한국 성인에서 생활습관 요인과 대사증후군의 관련성

Abstract

본 연구는 국민건강영양조사 제4기 1차년도(2007) 자료를 이용하여 우리나라 성인에 있어서 성별에 따른 대사증후군과 관련된 생활습관 요인을 파악하고자 시행되었다.

본 연구의 대상은 2007년 7월부터 6개월 동안 시행된 국민건강영양조사(2007)에 참여한 성인 3,335명 중 불충분한 응답을 제외한 2,507명(남자 982명, 여자 1,525명)을 최종 분석 대상자로 하였다. 대사증후군의 정의는 2004년에 개정된 NCEP-ATP Ⅲ를 기준으로 하였고, 복부비만 항목은 아시아-태평양 비만치료지침의 기준을 사용하였다.

연구 결과 대사증후군의 유병률은 남자 25.7%, 여자 26.5%로 전체 26.1%이었다. 생활습관 관련 특성이 대사증후군과 관련된 제 변수를 통제한 상태에서 독립적으로 유의한 변수인지 파악하기 위하여 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 남자의 경우 중등도 신체활동은 ‘전혀 하지 않음’을 기준으로 했을 때 ‘주 3-4일’이 비차비 1.62(95% 신뢰구간 1.06-2.46)로, ‘주 5일 이상’이 비차비 1.58(95% 신뢰구간 1.04-2.40)로 유의하게 높았다. 총 흡연량은 ‘0갑년’을 기준으로 했을 때 ‘15갑년 이상’이 비차비 1.68(95% 신뢰구간 1.13-2.50)로 유의하게 높았다. 여자의 경우 총 흡연량은 ‘0갑년’을 기준으로 했을 때 ‘5갑년 이상’이 비차비 3.72(95% 신뢰구간 1.47-9.38)로 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다.

결론적으로 한국 성인에서는 생활습관 요인 중 중등도 신체활동과 총 흡연량이 대사증후군과 관련이 있어 이에 대한 중재가 필요함을 알 수 있었고, 향후 변수 간의 인과관계를 좀 더 명확히 밝힐 수 있는 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.|This study aims to identify lifestyle factors related to metabolic syndrome according to gender of Korean adults using the Fourth Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (KNHANES Ⅳ-1), 2007.

For the purpose, this study targeted 3,335 adults who participated in 2007 KNHANES Ⅳ-1 for six months from July, 2007 and used answers of 2,507(982 males and 1,525 females) for a final analysis except those whose answers were insincere. The definition of metabolic syndrome was based on NCEP-ATP Ⅲ that was revised in 2004 and abdominal obesity was based on Asia-Pacific guidelines.

The result were as follow; The prevalence of metabolic syndrome was 25.7% for male subjects and 26.5% for female ones, a total of 26.1%. To identify whether lifestyle factors are independently significant with all the factors of metabolic syndrome controlled, this study conducted a logistic regression analysis. For male subjects, based on ‘no moderate activity’, odds ratio of ‘three or four days a week’ was 1.62(95% confidence interval 1.06-2.46), and odds ratio of ‘more than five days a week’ was 1.58(95% confidence interval 1.04-2.40), which was significant higher. For pack-years, based on ‘0 pack-year’, odds ratio of ‘more than fifteen pack years’ was 1.68(95% confidence interval 1.13-2.50), which was significantly higher. For female subjects, based on ‘0 pack-year’, odds ratio of ‘more than five pack years’ was 3.72(95% confidence interval 1.47-9.38), which was statistically significant higher.

In conclusion, it was verified that moderate activity and pack-years of Korean adults were related to metabolic syndrome. Therefore, it is suggested that it needs mediation and further studies to identify cause and effects between factors.

Key words : Metabolic syndrome, Lifestyle, Adults