운동프로그램 적용이 비만 초등학생에게 미치는 영향

Abstract

광주광역시 소재 초등학교 재학 중인 4, 5, 6학년 재학생 103명을 대상으로 운동프로그램을 3개월간 실시하고, 중도 포기한 15명을 제외하고 88명을 대상으로 실시한 사전ㆍ사후 분석에 대한 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 운동프로그램 실시 전보다 후에 대상자의 생활패턴 변인이 대체적으로 긍정적인 변화를 보였다.

둘째, 체중조절 경험에 대한 조사결과 전체 대상자의 44.7%가 이미 체중조절을 경험한 것으로 나타났으며, 그 방법에 대하여는 주로 규칙적인 운동을 통하는 것(48.5%)으로 나타났다.

셋째, 체중조절 계획에 대한 조사결과 ‘비만교실에 대한 참여의사’와 ‘스포츠센타 운동교실 등록의사’, ‘규칙적인 운동 시행 의사’의 항문간 평균이 모두 증가하여 운동에 대한 인식도가 높아진 것으로 나타났고, ‘식이요법에 대한 시행 의사’ 역시 많은 긍정적인 변화를 보여 체중관리에 대한 인식이 높아진 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 운동프로그램에 대한 만족도에 대한 조사결과 운영기간과 수업시간에 대한 반응이 대체로 적당하다고 응답하였고, 수업에 만족도 역시 대체로 만족 이상의 반응을 보였으며, 추천의사에 대해 75.3%가 ‘예’라고 응답하였다.

다섯째, 신체구성에 대한 조사결과 운동 실시 전보다 후에 체중이 운동 실시 전에 전체 대상자 평균 42.31kg에서 43.37kg으로 다소 증가하였으나, BMI는 감소하여 근육량 증가 또는 신장의 증가요인에서 비롯되어 긍정적인 변화를 보인 것으로 나타났다. 수축기 혈압은 다소 증가하였으나 이완기 혈압과 혈당, TC가 감소하여 신체구성에 대한 결과는 바람직한 변화를 보인 것으로 나타났다.

여섯째, 체력검사에 대한 조사결과 운동 실시 전보다 후에 악력, 배근력, 체전굴, 팔굽혀펴기, 윗몸일으키기 변인 모두가 증가한 것으로 나타났고, 심폐지구력 평가항목인 앉았다 일어서기 변인에서 심박수의 변화량이 다소 증가한 것으로 나타났다. 근력 및 유연성에 대한 운동능력의 정체시점을 8주, 심폐지구력에 대한 정체시점을 12주라고 볼 때 운동 프로그램 실시에 있어 충분한 운동기간 설정과 신체구성 및 체력검사 변인의 긍정적인 검사결과에도 불구하고 그 결과 값이 오히려 부정적인 것으로 나타난 것은 측정방법의 문제점을 보이는 것으로, 향후 측정방법에 대한 고려가 필요할 것으로 보인다.

일곱째, 체중관리 실천율에 대한 조사결과 결식율에 대한 긍정적인 변화는 보이지 않았으나 간식횟수, 외식횟수, 포만감 후 추가섭취가 다소 감소하고, 영양표시에 대한 관심정도가 증가하였으며, 탄산음료 음용정도가 다소 감소하였고, 술이 건강에 미치는 영향에 대한 인식이 다소 증가한 것으로 나타났다.

Graduate School of Chosun University

This study provided an exercise program for three months targeting 103 students in grades 4, 5 and 6 from three elementary schools in G city and analysed the pre- and post- conditions of 88 subjects except 15 who gave up the program in the middle of it. The results are presented as follows:

A. The subjects had positive changes in variables of life style after the program.

B. As a result of looking at their experience of weight control, we found that 44.7% of the subjects experienced weight control mainly through regular exercise (48.5%).

C. As a result of looking at weight control plans, we found that the mean scores of such items as ' joining in weight control program', ' intention to join in exercise program in sports center' and ' intention to exercise regularly' increased, which indicates that their recognition on exercise increased. ' Their intention to engage in dieting' showed positive changes, which means they had higher recognition on weight control.

D. As a result of looking at satisfaction in exercise programs, they answered that the period and contents of program were suitable, their satisfaction in the program was higher and 75.3% affirmed its recommendation to other people.

E. As a result of looking at the physical composition, their weight increased somewhat from a mean of 42.31kg to 43.37kg after the program, but their BMI decreased because of increase in muscles or height. Their systolic blood pressure increased somewhat, but diastolic blood pressure, blood sugar and TC decreased, which means desirable changes in physical compositions.

F. As a result of looking at examinations of physical strength, we found that the variables such as grasping power, back strength, trunk flexion, push-up, sit-up showed positive changes, and the heart-rate increased in squat, an item to asses cardio - respiratory endurance. When stagnant point of exercise ability in muscular strength and suppleness is eight weeks and stagnant point of cardio - respiratory endurance is twelve weeks, the fact that the results were negative indicates that measuring methods are a problem though enough periods of exercise were provided and physical composition and examinations of physical strength showed positive changes. So we should pay more attention to how to measure properly.

G. There was no positive changes in the rate of skipping meals, but they had less between-meals and eat-out, and extra eating after enough eating, paid more attention to nutrition marks, drank less soda drinks and had more awareness on the influence of drinking alcohol on their health.