테마파크의 시각적 디자인 요소 분석에 관한 연구 - 방문객 만족도 증가를 위한 물리적․심리적 요소의 분류 및 분석을 중심으로

오늘날 경제적,시간적 여유는 삶의 질의 향상과 여가생활에 대한 관심증가로 이어져 테마파크에 대한 수요증가를 가져오고 있다.

따라서 테마파크 기획에 있어서 디자이너의 초기 참여를 통한 테마구현은 무엇보다 중요한 요인으로 부각되고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 테마파크의 디자인에 있어서 고객들의 만족과 연결할 수 있는 테마를 찾아내기 위한 과학적 접근방법을 시도하고자 하였다. 과학적 접근방법은 고객의 욕구를 파악하고 이를 충족시켜줄 수 있는 테마를 디자인하여 고객이 재방문 할 수 있도록 하고자 하는 것이다.

본 연구는 기존의 많은 테마파크 방문객의 만족도와 관련된 연구를 토대로, 물리적으로 충족되는 욕구를 물리적 디자인 요소로 명명하고 여섯 개의 하위 요소(테마성, 통일성, 비일상성, 배타성, 종합성, 독창성)를 추출하였으며, 감정상태에 따라 충족되는 욕구를 심리적 디자인요소로 명명하고 네 개의 하위요소(신기함, 즐거움, 휴식, 교육성)를 추출하였다. 그리고 이들 요소들이 방문객의 만족도에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지를 검증하기 위해 가설을 설정하였으며, 가설은 다중회귀분석을 실시하여 검증 하였고, 추가적으로 테마파크 유형별로 만족도와 물리적 디자인요소 그리고 심리적 디자인요소들의 평가차이를 밝혀보기 위해 일원분산분석을 하여 테마유형별 평가차이를 검증하였다.

검증결과, 방문자의 만족도에는 물리적 디자인요소와 심리적 디자인요소가 모두 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 테마파크 유형별로 강조되어야할 포인트가 상이하다는 사실이 밝혀졌다. 따라서 본 연구에서와 같은 내용을 이해하고 있는 테마파크 디자이너는 공원의 초기 건설계획에 이용자의 욕구를 반영할 수 있는 설계를 할 수 있기 때문에 디자이너의 초기 참여가 필수적이라는 사실을 주장할 수 있다.

본 연구는 디자인학 분야의 다른 연구에서 별로 시도되지 않았던 과학적 분석방법에 의한 테마파크 디자인의 중점 요소 추출을 시도했다는데 주요 의의가 있다.

그러나, 본 연구는 초기 연구가 갖는 몇 가지 한계점을 지니고 있는데, 첫째, 본 연구는 일반적인 이론의 도출을 목적으로 진행되었던 바, 이용자의 특수성에 기인한 요인을 검토하지 못했다는 점이다.

둘째, 본 연구는 테마파크 방문객의 만족도 증가를 위해 고려되어야하는 주요 디자인 요소를 찾아내는데 집중하였으나, 추출된 디자인 요소를 어떻게 실현시킬지에 대한 방법론적 연구는 비교적 소홀하였다.

셋째, 테마파크 방문객의 만족도는 디자인 요소 이외에도 기존의 타 학문분야에서 언급되었던, 서비스품질, 비용, 이용성, 접근성 등의 변수도 영향을 미칠 수 있으며, 재방문 의도나 호의적 구전 등의 변수에 영향을 줄 수도 있으나, 수많은 변수의 고려는 연구결과의 해석과 실무적 적용에 어려움을 가중시키므로 논의 주제를 최대한 단순화했다.

넷째, 본 연구의 자료 수집은 설문지에 응답자들이 간접 경험을 통한 응답 자료를 활용하여 이루어졌으므로 자료에 다소 오류가 개입될 수 있다는 점이다.|ABSTRACT

Graduate School of Chosun University

The potential demands of Theme Park is increasing due to modern life has concerned about the quality of life style and leisure through the economical wealthy and having extra time.

When a project of Theme Park is planned, it is important for designer to participant in the beginning part to embody an idea. In this paper I am trying to approach in a scientific way to discover an idea related to the satisfaction of customers for the design of Theme Park. The scientific approaching is to make people visit again by grasping the need of customers and designing the idea.

Based on a survey which is associated with customer satisfaction from lots of Theme Parks, I named the desire satisfied physically the physical design factors and abstracted six kinds of subordinate elements (theme, unity, dailiness, exclusion, synthesis, creativity), also I named the desire satisfied by mental state psychological design factors and abstracted four kinds of subordinate elements (marvelousness, enjoyment, relaxation, education). Also, I set up the hypothesis to verify how the elements effect on the satisfaction of visitors and the hypothesis is verified by multiple regression analysis. In addition, I tried to clarify the reason of different valuation of satisfaction, physical design factors, psychological and design factors according to the types of Theme Park and verified the fact that different types of idea make different valuation by the analysis of One-way ANOVA.

As a result, it is clear that both physical design factors and psychological design factors influence on the customer satisfaction, and along the theme types each Theme Park has to be considered. Furthermore, because a designer who already understands the idea can create a plan including a desire of visitor, he or she has to participate in the beginning part of design.

It is meaningful that this study is attempted to abstract the important elements for design of Theme Park by scientific approach which has never tried before.

However, there are a couple of critical points in this study. First, it is only progressed to get a general theory without appropriate consideration for customers.

Second, this survey is focused on finding the main design factors that have to be considered to increase customer satisfaction, but the matter about how the abstracted factors could be actualized was not concerned enough.

Third, the satisfaction of Theme Park visitors could effect on the quality of service, cost, use, approach mentioned in other fields of study as well as design factors, also they may effect on the various results like an intention of revisit and good information. Because consideration of a lot of possibilities makes the result of study and practical application difficult, I tried to make the subject simple as much as possible.

The last, most data of this study are collected by responses of people who just have indirect experience about Theme Park, so there could be some mistakes in it

Keywords : Physical Design Factors, Psychological Design Factors, Customers Satisfaction, Scientific Approach