都市景觀計劃에서 眺望景觀 가이드라인에 關한 硏究

Abstract

본 연구는 전라남도 7개 지자체가 수립한 기본경관계획이 어떤 특성과 유형을 갖고 있으며, 경관행정의 지표로서의 활용성은 갖고 있는지의 규명과 더불어 연구대상 지자체의 조망경관계획을 대상으로 가이드라인을 제시하고자 했으며 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 연구대상 지자체의 경관계획은 위계상으로는 경관기본 계획적 성격이지만, 내용상으로는 공통적으로 계획의 배경과 목적, 경관자원의 현황조사 및 문제점 분석, 경관의 미래상과 목표설정 및 기본구상, 경관유형별 기본계획, 경관유형별․경관구성요소별 경관설계 지침, 실행계획 등을 포함한 특정경관계획까지의 내용을 담고 있는 종합적인 패턴을 보이고 있다.

2. 조망경관의 경우 우리나라의 도시는 랜드마크적인 역사적 자산이 많지 않은 반면에, 시가지 주변이나 중심에 산자락(또는 해안)을 갖고 있는 입지적 특성을 갖고 있다. 따라서 조망경관은 도시 공유인식을 만드는 도시의 공공재산으로서 가치 뿐 만 아니라, 개개의 재산권 제약을 가는 경우가 많기 때문에 매우 예민한 문제이므로 이에 대한 계획 가이드라인 설정이 필요하다. 그러나 연구대상 지자체의 조망경관 계획은 대부분 높은 지점에서 시가지나 해안을 조망하는 부각적 성격을 갖고 있는 조망점 위치만을 설정하고 있는 것으로 나타나고 있다.

3. 경관계획에서 조망경관계획은 먼저 기본경관계획의 성격으로 조망점의 위치만을 설정하고, 구체적 계획은 특정경관계획에서 하도록 할 것인가, 아니면 처음부터 특정경관의 성격으로 할 것인가를 분명히 해야 한다. 기본경관계획 성격의 경우도 조망점의 선정은 물론 조망 대상의 설정도 분명히 해야 하며, 특정경관계획의 경우는 조망대상, 조망점, 가시선, 통경축, 스카이라인에 대한 가이드라인 계획이 필요하다.

4. 조망계획에서 조망대상의 선정은 도시민의 공감하는 도시공유 재산으로서 대상 설정이 필요한데 대도시 경우는 권역적 관점에서, 소도시 경우는 시가지 전체적 관점에서 1~2곳을 선정 하는 것이 필요하다. 조망점은 조망대상을 중심으로 도시커뮤니티를 만드는 중경, 원경 등의 3~4개 지점을 선정하여 다양한 논의를 거쳐 선정 하는 것이 필요하며, 통경축이나 가시선은 자연경관의 경우 조망대상의 30%정도가 보이는 범위의 설정이 필요하다. 조망점이나 조망 대상의 선정은 2배수 이상을 예비 대상지로 선정하여, 공청회나 시민의 참여를 통해 결정하는 프로세스가 필요하다.

이에 앞으로 경관계획은 지자체가 지역특성에 적합하게 자율적이고 선택적으로 수립하고, 관리하는 자세가 필요하며, 이를 위해서는 지자체의 경관계획에 대한 분명한 자세 설정과 함께 지자체의 자율성을 보장하는 경관법의 개정도 필요하다. 특히 조망경관계획은 개인의 재산권과 밀접한 관련이 있을 뿐만 아니라 장기간에 걸쳐 달성되는 계획이므로 앞으로는 주민의 주체적 참여를 통해 결정하는 주민계획으로의 전환도 필요할 것으로 여겨진다.|This study is designed to examine characteristics and types of basic landscape design established by 7 local governments in Jeollanam-do and its availability as the index of landscape administration and present a guideline with view landscape plan of local governments. The results of this study are described below.

1. Landscape plan of local governments examined by this study has the character of basic landscape plan from the aspect of its phase, but shows general patterns containing background and purpose of plan, status survey of landscape resources and analysis of problems, setting future image and goals of landscape and basic conception, basic plan by types of landscape, guideline of landscape design by types and components of landscape, and special landscape plan including execution plan from the aspect of its contents.

2. In case of view landscape, while Korean cities have not many historical assets like landmark, they have locational characteristics with mountain or coast in the center or surroundings of downtown. Therefore, since view landscape has many cases of restricting individual property rights as well as having a value as public property of city which makes recognition of sharing city, it is very sensitive problem and establishing guideline of it is needed. But, it was found that view landscape plan of local governments established location of view spot with the nature of relief viewing downtown or coast from high spot.

3. View landscape plan must set the position of view spot as a part of basic landscape plan and clear its character whether it is special landscape or not from the beginning. Basic landscape plan must also select view spot as well as the object of view, and in case of special view plan, guideline of the subject and spot of view, visible rays, View shaft and skyline is needed.

4. Selection of viewing objects in view plan require deciding an object as the public property of city and big cities require selection from the zone and small cities must select 1~2 spots from the viewpoint of whole downtown. 3~4 view spots of middle and distant views which makes city community centering around the subject of view must be selected through enough discussion and in case of natural landscape, View shaft or visible rays require setting of range that 30% of viewing objects is seen. View spot or viewing objects should be selected over twice as extra spots through public hearing and civil participation as the process.

Therefore, landscape plan should be established autonomously and selectively by local governments and for this, setting clear position of landscape plan by local governments and revision of landscape law to ensure autonomy of local governments is required. In particular, since view landscape plan is closely related to personal property right and requires long-term plan, its conversion into plan by residents through their independent participation is needed.