방선균유래의 포스포리파아제D와 단백분해효소의 분리정제, 생화학적 특성분석 및 산업적응용 연구

Abstract

생화학적촉매에 대한 요구와 개발에 대한 노력의 증가에 따라 효소제제에 관심이 집중되고 있다. 산업적으로 중요하고 경제적으로 유리한 효소를 분리할 목적으로 수백종의 토양방선균에서 PLD를 생산하거나 단백분해효소를 생산하는 세 균주를 선별하였으며 최적발효배지상에서 배양하였다. 단백질의 순수정제를 위해 ammonium sulfate 분획침전 size exclusion chromatography, ion exchange chromatography등을 수행하였다.

PLD는 다양한 생물체에서 만들어 지며, 촉매활성을 위해 필요한 잘 보존된 motif를 포함하는 아미노산 서열을 가짐을 특징으로 하는 superfamily에 속하는 효소이다. 본 실험실에서 보유한 수백종의 다양한 균주에서 높은 효소활성을 가지는 Streptomyces sp. CS57 (CS57), Streptomyces sp. CS528 (CS528) and Streptomyces sp. CS684 (CS684)균주를 선별하여 세포외분비성 PLD를 분리정제 하였다. CS57 (PLD57) 균주유래 PLD 는 ammonium sulfate 분획 후 CL-6B size exclusion chromatography, DEAE-Sepharose CL-6B ion exchange chromatography를 수행하여 단백질을 정제하였으며 이 단백질은 55 kDa의 크기를 가지고 있으며 최적활성은 pH 7.5, 45°C이고 pH 6.0-8.0의 범위에서 안정하며, 45°C이하의 온도에서 안정하였다. 또한 이 효소는 특히 Triton X-100에 의해서 활성이 증가하였다 그러나 금속이온에는 영향을 받지 않았다. CS57 (PLD57)균주의 분리정제 단계에서 gel filtration단계를 추가하면 CS684균주유래 PLD를 정제할 수 있다. 이 효소의 분자량은 29 kDa 였으며 최적활성은 pH 6.0, 45°C였다. pH 7.0-9.0의 범위에서 안정함을 보였으며 45°C이하의 온도에서 안정하였다. 다양한 계면활성제는 효소활성을 증가시켰으나 금속이온은 효소활성에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 이 효소는 현재까지 보고된 PLD에서 2번째로 작은 분자량을 가지고 있었다.15개의 N말단 아미노산 서열의 분석결과 이 효소의 아미노산 서열은 AVRKNQANLTATEKR이었으며 이는 기존에 보고된 PLD의 서열과 확연히 다른 서열을 보였다. 작은 분자량과 기존과 다른 아미노산서열의 특징은 기존의 PLD superfamily의 새로운 유형으로 볼 수 있었다. CS528 (PLD528)유래의 PLD는 ammonium sulfate, Sepharose CL-6B단계를 수행하여 정제하였다. 이 단백질은 60 kDa의 분자량을 가지고 있으며 최적활성은 pH 8.0, 75°C에서 보이고 pH 7.0-13.0의 범위에서 안정함을 보이고 75°C이하의 온도에서 안정함을 보였다. 이 효소의 활성은 칼슘 의존적이였으며 다양한 계면활성제에 의해 활성이 증가되었다. 이 효소는 온도와 염기에 강한 특징을 보이며 특히 75°C에서 최적효소활성을 보였는데 이는 지금까지 보고된 PLD에서 가장 높은 최적온도를 보여주는 것이다. 또한 이 효소의 N말단 아미노산 서열 15개를 분석한 결과 다른 알려진 PLD의 그것과는 확연히 다름을 알 수 있었다. 위의 다양한 특징으로 볼 때 이 효소는 신규한 PLD임을 제시한다. 중요한점은 정제된 모든 PLD들은 transphosphatidylation activity를 보이고 있었다. transesterification ability, 넓은 pH와 온도범위, 효소활성을 증가시킬수 있는 금속이온 혹은 계면활성제 같은 보조인자들에 의해 연구된 PLD효소들은 phosphatidylglycerol 같이 중요한 인지질을 생산할 수 있는 생물공업 특히 lipid industry에 적용시 고려될 수 있다.

