수직적 골흡수가 나타난 골유착 임플란트 경부에 대한 평가: 삼차원 유한요소 분석

실험방법:본 연구에서는 직경 4.0mm, 길이 11.5mm의 HS Ⅱ 임플란트를 thread의 노출 정도(노출 안함, 1mm, 2mm, 3mm 노출)를 다르게 하여 4개의 cylindrical alveolar bone model에 식립하였다. Gold alloy crown을 solid abutment 위에 식립하였다. 각 임플란트에 가해진 부하는 von Mises stress(유효응력)와 principal stress(장축 방향과 30도의 측방압)이었다. 임플란트 주변골과 임플란트 결합부위 사이에서 부하의 차이는 ANSYS 분석법을 이용하여 비교 분석하였다.

결과:수직압 하에서 나타나는 stress values의 비교에서 측방압이 적용되었을 때 보다 임플란트 주위 골의 응력이 더 크게 관찰 되었다. 측방압의 적용 하에서, 임플란트 경부에서의 골 소실은 더 분명하였다. 더 많은 thread가 노출되었을 때 bone level은 감소되었고 fixture에 적용되는 최대 부하는 증가되었다. 이 관찰은 임플란트 파절의 증가된 가능성을 보여준다. 임플란트 파절의 위험성은 파절하기 쉬운 경부의 두께를 강화한 1-stage implant를 이용함으로써 감소되었다.

결론:본 연구에서는 높은 수준의 bone level은 응력분산에 대한 생역학적 이점이 있었다.|Using finite element modeling, the effect of stress distribution around the internal non-submerged type implants on marginal bone resorption was investigated in this study.

Study Design. An HS II implant with a diameter of 4.0 mm and a length of 11.5mm was placed in each of the four cylindrical alveolar bone models with differing degrees of thread exposures (not exposed, 1mm, 2mm, and 3mm exposure). A gold alloy crown was then placed over the solid abutment. The load applied to each implant was von Mises stress (equivalent stress) and principal stress, 250N in axial direction and 30 degree lateral pressure (bucco-lingually). The difference in the load between the bone surrounding the implant and theconnective portion of the implant was obtained using ANSYS analysis.

Results. In comparing to stress values yielded under vertical pressure, the stress in bone surrounding the implant was observed to be greater when lateral pressure was applied. Under the application of lateral pressure, bone loss in the cervical area of the implant was more obvious. When more threads were exposed, bone level decreased and the maximum load applied on the fixture increased. This observation suggested an increasing probability of implant fracture. Additionally, the risk of implant fracture was reduced by using a 1-stage implant which reinforces the thickness of the fragile neck area.