대학 캠퍼스 시설 공간의 환경평가에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 광주 전남에 위치하고 있는 국립대학을 기준으로 캠퍼스 구성요소와 배치에 따른 사용자 만족도를 평가하고, 이러한 만족도에 따라 각 캠퍼스별 개선이 필요하다는 곳에 대하여 필요항목을 찾고 이러한 필요 항목에 따른 개선 필요도에따른 우선순위를 선정하여, 검증하였으며, 이를 각 학 캠퍼스의별 개선이 필요한 항목들에 대하여 제시하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 캠퍼스별 계획요소 만족도

- A대학 캠퍼스 시설

먼저 캠퍼스 9개항목의 계획요소들에 대한 만족도 평가중 도심에 위치한 A대학의 캠퍼스의 계획요소에 대한 만족도는 모두 평균값이상으로 나타났다. 그중 보차 관련동성에 대한 만족도가 가장 높이 평가되었다. 이는 캠퍼스내 내부도로가 순환체계로형성되어 동선이 짧고 시설별 동선체계가 계획에 의해 이루어진 것으로 판단된다.

B university campus facilities

B대학캠퍼스의 계획요소 만족도 평가는 9개항목중에서 보차관련동선에 대한 만족도와,지원시설물(복지)의 실내 환경에 대한 만족도는 현저하게 높게 평가되고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 캠퍼스의 전체적인 공간에 대한 만족도은 평균값이상으 평가는 되나 상대적으로 다른 항목들에 비하여 낮은 만족도로 분석되었다.

이는 B대학의 배치형태가 주 진입로를 기준으로 분산배치 되어있어 공간의 인지도가 다른 캠퍼스에 비하여 떨어지기 때문인 것으로 판단된다.

- C대학 캠퍼스 시설

도심에 위치한 캠퍼스인 C대학의 계획요소 만족도는 9개의 항목중 교유시설물의 구성에 대한 평가와 교육시설물의 실내환경에 대한 만족도 평가가 높게 나타났다. 이는 정문에서 바로 체육관이 진입이 가능하게 되있으며, 중앙부에 대학본부, 강당, 학생회관, 도서관이 배치되었는데 각 시설들이 이용도에 따라 군집을 이루고 배치 되있기때문인 것으로 판단된다. 반면 외부공간에 대한 만족도는 평균값을 약간 상회하는 값으로 외부공간에 대한 배려가 대체적으로 이루어져 있지 않기 때문인 것으로 나타났다.

- D대학 캠퍼스 시설

주변입지 현황 및 다른 대학캠퍼스와 다른 D대학캠퍼스는 3개의 대학이 평지에 형성되었고, D대학은 구릉지에 형성되었다. 이러한점에서 접근해 볼 때, 주변입지에 대한 평가 만족도가 높을것으로 추측하였으나, 교육시설의 실내환경에 대한 만족도 평가와,보차동선 교육시설물의 구성에 대한 만족도 평가가 높으며, 캠퍼스 전체공간에 대한 평가 만족도는 다른 항목들에 비하여 낮게 평가되었다.

2. 캠퍼스별 요소별 중요도 및 개선필요도 분석

2. Campus by element by importance and improvement necessity analysis

주변에 성된 대학촌, 주변녹지(조경)면적, 주요광장면적, 소규모 광장의 위치 및 배치, 도로폭(보행자)/ 통행원활, 학과 학부시설의 통합적 확보, 연구실, 강의실, 실험실군의 위치/배치, 실내운동시설(체육관)의 면적, 강당의 면적, 기숙사의 위치/배치, 전체적 지원시설들의 접근성, 각실에 대한 소음, 각실의 냉난방시설, 대학캠퍼스의 전체적인 배치구성, 생활면에서의 시설환경, 지원시설물(복지)의 실내환경등의 19개 항목에서 만족에 미치는 중요도가 높게 나타났다. 그러나 Z-score를 적용하여, A1(주변녹지조경면적), A6(주변에 형성된 대학촌),G1(학과학부시설의 통합적 확보), H4(실내운동 및 체육관의 위치 배치) 4개의 항목에서 중요도는 높지만 상대적으로 불만족도가 낮게 나타났다. 즉, 이는 이들 항목들에 대해서 만족하고 있어 개선이 필요한 항목에서 제외 시킬수 있다고 판단된다.