미생물의 단백분해효소는 전체 미생물자원의 40%에서 생산이 되는 대표적인 효소이며 미생물 유래의 단백분해효소는 동식물이나 진균유래 단백분해효소에 비해 더욱 중요하다. CS684균주에서 ammonium sulfate, HQ poros, Sepharose CL-6B column chromatography를 수행하여 혈전분해효소인 FP84를 분리정제하였다. 이 효소는 35 kDa의 분자량을 가지고 있었으며 최적활성은 pH 7.0-8.0, 40°C였다. 또한 pH 6.0-9.0의 조건에서 안정하였으며 40°C이하의 조건에서 효소안정성을 보였다. FP84효소의 경우 피브리노겐의 Bβ-chain은 가수분해를 시켰으나 Aα- and γ-chain의 경우는 그렇지 않았다. Azocasein을 기질로 하였을 때 이 효소의 Km and Vmax 는 4.2 mg/ml, 306 U/mg이었다. 또한 이 효소는 Co2+, Zn2+, Cu2+ ,Fe2+이온에 의해 억제되었으며 Ca2+ and Mg+2에 의해 약하게 활성이 증가하였다. Aprotinin, PMSF는 이 효소의 활성을 약하게 억제하였으나 pefabloc SC, EDTA, EGTA는 강하게 활성을 억제하였다. N말단 아미노산 서열 15개를 분석하였을 때 이 효소의 아미노산 서열은 다양한 방선균주의 세린계 단백질들과 높은 유사성을 보여주었으나 알려진 혈전분해효소들의 서열과는 달랐다. 이 결과는 FP84효소는 혈전용해치료에 적용할 수 있는 새로운 세린계 단백분해효소임을 제시한다. 계면활성제나 유기용매를 사용하는 공정에서 유기용매나 계면활성제에 안정한 단백분해효소는 중요하다. CS528균주가 생산하는 metalloprotease(SOMP)는 전술한 FP84의 정제방법과 같은 방법으로 분리정제하였다. SOMP는 51 kDa의 분자량을 보였으며, pH 7.5, 50°C에서 최적활성을 나타내었다. 또한 이 효소는 pH 7.0-10.0의 범위에서 안정하였으며 45°C 이하의 온도에서 안정하였다. 금속이온 중 Ca2+은 활성을 증가시켰으나 Co2+, Cu2+, Zn2+, Mn2+, Fe2+ 는 효소활성을 저해하였다. EDTA, EGTA는 효소활성을 저해하였으나 PMSF, aprotinin, pefabloc SC는 이 효소의 활성을 저해하지 않았다.

종합하였을 때 3종류의 방선균에서 5종의 효소를 분리정제하였으며 생화학적특징을 분석하였다. 생물산업에 적용을 위해 연구한 효소들의 특성에 기인하였을 때 5종의 효소들은 생물기술의 다양한 측면을 제공할 것이며 생물공업용 효소로써의 개발에 충분한 소재가 될 수 있을 것이다.|Demand of biocatalyst able to cope with industrial process conditions is insatiably increasing and continuous efforts have been focused for the search of such enzymes. With the aim of isolating bioindustrially important and economically feasible enzymes from microbial sources, three isolate of Streptomyces screened from hundreds of strains, were cultured for the production of phospholipase D (PLD) and proteolytic enzymes in their respective optimized culture medium. Purification strategy used in this study was ammonium sulfate fractionation followed by size exclusion chromatography and/or ion exchange chromatography, which was slightly modified in each case.

