부분 동안신경속 마비에서 MRI 병변 분석을 통한 동안 신경속 배열에 대한 연구

Abstract

배경 및 목적 : 중뇌에서 동안 신경속 분포는 대단히 복잡하여 완벽하게 조사되어 있지 않다. 이 연구는 MRI 병변과 안구 증상의 연관 분석을 통해 중뇌에서 동안 신경속 분포를 명료하게 하는데 도움이 될 것이다.

방법 : 중뇌에서 신경속 연구를 위해 4명의 환자를 포함하여 Pubmed 검색을 통해 최근의 동안 신경속 마비 증례를 얻었다. 1) 모든 증례는 동안 신경속 수반 범주에 따라 소그룹으로 분류 하였다. 동안 신경속 분포는 그룹간의 유사성과 차이성에 따라 분류 하였다. 2) 각각의 증례는 MR 이미지상 중뇌에 뇌경색이 있는 경우를 선택 하였다. 저자들은 선택된 증례에 대해 중뇌 병변의 가장자리를 다시 그려서 상호 유사성을 발견하려 하였다. 3) 저자들은 MRI 병변 위치와 손상된 신경속을 조합하여 중뇌 내 새로운 동안 신경속 분포를 3차원으로 만들어 보았다.

결과 : 1) 총 31례가 수집되었다. 동안 신경속 동반은 다양 하였으나 5개의 소집단으로 분류 하였다. 첫 번째 집단은 하나의 신경속 동반 혹은 한 개를 제외한 모든 신경속을 수반하는 경우였다.(N=7) 두 번째는 동공 수축근, 하직근, 내직근 약화를 포함 하였다.(N=5) 세 번째 조합은 눈꺼풀 올림근, 상직근, 하사근 약화였다.(N=5) 네 번째는 내직근 약화와 함께 세 번째 집단과 결합된 경우였다.(N=9) 마지막은 내직근 약화가 주로 나타나고 다른 근육의 약화가 포함된 경우였다.(N=5) 2) MR 사진상 허혈성 뇌졸중은 18명 이였다. MRI 병변을 단순화하여 분석한 결과 동공 수축근 신경속은 내측에 위치하고 상 눈꺼풀 올림근과 하사근은 외측에 위치하며 하직근은 아래측에 위치해 있었다. 3) 이 결과를 통해 중뇌에서 새로운 동안 신경속 분포를 알게 되었다.

결론 : 저자들의 동안 신경속 연구 모델에 따라 신경속 분포가 바뀌어야 할것으로 생각된다.|Background & Objective: Fascicular distribution of the oculomotor nerve in the midbrain is quite complex and not fully investigated. Analysis of discrete MRI lesions and associated ocular findings may be helpful to elucidate the distribution of oculomotor fascicules in the midbrain.

Method: To study the fascicular distribution in the midbrain, we gathered recent cases of fascicular oculomotor palsy from medline search including our 4 cases. 1) All cases were classified into small groups according to the extent of the oculomotor fascicular involvement. Distribution of oculomotor nerve fascicules were infered from the similarity and difference between groups. 2) Among them cases of cerebral infarction with midbrain MR image were choosen. We redrawed the margin of the midbrain lesion of choosen cases and tried to find the similarity between them. 3) We tried to make a new model of 3-dimentional distribution of oculomotor fascicles within midbrain according to the combination of damaged fascicules and MRI lesion location.

Results: 1) Total of 31 cases was recruited. Oculomotor fascicular involvement was very diverse but we could classify into 5 subgroups. The first group was single fascicular involvement or all fascicle involvement except one(n=7). The second was combination of pupilloconstrictor, inferior rectes, medial rectus muscles weakness(n=5). The third was combination of levator palpebrae, superior rectus, inferior oblique muscle weakness(n=5) and the fourth was the third group plus medial rectus muscle weakness(n=9), the last was medial rectus weakness dominant group(n=5). 2) Number of cases with MR imaging and ischemic stroke was 18. The analysis of simplified image of the MRI lesions disclosed that medially located fascicle was pupilloconstrictor and laterally inferior oblique and upper levator palpebrae, lower inferior rectus. 3) With these results new model of oculomotor fascicular distribution in the midbrain was developed.

Key word: Oculomotor fascicules, MRI lesion, Midbrain