The mechanism of P3-mediated ROS regulation

조선대학교 대학원

종양 억제 단백질 p53 은 다양한 형태의 스트레스에 의해 활성화 되며, 세포주기 조절, DNA 복구 및 세포자살과정에 관여한다. 잘 알려져 있는 p53 의 유전적 변이는 주로 암에서 발견된다. 증가된 활성산소는 이러한 암을 유발하는 주요인자로 알려져 왔다. 몇몇 유전자는 세포내 활성산소의 수준을 조절한다고 추정되는데 그중 특히 P3 은 그 프로모터 부분에 p53 결합부위를 갖고 있으며 여러종에서 분리된 oxidoreductase 와 중요한 유사부위를 갖는다. 미토콘드리아에서 호흡 경로에 의한 산소는 superoxide 로 전환 되고, 미토콘드리아의 superoxide dismutase 에 의해 H2O2 가 되면서 감소된다. Catalase 는 세포내 H2O2 수준을 조절하는 주요 효소이며, peroxisomes 에서 H2O2 는 H2O 로 전환되고 O2 가 남는다.

본 연구에서는 활성산소에 의한 세포자살에 있어서 P3 과 catalase 의 상호관계를 규명하고자 하였다. P3 과 catalase 두 단백질의 상호결합을 규명하고자 Co-immunoprecipitation 을 실시하였고, 그 결과 in vitro 및 in vivo 상태에서 직접적인 결합을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 U2OS 세포주에서 UV 조사후 co-localization 이 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. MCF7, SW480, NCI H460, NCI H1299, HCT116p53-/- 와 Saos-2 세포주에 P3 을 과발현시킨후 catalase 의 활성과 활성산소의 변화를 관찰하였다. 그결과 P3 의 과발현이 catalase 의 활성을 억제하고 따라서 활성산소의 수준도 증가시킴을 관찰하였다. 그러나 이중 NCI H460 세포주는 상이한 결과를 나타내었는데, 이는 catalase 의 발현양과 관련이 있는 것으로 보인다. 이를 증명하기 위해 P3 의 과발현후 Ad Catalase 를 감염시켜 확인한 결과 P3 에 의한 활성산소의 증가는 catalase 단백질이 발현되는 상태에서 나타났다. P3 에 의한 세포자살과정에서 catalase 의 역할을 규명하기 위해서 P3 을 과발현시킨 HCT116p53-/- 에 UV 조사후 실험을 진행하였다. P3 이 과발현된 세포는 UV 조사후 catalase 활성의 감소 및 활성산소의 증가 그리고 자살세포의 증가를 나타내었다.

이상의 연구결과 P3 은 활성산소에 의한 세포자살과정에 중요한 역할을 하며, 이는 catalase 의 활성과 관련이 있다. 즉 증가된 P3 의 발현은 catalase 의 활성을 억제시키며 이는 활성산소의 증가를 유도, 세포자살에 이르게 하는 것이다.|ABSTRACT

Gwangju, Republic of Korea

The p53, tumor suppressor protein, is activated in response to multiple forms of stress, and is a key regulator of cell cycle, DNA repair and apoptosis. Widespread genomic alterations of p53 are frequently found in cancers. Increased production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) has been recognized as a critical factor in cancer. Several of the genes are predicted to encode proteins that can modulate the levels of intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS). Of particular interest is the p53-inducible gene 3 (P3), which contains a p53 consensus binding site in its promoter region and shares significant homology with oxidoreductases from several species. Normal aerobic metabolism is associated with the production of ROS including superoxides, hydrogen peroxide hydroxyl radicals, and nitric oxide. Already in 1991, it has been shown that hydrogen peroxide is able to induce apoptosis, which is prevent by catalase. Catalase mediates the predominant enzymatic mechanisms regulating intracellular H2O2 levels. The tetrameric catalase converts H2O2 to H2O and O2 in peroxisomes. All of these findings support a critical role of ROS accumulation establish in P3-dependent cell fates decision and ROS inducer can collaborate with P3 to influence these fate decisions.

To detect the mechanism of P3, the binding between catalase and P3 were checked using in vitro and in vivo Co-Immunoprecipitation. Catalase activity was analyzed in P3 over-expressed cell lines: MCF7, SW480, NCI H460, NCI H1299, HCT116p53-/- and SaoS-2. We found that the catalase activity was downregulated while the ROS level was inceased in cell lines except NCI H460 which was catalase deficient cell line. In P3 over-expressed H460 cell line, after Ad Catalase infection, ROS level were increased. After over-expression P3 in HCT116p53-/- cell line, these cells were stimulated by UV irradiation. After 48h, the catalase activity, ROS levels and apoptotic cells were checked. From our results it showed that when the catalase activity were decreased by P3 over-expression, ROS levels also were increased, it lead to apoptosis consequently.

The results demonstrate that P3-mediates ROS regulation for the execution of apoptosis in human cells is through the binding between P3 and catalase protein. This direct binding influence catalase activity and decreased catalase activity is responsible for increased ROS levels and high percentage of apoptotic cell death consequently.