주변녹지(조경)면적을 비롯하여 22개의 평가항목에서 만족도에 중요한 영향을 미치는 요소로 채택되었다.

B대학캠퍼스 또한 Z-score를 적용하여,개선 필요도를 검증해본 결과, A1(주변녹지조경면적), A4(주변시설 상점, 은행등의 이용편리성),A5(통학/통근의 편리성), A6(주변에 형성된 대학촌),H2(도서관의 위치배치), I2(대학본부의 위치,배치), M4(대학캠퍼스의 분위기 및 이미지) M5(학습면에서의 시설 환경), M6(생활면에서의 시설/환경) 이상의 9개의 항목에서 개선이 필요한 것으로 나타났다.

이들 항목중 A1(주변녹지조경면적),H2(도서관의 위치배치),M6(생활면에서의 시설/환경) 항목들은 만족도 평가에 중요도는 평이한 값을 나타냈지만 불만족도가 현저하게 높게 나타나 개선이 우선적으로 필요한 것으로 나타났다.

A4(주변시설 상점, 은행 등의 이용편리성)외에 23개의 평가 항목에서 만족도에 중요한 영향을 미치는 요소로 채택되었다.

이 항목에 Z-score를 적용하여 개선 필요도를 검증해본결과, 전체적 휴식공간에 대한 평가 외에 11개의 항목에서 개선이 필요한 것으로 나타났다.

C대학 캠퍼스는 전체적 휴식공간에 대한 중요도와 만족도가 현저하게 낮게 나타났고, 이는 개선 필요도가 매우 높다는 것을 의미하며, 즉 다른 항목들에 비하여 개선이 우선 되어야할 것으로 판단된다.

24개의 항목에 Z-score를 적용하여 개선 필요도를 검증해본결과 11개의 항목에서 개선이 필요한 것으로 나타났다.

D대학의 캠퍼스는 개선 필요도가 A4(주변시설 은행, 상점의 편리성 ),와 A6( 주변에 형성된 대학촌), J3(각실의 냉난방 시설), 항목이 우선적으로 개선이 필요한 것으로 나타났다.

대학 캠퍼스의 시설 및 환경에 대한 개선시 우선시 되어야할 항목에 대한 개선이 선행되어져야 할 것으로 판단된다.

이를 종합해보면, 4개 대학 캠퍼스 시설 및 환경평가에 공통적으로 중요한 영향을 미치는 항목으로써 개선이 필요한 항목으로는 A1, A6, M1,K4, S5 이상의 5개의 항목으로 나타났다. 캠퍼스 유형이 각각 다른 캠퍼스라는 점을 고려할 때 이러한 공통 항목으로 채택된 항목에 대해서는 캠퍼스 계획 및 개선에 있어서 매우 중요한 항목으로 고려되어야 할 것이다.|The research which sees the national university which is located in Kwangju Cholla Nam Do evaluated the user satisfaction which in standard follows with a campus integral part in arrangement, according to like this satisfaction each campus by improvement is and necessity to seek a necessary item about the place a priority follows in the improvement necessary degree which follows in the necessary item which is like this selected verified, about the items where the star improvement of this each crane campus is necessary presented. The result with afterwords is same.

1. Campus by planning factor satisfaction

- A university campus facilities

About planning factor of the campus of A universities which about planning factors of the campus 9 opening necks while satisfaction evaluating are located first in the city center the satisfaction appeared above of all mean value. About step relation eastern the satisfaction was evaluated height among the rest most. This puts out and the campus the internal road with the circulatory system to be formed with the fact that the copper wire becomes accomplished shortly the facility by copper wire system in compliance with a plan judges.

- B university campus facilities

Planning factor satisfaction of C university which is a campus where is located in the city center about composition of [kyo] childhood scraps in 9 items the satisfaction evaluation appeared highly about evaluation and training facility scandal interior environment. The gymnasium penetration possibly this rightly from the front gate, there is a [toy], the university headquarters, the auditorium and the student union, each facilities where the library is arranged according to availability accomplish a crowd in the center and department with the fact that is because being arrangement [toy] they judge. About the other side external space the satisfaction at the price which some exceeds a mean value the care without being become accomplished substitutionally about external space and appeared with the fact that is in order to be.

