전단간섭계와 적외선 열화상을 이용한 복합재 튜브의 결함검출

Abstract

여러 분야에서 실제 사용되는 복합재 구조물은 대부분 쉘이나 튜브의 형태를 하고 있기 때문에 복합재 튜브의 충격에너지에 따른 결함 검출은 매우 중요하다. 복합재료는 다른 금속재료 보다 강도, 강성, 비강도, 비강성 등이 우수하기 때문에 우주항공재료나 자동차재료에 많이 사용되고 있지만 복합재료는 탄성 변형 에너지를 초과하는 하중을 받으면 소성 변형이 거의 없기 때문에 곧바로 손상이나 파괴를 발생시키며 기계적 성질이 급격히 저하된다. 이러한 복합재 구조는 압축강도에 약한 특성이 있어서 손상이 발생하였을 때 재료 고유의 강도를 저하시키며 이로 인하여 복합재료로 구성되는 구조물의 수명 감소나 미소결함의 진전으로 인해 예기치 못한 사고나 문제를 야기 시키게 된다. 또한 복합재료로 구성된 구조체의 외부요인에 의한 충돌시 표면에서는 거의 관찰할 수 없는 층간분리, 모재균열에 의해 내부손상이 발생하게 되고, 반복하중에 의하여 손상이 증가하게 되면 구조체로서의 역할을 수행할 수 없게 된다. 따라서 복합재 구조체가 충격하중에 대한 보다 신뢰성 있고 안전한 설계방안을 확립하기 위하여 충격손상거동에 대한 체계적인 연구가 필요 하다.

본 연구에서는 위에서 제시한 복합재 튜브의 충격에너지에 따른 결함검출을 위해 전단간섭법과 적외선 열화상기법을 이용하여 결함의 효과적 검출을 제시하는 것이고, 비파괴검사분야의 현장기술로 정착하는데 일조하고자 한다.|The problem of delamination of composite tubes by impact has been acknowledged in aerospace and automobile industry. Non-destructive testing(NDT) methods in composite material structure are important to evaluate reliability of composite structure. There are many kind of NDT methods which can detect the inside defect of the composite material such as Infrared Thermography(IRT), Holography, Electronic Speckle Pattern Interferometry(ESPI) and Shearography, Ultrasonic testing. Nondestructive testing methods with the merits of rapid response, high resolution, and manifold applications have been taken to the safety diagnosis in industrial fields.

Shearography can measure the first derivative of surface displacement and inspect object with whole-field and non-contact. This technique has especially introduced to the aerospace and nuclear industry for the non-destructive testing. Recently, Shearography is applied to measure the strain and deformation of an object. In this paper, deformation of impact position of composite tubes under internal pressure change was measure by Shearography.

Infrared thermography is a non-contact and non-destructive technique which can measure temperature variations of surface. Defect detection of infrared thermography by Lock-in method is possible for measuring a temperature evolution of object by thermoelastic effect accept for the external factors. Thus, those technique can be a kind of non-contact nondestructive evaluation to apply to industrial structures. In this study, Infrared thermography detect internal defects of composite tubes from the thermal distribution by the inspection of infrared light radiated from the surface of composite tubes. Infrared thermal imaging of object is different from that of a defect, in heated composite tubes with an internal defect, and then location and size of a defect can be measured by the analysis of thermal imaging pattern. Infrared thermography is possible to measure long distance, and there is an advantage of high resolution by development of measurement equipment.