전송지연에 민감한 무선센서네트워크에서 매체 예약 기반의 MAC 방식

Abstract

많은 센서네트워크 시나리오에서 배터리로 동작되는 노드들은 여러해 동안 동작이 되어야 함으로 전파의 방사에 대한 전력관리는 필수 적이다. 전력관리는 보통 노드가 대부분의 시간에 sleep모드에 빠져 있고 주기적으로 매루 짧은 시간동안에만 깨어 있는 방법으로 소프트웨어 통신 스텍의 Media Access Control (MAC) layer에서 수행되어 진다. 에너지 효율과 낮은 지연은 MAC 무선 센서 네트워크를 위해 가장 많이 요구되는 기능이다.

이번 논문에서,나는 medium reservation preamble based MAC (MRPM)라 이름 붙여진 무선 센서 네트워크를 위한 높은 에너지 효율과 낮은 전송 지연을 동시에 만족시키는 새로운 MAC 프로토콜을 제안한다. 제안된 MRPM은 동기화된 duty cycle MAC 프로토콜이다. 다른 동기화된 duty cycle MAC 프로토콜과는 다르게 MRPM은 SYNC와 data traffics을 위한 별도의 타임 프레임이 없다. 두 트래픽들은 ?裏? listen 구간에 통합이 된다. MRPM에서, 채널 경합은 listen 구간에선 하지 않고 contention 구간라 불리우는 새로운 시간대에서 전송이 된다. 즉, 경합 구간은 listen 구간 앞에 위치하며 오직 transmitters는 경합구간에서만 깨어나고 전송매체 점유를 위한 다툼을 한다. 경합 구간의 소개는 duty cycle adaptive를 만들었다. 왜냐하면 오직 transmitters만 경합구간을 사용하며 그 이외의 전송하지 않는 기기는 경합 구간을 피해가기 때문이다. Listen 구간를 채널 경합구간에서 제외하는 것과 SYNC와 데이터를 하나의 구간에 통합하는 것은 MRPM이 매우 짧은 길이의 listen 구간를 가지게 함으로써 MRPM은 높은 에너지 효율을 갖게 되었다. 게다가, MRPM은 패킷들의 다중 홉 전송이 하나의 sleep/listen cycle동안에 가능하게 하는 진보된 적응적 listening을 위한 반송파 감지 정보를 사용한다. MRPM는 ns-2 시뮬레이터를 이용하여 S-MAC 프로토콜과 비교되었다. 이 시뮬레이션 결과로 MRPM은 높은 에너지 효율과 낮은 지연을 가지는 것은 확인 했으며, 이것은 지연에 민감한 무선 센서 네트워크 응용 프로그램에 적합함을 알 수 있다.|In many sensor network scenarios, battery-powered nodes must operate for years, which necessitate the need for advanced power management of the radio. Power management is usually performed in the Media Access Control (MAC) layer of the software communication stack by putting nodes into sleep, while waking up periodically for very short amounts of time only. Both energy efficiency and low latency are the most demanding features for MAC of wireless sensor network.

In this thesis, a new MAC protocol satisfying with both high energy efficiency and low transmission latency at the same time over wireless sensor network, named as medium reservation preamble based MAC (MRPM) is proposed. The proposed MRPM is a synchronized duty cycle MAC protocol. Unlike other synchronized duty cycle MACs, MRPM does not have separate time frames for SYNC and data traffics. Both traffics are integrated in a short listen period. In MRPM, the channel contention is excluded from listen period and transferred to new period called contention period. That is, the contention period precedes the listen period, and only transmitters wake up in this contention period and contend for medium reservation. Introduction of contention period makes duty cycle adaptive because only transmitters use them and non-transmitters bypass them. Both exclusion of contention from listen period and integrating of SYNC and data into a single period enable MRPM to achieve listen period of very short length, which make MRPM highly energy efficient. Moreover, MRPM uses carrier sensing information for advanced adaptive listening which makes packets travel multiple hops away in a single sleep/listen cycle. MRPM was compared with S-MAC and TEEM protocols through ns-2 simulation. The simulation results verify that MRPM has features of high energy efficient and low latency, which is suitable for delay-sensitive wireless sensor network applications.