고성능 액체 크로마토그래피에서 다당유도체로부터 유도된 키랄 컬럼을 이용한 광학분할

요약

1. 공유결합된 다당유도체에서 유도된 키랄 컬럼인 Chiralpak IC을 사용하여N-BOC α-amino acid와 그들의 ethyl ester 유도체의 액체크로마토그래피 거울상 이성질체의 분리를 수행하였다. 다양한 이동상에서 공유결합 된 키랄 컬럼인 Chiralpak IC에서 거울상 이성질체가 분리된 실험결과를 나타내었으며, 광학분할의 선택성과 분리인자가 이동상에 따라 크게 영향을 받았다. 또한 동일한 이동상에서 분석물질의 녹이는 용매에 따라 거울상 이성질체의 분리에 미치는 영향과 분석용 컬럼에서 거울상 이성질체의 분리의 여러 예를 나타내었다.

2. 다당유도체를 기초로 하는 키랄 컬럼들을 사용하여 여러 amino alcohol의 거울상 이성질체를 산 또는 염기 등의 첨가제가 각각 포함된 이동상뿐만 아니라 사용한 키랄 컬럼에 따라 광학 분리된 선택성과 분리인자가 크게 영향을 받았다. 특히 Chiralcel OD 컬럼에서 이동상에 0.1% trifluoroacetic acid를 산 첨가제로 사용했을 경우 0.1% triethylamine을 염기 첨가제로 사용했을 경우보다 머무름인자 값은 더 작게 나타났지만 광학분리의 선택성과 분리인자는 크게 증가됨을 보여주었다. 또한 Chiralcel OD 컬럼에서 이동상에 0.05% trifluoroacetic acid와 0.05% triethylamine을 함께 사용했을 때 광학분리의 선택성과 분리인자가 어느 이동상 조건보다도 가장 좋은 광학분할 결과를 보여주었다.|ABSTRACT

1. Liquid chromatographic enantiomer separation of N-tert-butoxycarbonyl (BOC) α-amino acids and their ethyl esters was performed on covalently immobilized chiral column (Chiralpak IC) derived from polysaccharide derivative. The solvent versatility of the covalently immobilized Chiralpak IC in enantiomer separation of N-BOC α-amino acid ethyl ester derivatives was shown and the chromatographic parameters of their enantioselectivities and resolution factors were greatly influenced by the nature of the mobile phase. Also the effect on the dissolving solvent for these analytes on the enantiomer separation using the same mobile phase and the examples of preparative enantiomer separation on analytical column were shown.

2. Liquid chromatographic enantiomer separation of amino alcohols was performed on several chiral columns based on polysaccharide derivatives under the mobile phase conditions containing acid or base additive. The chromatographic parameters were greatly influenced by the nature of the mobile phase containing acid or base additive as well as the used chiral columns. Compared to chromatographic results obtained in the mobile phase containing base additive (0.1% triethylamine), especially, Chiralcel OD showed dramatically enhanced separation factors and resolution factors with reduced capacity factors under the mobile phase condition containing acidic additive (0.1% trifluoroacetic acid). When the mobile phase containing 0.05% trifluoroacetic acid and 0.05% triethylamine was used on Chiralcel OD, the greatest separation factors and resolution factors among all other mobile phase conditions in this study were observed.