대학시설 이용자의 공간사인 인지에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 대학시설공간에서 사인이 이용자에게 어떻게 인지되어지는가에 대한 요인을 파악하기 위한 것이다. 그러기 위해서 건축 공간에서 사인에 대한 인간의 정보수집 능력을 다섯 가지 분석기법에 따라 규명하였다.

연구의 내용은 다섯 가지로써 인지요인파악, 인지에 미치는 사인요인, 시설별 유사성 평가, 위치파악능력, 정보수집능력에 관한 평가를 다루었다.

연구의 방법은 사인이 갖는 정보체계를 알기위해 의미미분법(SD법)을 사용하였다. 평가척도는 양극 5척도와 7척도를 사용하였고, 이들로 하여금 숨겨진 요인들의 성향을 계량화 하였다. 또한 분석내용과 기법은 요인분석, 인지테스트, 신뢰성분석, MDS(다차원척도법)분석, 통합인지평가를 사용하여 분석하였다. 연구를 위한 대상건축물은 C공과대학의 4곳 건축물을 중심으로 하였으며, 설문대상자는 학부학생들로 국한하였다.

연구의 결과, 인지요인파악과 그 관계는 공간-사인-인지이고 이들은 밀접한 상관관계를 유지한 것으로 분석되었다. 인지에 미치는 사인 요인으로는 식별성과 디자인성이였으며, 시설별 유사성에 대해서는 대상자에 따라 비슷하게 평가되었다. 또한 건축공간의 위치파악능력은 2차원적 인지와 3차원적 인지가 적용되어지는 것을 알 수 있었다. 마지막으로 정보수집능력은 높다는 결과를 알 수 있었다.

결론적으로 부착된 사인을 통해 인간과 공간의 관계 그리고 사인에 의한 그 공간의 인지를 결정짓는 사인 유형의 중요성을 파악할 수 있었다. 즉, 대학시설공간은 성향이 다른 여러 학과와 여러 기능에 따라 복잡하게 구성되어 있는 것이 특징이기 때문에 방문자는 물론 학과에 따라 공간의 위치 찾기는 사전 정보수집에 의한 고정화된 인지, 사인과 공간 그리고 인지 주체와의 관계에 대한 내부공간의 디자인이 중요한 것으로 나타났다.|This study aims to look into the factors about how signs in campus facilities are perceived. To this end, it examined human information gathering ability regarding signs in the construction space according to five analysis techniques.

The study dealt with five contents such as understanding of cognitive factors, sign factors affecting cognition, evaluation of each facility’s similarity, evaluation of location searching, and evaluation of information gathering.

For the method of the study, it used the semantic differential method(SD) to know information system. For assessment scale, it used 5-point and 7-point bipolar scales, and quantified characteristics of hidden factors. Besides, as to the analysis content and technique, it used factor analysis, cognitive test, reliability analysis, multi dimensional scaling (MDS), and integrated cognitive evaluation. The subjects of the study were four buildings in C Engineering College, and the subjects of the survey were students.

As the result of the study, understanding of cognitive factors and its relations were space-sign-cognition, and they were shown to maintain close relations. As to sign factors affecting cognition, there were identity and design, and similarity of each facility was evaluated similarly according to the subject. In addition, regarding location searching ability, 2D and 3D cognition was applied. Lastly, information gathering ability was highly shown.

In conclusion, it is possible to know the relations between human and space through attached signs and the importance of sign types deciding cognition of the space by signs. In short, university facilities are constructed by different departments and various functions, so searching space location by visitors and departments considered fixed cognition by earlier information gathering and designs of inner space regarding a sign, a space, and a recognizer important.