한국 근․현대 목조작품의 특성연구:근대 이후부터 현대까지 표현기법 변화를 중심으로

Abstract

인간은 오랜 시간동안 자연 속에서 살아오면서 나무와 밀접한 관계를 맺어 왔다. 나무를 이용해 목재(木材)로써 다방면에 걸쳐 활용하고 인간의 삶을 영위해 나가는데 불가분의 관계로 나무는 주거생활 및 각종도구 등 그 활용가치가 인간에게 매우 중요한 요소인 것이다.

목재는 인류문명의 발달 초기부터 활용되어 왔으며, 자연과의 밀접한 관계를 맺고 호흡하며 살아온 친근한 재료다. 또한 나무는 생활하는 영역에서 가장 구하기 쉽고 사용하기 알맞은 형태로 변화시키기에 용이하다. 그러나 풍화작용에 의한 내구성의 취약함과 유기체(有機體)로서의 부패가 되는 과정이 빠르기 때문에 보존성이 적으며 파손이 잦아지는 단점이 있다. 이러한 단점에도 불구하고 나무에 대한 재료선택은 꾸준히 이어졌으며 가공법이나 보존법은 발전을 거듭나고 있다. 이는 나무가 지니고 있는 포근하고 따뜻한 질감으로 인간과 같이 호흡하며 살아있기 때문이다.

우리나라에서도 목기(木器)나, 목재를 이용한 농기구의 활용을 주로 해왔으며 솟대, 장승과 같이 주술적인 조형물로서도 역할을 해왔다. 불상의 조형제작, 일상생활에서 사용되는 용품들 또한 목재의 활용이 다방면(多方面)으로 이루어지면서 인간의 삶에 있어서 많은 발전을 거듭나게 했다. 인간과의 친근함을 통한 예술적 접근으로서 솟대나 장승, 불상조각의 표현방법들이 작품으로 표현을 하는데 기본이 되는 것이다. 다시 말하자면 과거부터 생활하며 표현하였던 솟대나 장승, 종교적 표현인 불상조각 등의 표현방법들이 일상생활과 친숙함을 통하여 예술적 표현으로 승화되는 기본이 되는 것이다. 민속신앙에서 비추어지는 다소 거칠고 투박한 외형적 형태감을 지닌 자연스러움과 고귀(高貴)하게 제작하고자했던 정교함과 깔끔한 마감으로 조립되어진 목재불상조각이 우리나라 목조의 기본적인 표현양식인 것이다.

근대 이후 조각으로서의 여러 가지 다양한 기법을 통해 예술작품으로서의 제작이 이루어졌고, 친근함과 정교함으로 인해 우리나라 목조의 영향은 다른 재질의 작품과는 이미 차별화 되어 있는 것이다. 각박해지는 현대사회의 다양화 되어지고 재료에 대한 구분이 모호해져서 작가의 노동력이 기피(忌避)되어지는 현대미술에서의 나무를 이용하는 활용도 또한 그 필요성이 강조되어 진다.

본 논문에서는 나무의 특성과 재질을 재료적인 측면에서 분석하여 알아보고, 이를 바탕으로 근대 이후 현대까지의 목재를 중심으로 활동한 작가들의 작품을 분석하여 그 결과로 그에 따른 기법과 각 특성들을 비교하여 연구해 보고자 한다.

본론의 제 1 절은 목조의 재료 ․ 기법을 서술하고 제 2 절은 근대 작가의 목조작품과 작품에 대한 표현, 제 3 절은 현대 작가의 목조작품과 작품에 대한 표현을 중심으로 살펴본 후 제 4 절에서 우리나라 목조작품의 공통점과 차이점을 비교, 분석하여 그 가능성을 제시하여 앞으로 더욱 발전되어질 우리나라 목조의 가능성을 전망하고자 한다.

본 논문을 통하여 현재 우리나라 미술에 있어 목조의 발전방향을 제시하고 가공기법과 보존방법을 알아보았다. 목재의 일상생활용품 활용에서 벗어나 미술작품으로서 친환경적인 재료로서 다양하게 접근을 시도하는 방향을 제시하여 갖춘다면 현대미술의 다매체적인 실험에 새로운 전환점이 될 것이라 생각한다.|ABSTRACT

Graduate School of Chosun University

For a long time, human beings have interacted with tress in the nature. Trees have been multifunctional and indispensable for us to improve our lives. Trees are source of residence and various tools that give us high value.

Wood has been utilized since the initial stage of civilization and is friendly material with which we have closely interacted. In addition, wood is easily found at our surroundings and transformable for our purpose. However, it is difficult to preserve wood as it is vulnerable to weathering that lowers its durability and it eventually goes to decomposition as organism. In spite of such defects, wood has been steadily used and its processing and preservation are developing day by day. It is attributable to wood's comfortableness and warmth that has embraced human being.

In Korea, ancestors have utilized wood to make container and agricultural machines, along with superstitious sculptures like poles signifying prayer for a good harvest and village protectors. Utilization of wood in many ways such as sculpting Buddhist statue and manufacturing household goods has enriched our lives. It was a cultural approach based on its intimacy with human being which became fundamental of expressing traditional poles, village protectors and Buddhist statues. In other words, wood is at the center of sublimating expressions of traditional poles, village protectors and Buddhist statues which have existed for a long time in art. Wood sculpture of Buddha represents the basic expressing formation of Korean wood-carving. It is the combination of naturalness of external form with roughness and dullness reflected from superstition and delicate and neat finish aiming at noble manufacture.

After modern times, the emergence of various techniques enabled manufacture as cultural work. Due to its intimacy and delicacy, wood-carving in Korea has distinguishable impact than carving with other materials. In the midst of modern art where its diversification and blurred classification between materials caused people to become reluctant to invest their labor in producing cultural pieces, wood is rising its head again as an alternative.

In this treatise, the characteristic and the quality of wood was analyzed in terms of material, based on which major pieces of wood sculptors from modern times to contemporary days. In result, each technique and characteristics will be analyzed in comparison.

The first part of main body describes materials and techniques of wood-carving. The second part explains major pieces of wood-carver in modern time and its expression, while the third part deals with same contents in part two, but in contemporary days. The forth part analyze common things and difference of Korean wood sculptures after comparison to brighten further improvement of wood-carving.

This treatise gives suggestion of appropriate ways of wood-carving development for the prosperity of Korean arts delves processing and preservation methods. If wood is utilized more than just for producing household goods but further approaches are made, emphasizing its environmental-friendliness, it will be a turning point of comtemporary art of multimedia.