청소년기 인터넷 중독의 영향요인에 관한 연구 : 생태체계 요인의 조절효과를 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 인터넷 환경변인이 인터넷 중독성향과 그 결과인 정신건강에 미치는 영향을 개인요인, 가정요인, 학교요인의 조절효과를 분석해 봄으로써 이론적 정책적 시사점을 도출하는데 연구목적을 두었다.

본 연구는 인터넷 중독에 미치는 영향을 개인, 가정, 학교의 조절효과에 대하여 분석하므로 이론적 정책적 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다.

이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 본 연구에서는 문헌연구를 토대로 청소년의 인터넷 중독 관련 요인들을 생태체계적 관점에서 도출하여 인과모형을 작성하였다.

본 연구의 대상은 광주광역시와 전라남도에 소재한 인문계, 전문계 고등학교에 재학 중인 남, 여 청소년 539명의 설문지를 통계분석에 이용하였으며, 수집된 자료의 분석을 위해 SPSS 14.0 통계 패키지를 이용하여 측정도구 검증과 특성별 차이분석 및 변수간의 상관관계분석 실시하였고, AMOS 6.0을 활용하여 인과모형과 연구가설을 검증하였다.

전체 응답 청소년 539명중 인터넷 중독이 다소 우려되는 청소년의 비율은 158명(29.4%), 인터넷 중독수준이 심각한 수준이라 할 수 있는 80점 이상은 6명(1.2%)으로 인터넷 중독 우려이상인 50점 이상이 164명으로 30.6%로 나타났다. 이들 중 전문계가 인문계 보다 남학생이 여학생보다 인터넷 중독수준이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

첫째, 인터넷 환경인 인터넷 기대, 접근성, 익명성은 인터넷 중독에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

인터넷 기대감 즉 인터넷을 이용한 후 경험할 수 있는 결과에 대한 기대가 클수록 중독이 높은 것으로 나타났으며 익명성이 높을수록 중독성향이 높게 나타났으며 익명성을 통해 자신을 다른 사람으로 변화시키고 행동하는 경험을 통해 통제감과 우월감을 얻게 되어 인터넷 중독성향이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 접근성에서는 지역사회환경과 학교환경이 유해할수록 인터넷 중독이 높아지게 됨을 알 수 있다.

둘째, 인터넷 기대와 인터넷 중독 사이의 관계에 있어서는 개인적 요인으로 성별, 가정적 요인으로는 부모-자녀간의 의사소통, 학교 요인으로는 교사의 지지와 학업성취감이 중요한 조절요인으로 작용함을 알 수 있다.

셋째, 인터넷 접근성과 인터넷 중독 간의 관계에 있어서는 성별, 부모-자녀 간 의사소통, 부모의 양육태도, 친구의 지지가 조절하는 요인으로 규명되었다.

넷째, 익명성과 인터넷 중독 사이의 관계에 있어서는 성별, 스트레스, 자기효능감, 부모-자녀 간 의사소통, 부모의 양육태도, 학업성취감등 이 조절효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 인터넷 중독과 불안감 사이의 관계에 있어서는 성별, 스트레스, 부모-자녀 간 의사소통, 교사의지지 학업성취감이 조절효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

여섯째, 인터넷 중독과 강박증 사이의 관계에 있어서는 성별, 스트레스, 부모-자녀 간 의사소통, 부모의 양육태도, 교사의 지지 친구의 지지, 학업성취감 등이 조절효과가 있는 것을 알 수 있다.

청소년기의 다양한 스트레스와 인터넷 환경에 노출되었다 하더라도 부모의 보호와 돌봄의 역할과 청소년들의 학교 환경인 교사와 긍정적인 관계를 경험하고, 건전한 친구간의 관계가 잘 형성 된다면, 인터넷 중독과 결과인 정신건강까지 보호하고 충분히 조절 할 수 있으며 청소년들의 인터넷 중독을 예방하는데 실제적인 도움이 될 것이다.|This study aims to identify the effect of Internet environment variables on addiction to the Internet and mental health and present theoretical and political suggestions by analysing the control effect of personal factor, family factors and school factors. To achieve the purposes of the study, we identified factors of adolescents's addiction to the Internet in a view of ecological system based on bibliographical data and developed a cause and effect model.

The study interviewed 539 boys and girls who were attending to high schools in Gwangju and Jeonnam using a questionnaire developed for statistical analysis.

For an analysis of the data collected, we conducted a test of measuring tools, and an analysis of differences between features and correlations between variables using SPSS 14.0. With a use of AMOS 6.0, we tested the cause and effect model and assumptions of the study.

The following results are obtained through data analyses:

When the addiction to the Internet of the 539 adolescents was analysed, 158 (29.4%) had suspected addiction to the Internet and 6 subjects (1.2%) who had above 80 had severe addiction. 164 of the entire subjects (30.6%) who are attending to general high schools had above 50 points, which indicates that a focus should be given on the level of addiction.

The subjects who were attending to technical high schools showed higher points of addiction and boy students had significantly higher points of addiction than girl students.

First, it was found that the Internet expectation, approach and anonymity that are included in Internet environment had a significant effect on the addiction.

Internet expectation, that is, the more expectation to the Internet experiences they had, they showed more addiction. The more anonymity, the higher rate of addiction was found. Through experiences to become someone else based on anonymity, they had higher sense of control and superiority, which led to more addiction. In respect to approach to the Internet services, the more harmful their regional and school environment were, the higher rate of addiction was found.

Second, gender as personal factor, communication between parents and children as family factor, and teachers' support and academic achievements as school factors had a significant effect on the relations between Internet expectation and addiction.

Third, it was found that gender, communication between parents and children, parents' nursing attitude and friends' support had a control effect on the relations between Internet approach and addiction.

Fourth, gender, stress, self-efficacy, communication between parents and children, parents' nursing attitude, and academic achievements had a control effect on the relations between anonymity and addiction.

Fifth, gender, stress, communication between parents and children, teachers' will, and academic achievements had a control effect on the relations between addiction and anxiety.

Sixth, on the relations between addiction and obsessive-compulsive disorder, gender, stress, communication between parents and children, parents' nursing attitude, teachers' and friends' support, and academic achievements had a control effect.

This study has a significant meaning in that it identified interactions between addiction to the Internet and relevant factors and even mental health as a result of the addiction unlike previous studies trying to examine the addiction only based on the relations between a few independent and subordinate variables.

In conclusion, this study suggests that addiction to the Internet and mental health can be effectively managed and prevented if adolescents have care from parents, and positive relations with teachers and friends at schools though they are exposed to various stresses and Internet environment.

Key words : internet addiction, internet environment, adolescents, expectation, approach, anonymity, ecological system, control effect, personal factor, family factor, school factor, mental health