섬유 보강 고강도 콘크리트의 내화성능과 구조적 특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 고강도 철근콘크리트 구조물의 연성 확보 및 화재 발생 시 폭열 방지를 위해 PP섬유와 강섬유를 보강한 하이브리드 고강도 콘크리트의 실험체를 제작하였다. 실험체 제작 후 재료실험과 부재실험을 실시하여 고강도 콘크리트에서 섬유의 내화성능 및 구조적 특성을 파악하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. PP섬유 적정도출을 위해 모르타르 및 콘크리트의 내화시험 결과, 섬유 보강 실험체 비해 섬유 무보강한 시험체는 내화시험 도중 폭렬 발생하였다.PP섬유 보강 시험체는 폭렬 발생이 하지 않아 PP섬유의 보강으로 내화성 증대의 효과가 있는 것으로 사료된다. 또한 내화성 증대를 위한 PP섬유는 직경의 경우는 3D∼10D, 길이는 20∼40㎜, 보강량은 1.5㎏/㎥가 적절한 것으로 판단된다.

2. PP섬유와 강섬유를 보강한 하이브리드 콘크리트의 재료시험 결과, 강섬유와 PP섬유 3D-20㎜-1.5㎏/㎥ 보강 콘크리트와 3D-20㎜와 10D-40㎜의 PP섬유를 1.5㎏/㎥ 보강한 콘크리트는 유사한 압축강도, 휨강도를 나타냈다.

3. PP섬유와 강섬유를 보강한 하이브리드 섬유 보강 콘크리트의 내화실험 결과, PP섬유를 보강한 실험체보다는 하이브리드 섬유 보강한 실험체의 압축강도 잔존율이 48%정도 높게 나타났다. PP섬유 3D-20㎜-1.5㎏/㎥ 보강한 하이브리드 섬유 보강 콘크리트 보다 3D-20㎜와 10D-40㎜의 PP섬유를 1.5㎏/㎥ 조합하여 보강한 콘크리트가 압축강도 잔존률이 높게 나타났다.

4. 섬유를 보강한 기둥 부재의 내화성능 평가 결과, 기준 실험체의 경우, 전체 면적 대비 60% 정도 폭렬이 발생하였다. 하이브리드 섬유 보강 기둥 부재는 미세한 균열은 발생하였으나 폭렬은 발생하지 않았다. 내화성능 시간으로 비교했을 경우, 기준 실험체의 경우 국토해양부 고시 기준[고강도 콘크리트 기둥․보의 내화성능 관리기준, 2008.07]에 만족하지 못하였으나, 하이브리드 섬유 보강 기둥 부재는 국토해양지부 고시 기준에 대해 3시간의 내화성능을 충분히 확보하였다. 또한 기준 실험체에 비해 2배정도의 내화성능이 향상되는 것으로 나타났다.

5. 섬유 보강 보 부재의 휨실험 결과, 기준실험체와 하이브리드 섬유 보강한 실험체의 항복하중 및 최대하중은 유사하였다. 하이브리드 섬유 보강한 실험체의 초기균열하중이 높게 나타나 섬유 보강으로 초기균열 제어 효과는 있는 것으로 사료된다. 휨실험체별 연성 경우, 섬유 무보강 실험체보다 하이브리드 섬유 보강한 실험체의 연성이 4% 정도 높게 나타났다. 또한 기준실험체는 최대내력 이후 취성적인 거동을 보였으나 하이브리드 섬유 보강한 실험체는 연성적인 거동을 보였다.

6. 섬유 보강 보 부재의 전단실험 결과, 기준실험체 보다 하이브리드 섬유 보강한 실험체가 38% 정도의 내력이 증가하였다. 전단실험체별 연성의 경우, 기준실험체 보다 하이브리드 섬유 보강한 실험체의 연성이 115% 정도 높게 나타났으며, 휨실험과 마찬가지로 최대내력 이후 하이브리드 섬유 보강한 실험체가 연성거동의 특성을 나타내는 것으로 사료된다.

7. 각종 실험을 종합한 바, 고강도 콘크리트가 화재로 인해 발생하는 폭렬을 섬유 보강으로 폭렬저감 및 콘크리트의 탈락 방지에 효과가 있을 것으로 판단된다. 또한 PP섬유 보강 보다는 PP섬유와 강섬유를 하이브리드 섬유 보강한 것이 내화성능을 증대 시키며, 고강도 콘크리트의 취성적인 거동을 연성적인 거동으로유도할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.|This study made hybrid high-strength concrete mixed with polypropylene fiber and steel fiber to ensure ductility of high-strength reinforced concrete and prevent explosive spalling in fire. It conducted member experiment with this specimen and examined fire-resistant property and structural characteristics of fiber on high-strength concrete, and obtained the following conclusions.

1. As a result of fire-resistant test of mortar and concrete for obtaining appropriate polypropylene fiber, non-mixture specimen of fiber was spalled during fire-resistant test compared to mixed specimen of fiber.

Mixed specimen of polypropylene fiber was not spalled and it was considered that mixture of polypropylene fiber was effective in increasing fire resistance. In addition, it was judged that mixture of polypropylene for enhancing fire resistance was effective with 3D~10D of diameter, 20~40mm of length and 1.5㎏/㎥ of mixture.

2. As a result of material test with hybrid concrete materials mixing polypropylene fiber and steel fiber, mixed concrete of 3D-20㎜-1.5㎏/㎥ of steel fiber and polypropylene fiber and that of 3D-20㎜ and 10D-40㎜-1.5㎏/㎥ of polypropylene showed similar compressive strength and bending strength.

3. As a result of fire resistance test of hybrid concrete mixed with polypropylene fiber and steel fiber, retention rate of compressive strength of hybrid specimen was 48% higher than the mixed specimen of polypropylene fiber. Retention rate of compressive strength was higher in hybrid concrete mixed with 1.5㎏/㎥ of polypropylene of 3D-20mm and 10D-40mm than in hybrid concrete mixed with 3D-20㎜-1.5㎏/㎥ of polypropylene fiber.

4. As a result of fire resistance performance test of column member mixed with fiber, standard specimen showed explosive spalling of 60% compared to the total area. Hybrid column members showed minute crack, but not explosive spalling.

In case of comparison with fire resistance time, standard specimen didn't meet standard of notification by the Ministry of Land, Transport and Maritime Affairs, but hybrid column member ensured 3-hour fire resistance performance of such a notification. In addition, it showed double improvement of fire resistance performance compared to standard specimen.

5. As a result of bending test of fiber mixed beam member, standard specimen and hybrid specimen showed similar yield strength and maximum load. Hybrid specimen showed high initial crack load and it was effective in controlling initial crack with fiber mixture.

In case of ductility by bending specimens, ductility of hybrid specimen was 4% higher than that of non-mixture specimen of fiber. In addition, standard showed brittle behavior after maximum tensile strength, but hybrid specimen showed ductile behavior.

6. As a result of shear test of mixed fiber beam member, hybrid specimen showed 38% increase of tensile strength compared to standard specimen. In ductility by shear specimens, ductility of hybrid specimen was 115% higher than that of standard specimen.

7. In conclusion, it was found that fire mixture of high strength concrete was effective in reducing explosive spalling and preventing delamination of concrete caused by fire. In addition, mixture of polypropylene fiber and steel fiber rather than polypropylene fiber mixture enhanced fire resistance performance and high-strength concrete could induce brittle behavior to ductile behavior by making it hybrid.