잡종견에서 저강도파동형의 초음파가 동요가 있는 임플란트의 골융합에 끼치는 효과

조선대학교 대학원 치의학과

저강도파동형의 초음파(low intensity pulsed ultrasound, LIPUS)는 골절부위의 치유에 효과적이라고 보고되고 있으며, 사람과 동물을 이용한 많은 연구에서도 골생성이 향상되었고 골재생이 촉진되었음이 확증되고 있다. 따라서 이 연구의 목적은 저강도파동형의 초음파가 잡종견에서 동요가 있는 임플란트의 골융합을 촉진시킬 수 있는지를 조직학적 및 조직형태계측학적으로 평가하는 것이다.

이 연구에는 6마리의 숫컷 잡종견(16-20 Kg)의 하악이 이용되었다. 무치악 부위를 만들기 위해서 잡종견의 하악 제2소구치(p2), 제3소구치(p3) 제4소구치(p4)까지 발거한 다음, 3개월간의 치유기간을 부여하였다. 3개월 후, 하악의 좌, 우측에 각각 3개씩 총 36개의 임플란트를 식립하였는데, 임플란트 직경보다 더 큰 3.5 ㎜ 드릴로 8.5 ㎜까지 골삭제를 한 후 직경 3.25 ㎜, 길이 8.5㎜ 임플란트를 식립하였다. 좌측은 LIPUS (BR- SONIC??, DENTOVE, Japan) 조사군으로, 그리고 우측은 LIPUS 비조사군으로 설정하였다. 초기고정이 완전히 상실된 상태로 골내에서는 덮개나사를 장착할 수 없었으므로 식립전에 커버스크류를 장착한 채로 임플란트의 회전없이 수동적으로 골내로 삽입하였다. 수술 직후부터 항생제(Gentamicin 0.1 ㎖/㎏, Daesung, Korea)를 7일간 근육주사하였고, 1주일에 3회씩 0.2% chlorhexidin digluconate(부광약품, 한국)를 사용하여 구강위생관리를 4주간 시행하였다. 술 후 1주 후에 발사를 시행하였고, 2주, 4주 그리고 8주에 각각 2마리씩 희생시켰다.

LIPUS(BR-SONIC??, DENTOVE, Japan)는 제조회사의 지시대로 3.0 ㎒, 240 ㎽/㎠ 출력으로 수술 1주일 후에 1주일 동안 하루에 15분씩 조사하였다.

조직학적인 소견을 보면, 대조군은 수술 2주후에 임플란트 주위에 교직골이 부분적으로 생성되어 있었으며, 8주후에는 보다 더 치밀한 교직골이 임플란트 주위에 생성되어 있었다. 반면, LIPUS 조사군의 4주군은 LIPUS 비조사군의 8주 소견과 유사한 양상을 나타냈으며, 8주에는 LIPUS 조사와 무관하게 비슷한 양상을 나타냈다.

조직형태계측학적분석을 보면 시간이 경과됨에 따라 LIPUS 조사와 무관하게 골-임플란트 접촉률이 증가됨을 알 수 있었다.

Graduate School of Dentistry

Low intensity pulsed ultrasound (LIPUS) has been proven to be an effective treatment for bone fracture healing, and lots of human and animal studies have confirmed its ability to enhance osteogenesis and facilitate bone regeneration.

The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of LIPUS on the osseointegration of dental implants without initial stability in a canine model using histomorphometric (bone to implant contact, BIC) and histologic analysis.

Six, male mongrel dogs (16-20 ㎏) were included in this study. Right and left mandibular premolars were extracted. Three months after extraction, a total of 36 implants were placed bilaterally into the lower mandible. Holes, 3.5 mm in diameter and 8.5 mm in length, were drilled into the mandibular bone, and implants with a double acid etched surface, 3.25 mm in diameter and 8.5 mm in length, were placed into the holes.

The left side of each dog received LIPUS (BR-SONIC??, DENTOVE, Japan) application (15 minutes/day for 7 days)(LIPUS treated group), while the right side as a control (LIPIS untreated group). The output of LIPUS was 3.0 ㎒ and 240 ㎽/㎠. This experiment was carried on for eight weeks and each two dog was sacrificed at 2-, 4- and 8-weeks after surgery. After sacrificing the dogs, histomorphometric and histologic analyses were performed on the different groups of dogs.

Histologic findings showed limited woven bone formation around the implant border in the 2-week healing period, woven bone formation around the implant border in the 4-week period, and more compact woven bone formation around the implant border in 8-week period in control group. And, 4-week histologic finding in LIPUS group showed similar figures to 8-week in non-LIPUS. 8-week specimen showed similar findings irrespective of LIPUS application.