- C university campus facilities

- D university campus facilities

Circumferential mouth present condition and the different university campuses and the different D university campuses 3 universities were formed in the flat, D universities were formed in the hilly ground. When trying to approach from like this point, about circumferential mouth guesses with the fact that the evaluation satisfaction will be high, about the interior environment of the training facility the satisfaction evaluation was high about satisfaction evaluation and step differential line training facility scandal composition, about campus total space the evaluation satisfaction compared in different items and was evaluated lowly.

If the university village which becomes characteristic in circumference, the circumferential greens (landscape architecture) the area, the important open space area, location and arrangement of the small-scale open space and back width (the pedestrian)/transit smoothness, integrated security of subject department facility, location of the laboratory, the lecture room and the laboratory army/arrangement, the interior athletic facility (the gymnasium) the areas of the area and the auditorium, locations of the dormitory/arrangements and whole support facilities about accessibility and each thread sound arresting and each disappointment air conditioning facility, arrangement composition and the life which the university campus are whole from facility environment and the support facility (the material) 19 items of the interior environmental etc. From while reaching satisfactorily, the urethra appeared highly. But applied Z-score, A1 (circumferential greens landscape architecture areas), a-6E (the university village which is formed in circumference), integrated security of G1 (subject department facilities), H4 (interior motion and location arrangement of the gymnasium) the middle urethra is high but the fire satisfaction appeared relatively lowly from 4 items. Namely, this is being satisfactory about these items and that will be able to except from the item where the improvement is necessary judges.

The circumferential greens (landscape architecture) including the area and with the element which reaches the major impact from 22 evaluation items in satisfaction was adopted. B university campuses also to apply Z-score, as a result of the sample results to verify an improvement necessary degree and A1 (circumferential greens landscape architecture areas), A4 (circumferential facility shop and use convenient characteristic of bank etc.), A5 (attending school/if convenient characteristic of muscle), a-6E (the university village which is formed in circumference), location arrangement of H2 (libraries), location and arrangement of I2 (university headquarters), atmosphere and the image of M4 (university campuses) M5 (studying if from facility environment), M6 (lives from facility/environment) the improvement had to be necessary from 9 items of above,With appeared. If A1 (circumferential greens landscape architecture areas) in these items, location arrangement of H2 (libraries), M6 (lives from facility/environment) items the middle urethra shows the price which is simple the fire satisfaction remarkably in satisfaction evaluation, appeared highly and with the fact that the improvement is necessary with a precedence appeared.

A4 (circumferential facility shop and use convenient characteristic of bank etc.) was adopted with the element which reaches the major impact on the outside from 23 evaluation items in satisfaction. Applied Z-score in this item and the sample result to verify an improvement necessary degree with the fact that on the evaluation outside the improvement is necessary from 11 items, about whole rest space appeared. C university campus the middle urethra and satisfaction remarkably about whole rest space, appears lowly, this improvement necessary degree is high means the thing very, namely compares with the fact that the improvement will do first of all thick judges in different items.

Was adopted with the element which reaches the major impact on A1 (circumferential greens landscape architecture area) item outsides from 24 items in satisfaction. Applied Z-score in 24 items and with the fact that the improvement is necessary from sample resultant 11 items to verify an improvement necessary degree appeared. The campus of D universities the improvement necessary degree comes A4 (circumferential facility bank and convenient characteristic of shop), a-6E (university village which is formed in circumference), J3 (each disappointment air conditioning facility), item with the fact that the improvement is necessary with precedence appeared. About facility and environment of the university campus the improvement at the time of first of all about the item which will do to become at the time of judges with the fact that the improvement must come to precede.

This synthesis tried, in 5 items of above M1, K4 and S5 with the item which reaches the major impact commonly in 4 university campus facility and environmental assessment in the item where the improvement is necessary A1, a-6E, appeared. When considering the point which is a campus where the campus type is different respectively about the item which is adopted in like this common item are to the campus plan and the improvement and very must be considered in the item which is important.