심첨부 비후성 심근증과 스트레스성 심근증에서 심전도 소견의 차이

목적

심첨부 비후성 심근증과 스트레스성 심근증으로 허혈성 심질환과 비슷한 심전도 이상을 보일 수 있는 대표적인 질환으로 T파 역전이나 QT 간격의 연장을 일으킬 수 있다. 이로 인해 허혈을 배제하기 위한 불필요한 심도자술의 시행이 증가되고 있다. 이런 질환군의 환자들의 임상적 특징을 분석하고, 환자의 현병력, 계통검사, 임상 증상을 비교하고 심전도 소견의 차이점을 밝힘으로써 이들 질환 사이에 감별진단에 대하여 알아보고자 본 연구를 시행하였다.

결과

심전도에서 QT 간격과 교정 QT 간격은 스트레스성 심근증에서 심첨부 비후성 심근증에 비해 통계학적으로 유의하게 연장되는 소견이 관찰되었으며, T파 역전 곡선의 최저점에서 끝나는 시점까지의 시간은 심첨부 비후성 심근증에서 스트레스성 심근증에 비해 짧았으며 T파 역전은 심첨부 비후성 심근증에서 더 좁고 깊게 나타났으며 깊이와 너비의 비를 측정한 결과 스트레스성 심근증에서 심첨부 비후성 심근증에 비해 크게 측정 되었으며 이는 통계학적으로 유의한 결과를 보였다.

결론

심전도에서 관찰되는 QT 간격이나 교정 QT 간격, T파 역전에 있어서 심첨부 비후성 심근증과 스트레스성 심근증의 두 군 사이에 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있으며, 이러한 심전도 소견의 차이를 통해 질환의 예측에 도움을 주리라 사료된다.|(Background) Apical hypertrophic cardiomyopathy and stress-induced cardiomyopathy are the nonischemic causes that could show the T-wave inversion and QT prolongation in ECG. There are no established ECG criteria that adequately distinguish between the two. The aim of this study was to evaluate the distinctive ECG findings and to make a diagnosis accurately, thereby to discriminate between the two.

(Method) Twenty patients diagnosed apical hypertrophic cardiomyopathy and nineteen patients diagnosed stress-induced cardiomyopathy were included at Chosun University Hospital from February 2004 to November 2009. We have analyzed retrospectively the admission 12-lead ECGs of patients for QT interval, corrected QT, peak to end time of T-wave, T-wave width, depth, and width/depth. The corrected QT was calculated by the Bazett's formula.

(Result) The QT and cQT interval in patients with apical hypertrophic cardiomyopathy is more longer patients with than in those with stress-induced cardiomyopathy (p<0.009, p<0.001). Also, peak to end time of T-wave, T-wave width/depth in patients with apical hypertrophic cardiomyopathy is more longer and greater than in those with stress-induced cardiomyopathy (p<0.002, p<0.001). T-wave width and depth with apical hypertophic cardiomyopathy is more narrow and deeper than in those with stress-induced cardiomyopathy(p<0.004, p<0.001).

(Conclusion) ECG findings results in a distinctive QT interval, cQT, T-wave amplitude difference that allows discrimination between apical hypertrophic cardiomyopathy and stress-induced cardiomyopathy.

Key word : Apical hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, Stress-induced cardiomyopathy, Electrocardiography.