주택재개발사업이 도시경관에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

최근 도심공동화의 해소와 도시재생의 일환으로 도심의 주거기능 회복을 위해 도심지내 주택재개발사업이 전개되고 있다. 주택재개발사업이 도시경관의 왜곡과 전통 커뮤니티 붕괴 등의 다양한 문제를 야기 시키고 있다는 비판을 받아 오고 있다. 이에 광주광역시는 ‘광주도시주거환경정비기본계획’을 수립하였다. 주택재개발사업구역을 대상으로 도시경관에 미치는 영향을 조사·분석하여 향후의 주택재개발사업에 대한 자료로 활용코자 한다.

연구대상지의 주택재개발사업은 민간주도에 의한 주택중심의 사업계획으로 개별 구역의 단위로 사업이 추진되면서 도심지 전체 경관에 대한 상호연계성이 결여되고 기반시설이 부족하게 되는 등의 도시경관적 측면과 도시환경적 측면의 도심문제점을 노출하는 것으로 나타나나고 있다. 따라서 앞으로는 일정규모 이상의 생활권역을 대상으로 한 종합적인 개발계획의 수립으로 체계적인 개발과 공공이 원하는 민간사업으로 적정규모의 생활권역을 대상으로 충분한 도시기반시설을 확충하는 등의 도시계획사업으로 다양한 계층과 세대가 함께 살 수 있는 ‘인간 중심의 커뮤니티’를 조성하여야 될 것이다.

특히, 주택재개발사업구역은 도심지역의 경관에 미치는 요소로 도시스카이라인과 통경축이 주요경관의 대상으로 작용을 하고 있고, 이를 결정하는 것은 건축물(공동주택 주동)간격이나 배치, 층고, 지붕형태가 되고 있는 것으로 나타나고 있다 따라서 앞으로는 사업지의 건축물(공동주택 주동)간격이나 배치, 층고, 지붕형태가 도시스카이라인과 통경축에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가를 고려하여 결정해야한다

연구대상지역의 주택재개발사업구역은 판상형이나 절곡형 등으로 건축물을 배치하고 있어 이러한 건축물의 부적절한 배치는 중정형의 단지를 구성함으로 인해 통경축을 차단하고 폐쇄감을 갖게하고, 차폐도는 도로변에 면해 있는 건축물로 한정하고 있어 조망 위치에 따라 통경축의 역할을 하지 못한 것으로 나타나고 있다 , 따라서 도시적 통경축의 설정과 아울러 생활권별 또는 지역별 주요 통경축을 도시의 주요지점, 생활권, 지역별 주요지점과 주요간선 도로위주로 선정하여 단위사업 시행시 통경축 확보를 위한 기본적 가이드라인 설정으로 건축물의 형태와 배치를 결정하도록 하여야 한다.

차폐도와 통경축에 대한 평가는 조망하고자 하는 위치에 따라 서로 다른 결과를 나타내고 있어 개발자의 의도에 따라 의도적인 조망점의 결정으로 분석되어 지는 문제점을 내포하고 있다. 따라서. 경관분석을 위한 조망점의 위치는 경관축선상의 시점분할에 의한 위치의 설정을 통하여 분석하여야 하며, 이러한 조망위치, 조망거리, 조망각의 선정에 대한 가이드라인의 설정을 위해서는 공공에서의 개입이 필요하다.

입단면 분석에 의한 경관분석은 도시스카이라인과 주변건축물과의 조화에 대한 분석방법으로 수치지도에 의한 도상에서의 분석으로 주변지형물에 대한 고려없이 분석되어 지는 관계로 경관분석에 큰 의미를 부여할 수 없고 주변건축물과의 높이 비교로서의 분석의미를 가질 수 있는 것으로 나타난다. 따라서 도시스카이라인의 분석을 위해서는 시점분할에 의한 원경에서의 조망으로 앙각과 부각에 대한 기준을 설정하여 분석되어 져야 한다.

건축물에 대한 측벽이격거리는 건축물의 높이와 관계없이 정해진 것으로 건축물의 높이가 높을수록 협곡을 연상케 하며, 같은 선상에 건축물이 배치 될수록 차폐감을 느끼게 하는 요인으로 도시경관을 저해하고 있다. 따라서, 법적기준에 대한 고려가 있어야 될 것이며 이를 위해서는 저층, 중층, 고층의 건축물 높이에 따라 측벽이격거리를 설정되어야 할 것이다.|Housing redevelopment project within the downtown has been developed to recover the residential functions of the downtown as a part of settling inner city decline and urban regeneration. Housing redevelopment project has been criticized as it raised several problems such as distortion of the cityscape and collapse of the traditional community. Therefore, Gwangju metropolitan city established 'Master Plan for Improving Urban Residential Environment of Gwangju'. This study examines and analyzes the influences of housing redevelopment project on the cityscape and aims to use it as the material for future housing redevelopment project.

Housing redevelopment project of research districts lack interconnection of the whole urban views and infrastructures as it was developed by private led housing project and it revealed the urban problems from the views of the cityscape and the urban environment. Therefore, 'people-oriented community' should be built for different and diverse classes and generation by the urban planning project including expansion of enough urban infrastructures through the establishment of master plan.

In particular, housing redevelopment project districts were influenced by urban skyline as the factor affecting the cityscape and it was decided by building interval, arrangement, story and roof styles. Therefore, the influence of building interval, arrangement, story and roof style of business site on urban skyline should be considered.

Housing redevelopment project districts of research areas showed the arrangement of building to flat type and bent type and inappropriate arrangement of such a building made residents feel closed. So major axis by life circle or region was selected by main urban spot, life circle and main road and the type and arrangement of building should be decided with the basic guideline for the security of urban axis.

The evaluation of visual blockage ratio and axis showed different results depending on the position to be viewed and it has problems that it was analyzed by the decision of intentional view spot according to developer's intention. Therefore, the position of view spot for analyzing the landscape should be analyzed through the establishment of location by division of visual points on the landscape axis and public involvement for establishing the guideline of viewing location, distance and angle is needed.

The landscape analysis by elevation and ground plan is analysis method for the harmony between urban skyline and neighboring buildings, but it cannot give a great significance to landscape analysis because it analyzed landscape without considering the neighboring buildings and has the significance of analysis as the comparison of height to neighboring buildings. Therefore, for the analysis of urban skyline, the criterion for the angle of elevation and declination as the view from distance by the division of visual points should be established and analyzed.

Sidewall distance length of building is set regardless of the height of building and makes us remind of gorge as its height is higher and is also a factor that makes us feel blockage as buildings are arranged on the same line and consequently these factors obstruct the cityscape.

Therefore, the legal standard should be considered and for this, sidewall distance length should be established depending on the height of low, middle and high storied buildings.