과대볼트 구멍을 가진 마찰이음부의 순수 굽힘강도 및 피로수명에 관한 연구

Abstract

경제성 측면에서 최근 H형강을 이용한 강합성교량 개발이 활발히 진행되고 있는데 이것을 사용할 경우 최대 지간장이 20m이내로 제한됩니다. 따라서 H형강을 이용하여 장지간 교량을 설계, 시공하기 위해서 지점부 부모멘트를 최소화할 수 있는 가로거더 공법이 개발되었습니다. 가로거더공법은 주거더가 사하중에 대해서 단순구조 거동, 활하중에 대해서는 연속구조로 거동할 수 있도록 시공시 볼트이음부의 조립순서를 조절하는 공법이다. 그러나 시공순서에 따른 하중에 의해 볼트구멍의 이동량이 약 3mm로 예측되어 실시공시에는 볼트연결부의 허용공차 3mm를 벗어나는 경우가 발생되므로 현장 시공성을 고려한 과대구멍에 따른 내하력 평가가 요구되나 국내 기준에서는 과대공 에 대한 규정이 전혀없고, 이에 대한 연구도 선진국에 비해 부족한 실정이다.

본 연구에서는 고장력볼트 마찰접합부에 대하여 구멍크기를 실험변수로 하여 2면 전단 시험편으로 순수굽힘실험 및 피로피로실험을 실시하였다. 실험결과로 표준구멍일 때와 과대구멍일 때를 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 순수힘실험에서 휨을 받는 고장력볼트 체결부에서 표준 볼트구멍을 가지는 경우보다 과대 볼트구멍을 가지는 경우에 미끄럼하중이 82% ~ 94% 작게 나타나 과대볼트의 영향에 의해 내하력 감소하는 것을 알 수 있다.

2. 피로실험에서 모든 시험체는 피로한계(200만회)까지 피로하중을 재하 하여도 균열이 발생하지 않아 볼트부의 피로선도B를 만족하여 과대볼트구멍에 대한 영향이 없는 것으로 나타났다.

3. 표면의 균열발생여부를 검사하는 비파괴균열검사인 침투탐상검사를 실시하여 피로실험이 종료된 시험체에 대한 볼트연결부 균열을 조사하였으나 모든 피로시험체에서는 균열이 발생하지 않았다.|The development of Steel Composite Bridge using H section steel is in active progress in the interest of cost-effectiveness, however, one limitation with this is that maximum span length will be restricted to 20 meters. Therefore, the Cross Girder method has been developed in order to minimize support Negative Moment so as to design and construct long-span bridge using H section steel.

The Cross Girder method is one that alters the assembly order of bolted joints during construction to allow simple structure behavior when Main Girder is in Dead load and Contiuum struction behavior when it is in Live load. However, as Bolt Holes movement is anticipated to be 3 millimeters due to load, the tolerance of Bolt joints in practice falls beyond 3 millimeters. Although Capacity Rating for each Over Hole taking into account the conditions of the scene is required, there is no regulation on Over Hole and research regarding the issue is insufficient at present in the country.

This study is involved with experiments on fatigue test and Pure bending as part of two facet shear specimen with hole size as one variable for High Tension Bolts friction fit. The results regarding the comparisons between standard hole and over hole is as follows.

1. Slip load in the case of over bolt hole was found to be 82 to 94 percent less than that of standard bolt hole with respect to High tension bolt joint exposed to flexural in Pure bending test, meaning that Capacity Rating reduces with the effects of over bolt.

2. All test subjects in fatigue test had no signs of crack until Load of Fatigue load to fatigue limit(cycle - ) which fulfills the Fatigue Design B of bolt joint to suggest that no influence is exerted by over bolt hole.

3. Upon performing the Liquid Penetrant Testing which is the Nondestructive crack inspection for examination of the presence of crack on the surface of the bolt joint on the test subjects that were subjected to the fatigue test, no crack was found in all of them.