PLD, a ubiquitous enzyme presents in wide variety of organisms, belongs to PLD superfamily which is characterized by several conserved regions of amino acid sequence including two HKD motifs necessary for catalytic activity. Extracellular PLDs produced in the medium were purified to electrophoretic homogeneity from Streptomyces sp. CS57 (CS57), Streptomyces sp. CS528 (CS528) and Streptomyces sp. CS684 (CS684), which were selected based on their ability to produce relatively higher amount of the enzyme activity. After ammonium sulfate fractionation, PLD from CS57 (PLD57) was purified with Sepharose CL-6B size exclusion chromatography followed by DEAE-Sepharose CL-6B ion exchange chromatography. Molecular mass, optimum pH, optimum temperature, pH stability and thermal stability of PLD57 were 55 kDa, pH 7.5, 45°C, pH 6.0-8.0, and ≤45°C, respectively. Triton X-100 enhanced PLD57 activity, but metal ions had no effect. One more gel filtration was required for the purification of PLD684 from CS684, than those used to purify PLD57. Molecular mass, optimum pH, optimum temperature, pH stability and thermal stability of PLD684 were 29 kDa, pH 6.0, 45°C, pH 7.0-9.0, and ≤45°C, respectively. Various detergents enhanced PLD684 activity; however, metal ions showed no effect. The 29 kDa molecular size makes PLD684 the second lowest molecular weight PLD reported so far. First 15 N-terminal amino acid residues of the PLD684 were AVRKNQANLTATEKR, which are extremely different from the other reported PLDs. The small molecular size incorporating with significantly different N-terminal amino acid sequences makes PLD684 a novel type of PLD in its superfamily. After ammonium sulfate fractionation, PLD from CS528 (PLD528) was purified in a single step gel filtration with Sepharose CL-6B. Molecular mass, optimum pH, optimum temperature, pH stability and thermal stability of PLD528 were 60 kDa, pH 8.0, 75°C, pH 7.0-13.0, and ≤75°C, respectively. The activity was Ca2+-dependent and enhanced by various detergents. PLD528 showed extreme thermo- and alkalo-tolerance and displayed optimal catalytic activity at 75°C, which are the highest among so far reported PLDs. In addition, first 15 amino acid residues of the N-terminal sequence of PLD528 were ADYTPGAPGIGDPYY, which are significantly different from the other known PLDs. These all characteristics suggest that PLD528 is a novel type of PLD enzyme. Importantly, all these purified PLDs displayed profound transphosphatidylation activity. Due to possession of transesterification ability, broad pH and temperature range for the activity, and the activity enhanceable with cofactors like metal ions and detergents, all these studied PLD enzymes can be considered bioindustrially applicable, especially in lipid industry to produce scarce and economically important phospholipids such as phosphatidylglycerol.

Microbial proteases represent approximately 40% of the total worldwide enzyme production and proteases from bacterial sources are more significant compared to animal, vegetable or fungal proteases. A fibrinolytic protease (FP84) was purified from the strain CS684 by ammonium sulfate fractionation followed by sequential chromatographic steps on Sepharose CL-6B and HQ poros. The molecular mass, optimum pH, optimum temperature, pH stability and thermal stability of FP84 were 35 kDa, pH 7.0-8.0, 40°C, pH 6.0-9.0, and ≤40°C, respectively. It exhibited fibrinolytic activity, which is stronger than that of plasmin. FP84 hydrolyzed Bβ-chains of fibrinogen, but did not cleave Aα- and γ-chains. Km and Vmax values for azocasein were 4.2 mg/ml, and 306 U/mg, respectively. The activity was suppressed by Co2+, Zn2+, Cu2+ and Fe2+, but slightly enhanced by Ca2+ and Mg+2. Additionally, the activity was slightly inhibited by aprotinin and PMSF, but significantly inhibited by pefabloc SC, EDTA and EGTA. The first 15 amino acids of N-terminal sequence were GTQENPPSSGLDDID, which are highly similar to those of serine proteases from various Streptomyces strains, but different from other known fibrinolytic enzymes. These results suggest that FP84 is a novel serine metalloprotease with potential application in thrombolytic therapy.

Organic solvents and detergents resistant proteases are very important from industrial perspective, especially for organic based enzymatic synthesis and for detergent industries. A metalloprotease from the strain CS528 (SOMP) was purified by sequential chromatographic steps on HQ poros and Sepharose CL-6B. The molecular mass, optimum pH, optimum temperature, pH stability and thermal stability of SOMP were 51 kDa, pH 7.5, 50°C, pH 7.0-10.0, and ≤45°C, respectively. Ca2+ enhanced while Co2+, Cu2+, Zn2+, Mn2+ and Fe2+ inhibited the activity. EDTA and EGTA, but not PMSF, aprotinin, and pefabloc SC, significantly suppressed the activity, suggesting that it might be a metalloprotease. Km and Vmax for azocasein were determined to be 0.74 mg/ml and 3,876 U/mg, respectively. Importantly, it is highly resistant against various detergents, organic solvents and oxidizing agents; and the activity was highly enhanced by H2O2, a reducing agent. It could be a novel protease based on its origin and peculiar biochemical properties and it may be bioindustrially applicable especially for detergent formulation and organic solvent-based enzymatic synthesis.

Taken together, five enzymes from three Streptomyces strains, isolated from Korea, were purified and biochemically characterized. Due to possession of characteristics required for bioindustrial applications, all these enzymes might serve in various facets of biotechnology and thus they deserve to be further developed as bioindustrial enzymes.