RF스퍼터링을 이용한 ZrO2 박막의 산소농도에 따른 특성

Abstract

ZrO2 is investigated in this work to replace SiO2 as the gate dielectric material in metal-oxide-semiconductor devices for its high dielectric constant, good thermal stability on silicon, and large band gap. ZrO2 films were deposited on p-Si(100) wafer by rf-sputtering process using a zirconium precursor, oxygen and argon gas flow.

The process parameters investigated were the target power, the sputtering oxygen gas flow rate and the substrate temperature. The films particle size of top surface, thickness of crose-sectional are increased as a function of the target power, the substrate temperature were increased. The thickness of crose-sectional is decreased, the roughness of top surface is increased as a function of the oxygen gas flow rate was increased.

The structure and film optical properties were investigated by X-ray diffraction(XRD), the particle size and thickness were investigated by scanning electron microscopy(SEM) and the roughness was investigated by atomic force microscopy(AFM). 6 K using a closed-cycle liquid helium cryogenerator (APD, SH-4, USA), a spectrometer (f = 0.5m, Acton Research Co., Spectrograph 500i, USA), and an intensified photo diode array detector (Princeton Instrument Co., IRY1024, USA), A He-Cd laser (Kimon, 1 K, Japan) with a wavelength of 325 nm and a power of 50 mW was utilized as an excitation source for PL measurement.