흰쥐의 적혈구 내 항 산화효소에 대한

Abstract

목적: 본 연구는 뇌하수체가 절제된 백서에서 성장호르몬의 투여 용량에 따라서 혈장 내 MDA(malondialdehyde), 적혈구 내의 효소인 SOD(superoxide dismutase), catalase 간에 연관이 있는지를 알아보고자 시행하였다.

연구방법: 40마리의 백서를 4개의 그룹으로 무작위 할당하여 뇌하수체 절제 시행한 다음 2주를 키운 후 첫 번째 그룹(group A)은 성장호르몬을 투여하지 않았으며, 나머지 3군들은 성장호르몬을 각각 용량을 달리하여 하루에 1 IU/kg/day, 4 IU/kg/day, 8 IU/kg/day(group B,C,D) 경피를 통해 4주 동안 투여하였다. 4 그룹으로부터 혈액을 채취하여 혈장 내 MDA, 적혈구 내 catalasse, SOD를 측정하였다.

결과: 그룹 C와 D에서 성장호르몬 투여 용량과 적혈구 내 catalase와 SOD의 활성도 간에 유의한 차이가 관찰되었다. 성장호르몬을 투여했던 그룹에서 적혈구 내 catalase와 SOD의 활성도는 감소한 반면에 모든 그룹에서 혈장 내 MDA 간에 유의한 차이는 발견되지 않았다.

결론: 이번 실험의 결과는 적혈구 내 catalase와 SOD의 활성도는 성장호르몬과 연관성이 있음을 암시한다. 이번 연구의 결과는 그동안 알려져 있는 성장호르몬의 친산화 또는 항산화 작용에 대하여 설명할 수 있는 실마리가 될 수도 있을 것이다. 성장호르몬에 의해 유발되는 혈장 내 지질 산화의 영향을 알아보기 위하여 더 많은 연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

중심단어 : Growth hormone, MDA, Catalase Superoxide dismutase, Hypophysectomized rat|Objective: To observe whether any relationship exists between the dosage of growth hormone and the plasma concentration of malondialdehyde (MDA) or whether a relationship exists between the dosage of growth hormone and the activity of erythrocyte enzymes, superoxide dismutase (SOD) and catalase, on hypophysectomized male rats.

Methods: We used 40 hypophysectomized Sprague-Dewley rats randomly assigned to four groups. The fist roup(group A) was allowed to evolve freely with no growth hormone supply. Human growth hormone was administered subcutaneously to the other three groups at dose of 1 IU/kg/day (group B), 4 IU/kg/day(group C) and 8 IU/kg/day(group D) after 2 weeks of recovery date from operation and 4 weeks of growth hormone treatment, blood samples were obtained from the four groups. The concentrations of MDA, the concentrations of erythrocyte catalase and SOD were determined.

Results: There were significant correlations between the dose of growth hormone and the concentrations of erythroctes catalase and SOD in the group C,D Whereas catalase and SOD activities in erythrocyte was decreased in growth hormone group. Any relationship wasn't found between the growth hormone and plasma MDA levels in all groups.

Conclusion: These result suggested that the catalase and SOD in erythrocyte is related the dosage of growth hormone. This model may explain the contradictory findings presented by growth hormone with respect to their pro-orantioxidant action. The further study will be needed to evaluate the effect of growth hormone induced plasma lipid peroxidation.

Key Words: Human growth hormone, MDA, Catalase Superoxide dismutase, Hypophysectomized rat