으며, 이를 규명하기 위해 법규적 사항을 체크하여 이론에 대한 임의가설의 법적 근거를 제시하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 재설정한 가설은 2차원적 분석방법의 가설과 3차원적 분석방법의 가설로 나누어 설정하였으며 이를 종합하면 다음과 같다.

“건축공간의 면적산정은 구조체별 벽체의 두께가 각기 다르기 때문에 설계치수를 중심으로 면적 산정하는 것은 건축주로 하여금 불합리적이다.”

따라서 설정된 가설을 규명하기 위해 2차원적 CAD를 활용한 면적산정과 3차원적 BIM을 적용한 체적산정 및 실증적 적합성을 고려한 벽체의 물량산출을 BIM으로 분석하였다.

그 결과, 2차원적 CAD를 활용한 면적산정은 치수적용 방식에 따른 치수간격이 생활치수를 기준으로 설계치수 : 시공치수의 비가 1:2로 규칙적이면 면적산정에서도 1:2의 비율을 갖는다. 하지만 구조체의 두께에 따라 적용된 설계치수 : 시공치수의 비가 불규칙적이면 면적산정에서 많은 차이가 나타냄을 파악할 수 있었다. 그렇기 때문에 벽체중심으로서의 면적산정은 설계치수의 적용방식에 따라 득과 실을 가질 수 있다는 결론이다.

3차원적 BIM을 적용한 체적산정과 벽체의 물량의 차이를 비교한 결과, 체적과 물량의 차이의 기준이 치수적용방식에 있으며, 이는 3차원적 CAD를 활용한 면적산정에서의 결과와 상호 비례관계를 나타냄을 파악할 수 있었다.

이 두 가지 측면에서의 분석방법의 종합적 결론으로는 치수적용방식의 현제도인 설계치수를 중심으로 면적 산정하는 방법은 급격이 변화하고 있는 건축 재료의 구조적 변수를 파악하지 않은 과거적 방법이다. 그렇기 때문에 변화하는 시대에 맞춰 건축공간의 면적산정 또한 통합될 수 있는 제도적 기준을 새롭게 적용해야한다고 본다.

따라서 본 연구의 이론은 “모든 구조체에 같은 기준으로 적용될 수 있는 생활치수를 면적산정 방식에 도입하여 구조체별 불규칙적으로 적용되는 설계치수의 면적산정의 문제점을 해결할 수 있다.”라는 이론이다. 이러한 이론이 적용됨에 따라 불규칙적으로 적용되어 손실을 보고 있는 건축주의 면적산정 결과를 해결함으로서 건축주와 설계자 그리고 법적문제에서의 갈등을 해결하고 보다 정량적이고 명백한 효과로 사회적 갈등을 해결 할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.|This study defined the problems of dimensioning method used in current building area estimation system, and provided the hypothesis about the theory and legal basis through a checkup on the laws and regulations. Based on this, two hypotheses were separately designed for a 2-dimensional analysis and a 3-dimensional analysis. The results from the study are as follows.

"Dimensioning of building area based on design dimension is irrational for clients because the thickness of wall varies for different type of structure."

Therefore, to verify the hypothesis, the study, using BIM, analyzed the area estimation with 2-dimensional CAD, the volume estimation with 3-dimensional BIM and the quantity estimation of wall considering the empirical robustness.

From the result, the area estimation with 2-dimensional CAD has the ratio of 1:2 if the ratio of design dimension/actual dimension based on life dimension in dimension spacing is 1:2 with regular pattern. However, if the applied ratio of design dimension/actual dimension for different thickness of structure displays an irregular pattern, it can be inferred that there are some errors in area estimation. Therefore, the area estimation based on wall can have pros and cons for different applications of design dimension.

By comparing the difference in the volume estimation with 3-dimensional BIM and quantity estimation of wall, criterion measuring the difference between volume and quantity is in dimensioning method, and it is found that it has a proportional relationship to the data from the area estimation using 3-dimensional CAD.

In conclusion, the area estimation method based on design dimension currently in use is an old fashioned method without consideration of the structural variables of building materials developing rapidly. Therefore, in step with the rapid development, there should be a new institutional criterion that can integrate building area estimation.

The results from this study tells that "the problems in area estimation based on design dimension that are irregularly applied for different structures can be settled by introducing the life dimension that can be regularly applied for every structure with same criterion". By reducing the loss of clients due to the irregular area estimation, it is expected that the conflicts between clients and architectural designers and other associated legal conflicts can be settled with the new theory introduced.