메디안 필터링, 에지 검출 그리고 오버레이 블럭을 이용한 콘텐츠 기반 영상 검색

Abstract

멀티미디어 기술의 급속한 발전과 더불어 내용기반의 영상검색은 활발한 연구주제가 되어왔다. 본 논문은 두 개의 CBIR 알고리즘을 소개하고 몇몇의 시뮬레이션 결과를 보일 것이다. 첫 번째 알고리즘은 중간값 필터링의 특징 분석과 에지 추출을 이용한 새로운 CBIR 방법이다. 특히 에지에서 영상의 해상도를 줄이는 중간값 필터의 약점때문에 에지값을 얻기위해 에지 검출이 적용되고, 그 다음에 중간값으로 필터링된 영상의 에지 위치값이 검출된 에지값으로 대체된다. 에지의 세부내용을 저장하는 것과 동시에 잡음 제거를 목적으로 한다. 특징 추출후에 히스토그램 양자화와 히스토그램 비교는 특징 벡터 계산과 유사도 측정에 적용된다. 실험결과는 이 알고리즘이 영상경계의 디테일을 저장할 수 있고 좋은 검색 능력을 가지고 있음을 보여준다. 두번째로 소개할 알고리즘은 효율적으로 영상 데이터베이스를 구성, 관리, 탐색, 검색하기 위하여 오버레이 블록과 고유값의 최대치를 사용한 참신한 영상 검색 알고리즘이다. 이 알고리즘은 인접한 블록 사이의 오버레이 부분을 이용하여 특징 벡터를 생성하고, 영상 검색을 위해 최대 고유값과 블록 모서리를 잘라내는 기술을 사용한 이진화 맵을 생성한다. 기존의 블록 방법과 비교했을 때, 제안된 방법을 사용하여 생성된 이진화 맵이 더 효율적으로 target object 정보를 반영한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 실험의 결과는 인덱스가 영상 컨텐츠의 특성을 나타내는데 좋은 능력이 있음을 보여준다.

실험결과는 필요한 부분에 추가된 MATLAB에서 생성된 시뮬레이션을 통해 수행되었다.|With the rapid development of technology of multimedia, content - based image retrieval (CBIR) has been an active research topic. Two CBIR algorithms will be introduced and several simulation results will be shown. One is a new CBIR method using the feature analysis of median filtering and edge extraction. Because median filter could reduce the image resolution especially on edges, edge detection is applied in order to get the edge values. Then the values of edge position of median filtered image are replaced with detected edge values. It is aim at noise reduction while edge detail preservation. After feature extraction, histogram quantization and comparison are applied for feature vector calculation and similarity measurement. Experiment results show that this algorithm could preserve the image border details and has a good retrieval ability of image. Also in order to organize, manage, browse, and retrieve image database effectively, the second algorithm introduces a novel image retrieval algorithm using overlay blocks and maximal eigenvalues. The algorithm generates feature vectors using overlay parts between adjacent blocks, and generates the binary map using maximal eigenvalues and block truncation technique for image retrieval. It could noticed that compare with the traditional block method, the binary map generated using the proposed method could reflect the target object information more efficiently. The experimental results show that the indexes have good ability of characterizing the image contents.