섬유 혼입 순환골재 철근콘크리트 보의 구조적 특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 폐콘크리트를 콘크리트용 대체 굵은골재로 사용하기 위해 순환골재 치환율(30%, 60%)과 섬유 종류 및 혼입에 따라 실험체를 제작하여 재료실험과 부재실험을 실시한 것으로 순환골재 및 섬유가 철근콘크리트에 미치는 재료 및 구조적 특성을 파악하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 재령별 압축강도 실험결과, 순환골재의 치환율이 증가할수록 재령별로 섬유 무혼입 실험체는 3~18%, 강섬유 혼입 실험체는 2~20% 정도, 폴리프로필렌 섬유 혼입 실험체는 9~14% 정도 압축강도가 저하되는 경향을 보였다.

섬유 혼입 유무에 따라 비교할 경우, 강섬유 혼입 실험체는 2~10% 정도, 폴리프로필렌 섬유 혼입 실험체는 1~8% 정도 압축강도가 증가하였다.

2. 재령별 인장강도 실험결과, 순환골재의 치환율이 증가할수록 섬유 무혼입 실험체는 2~20%, 강섬유 혼입 실험체는 1~22% 정도, 폴리프로필렌 섬유 혼입 실험체는 4~23% 정도 낮게 나타났다.

섬유 혼입 유무에 따라 비교할 경우, 강섬유를 혼입한 실험체가 무혼입 실험체 보다 3~13% 정도, 폴리프로필렌 섬유 혼입 실험체는 3~8% 정도 인장강도가 높게 나타났다.

3. 내화도 실험 후 압축강도 실험 결과, 내화 온도별로 섬유 무혼입 실험체는 11~67% 정도, 섬유 혼입 실험체는 11~64% 정도 압축강도가 감소하였다. 순환골재 치환량이 증가할수록 섬유 무혼입 실험체는 1~10% 정도, 강섬유 혼입 실험체는 3~12% 정도, 폴리프로필렌 섬유 혼입 실험체는 5~12% 정도 압축강도가 저하되었다.

4. 동결융해 실험결과, 순환골재 치환율이 증가할수록 상대동탄성계수는 0.9~5.3% 정도 감소하였으며 섬유 무혼입 실험체보다 강섬유 혼입 실험체는 0.2~0.9% 정도, 폴리프로필렌 섬유 혼입 실험체는 0.2~1.1% 정도 상대동탄성계수가 높게 나타났다.

5. 전단실험 결과, 순환골재의 치환율이 증가할수록 섬유 무혼입 실험체는 8~32% 정도 전단강도가 감소하였으나, 강섬유 혼입으로 실험체 2~15% 정도, 폴리프로필렌 섬유 혼입으로 1~29% 정도 전단강도가 증가하였다.

ACI 규준식에 의한 이론값(tPy)과 부재실험에 의한 실험값(Py)을 비교한 결과, 실험값이 이론값보다 WC0-N 실험체는 29% 정도, WC30-N 실험체는 19% 정도 높게 나타났다. WC60-N 실험체는 11% 정도 낮게 나타났다. 강섬유 혼입 실험체는 1~28% 정도, 폴리프로필렌 섬유 혼입 실험체는 16~37% 정도 실험값이 이론값보다 높게 나타났다.

6. 휨 실험결과, 순환골재의 치환율이 증가할수록 섬유 무혼입 실험체는 5~8% 정도 휨강도가 감소하였으나, 강섬유 혼입으로 2~4% 정도, 폴리프로필렌 섬유 혼입으로 13~16% 정도 휨강도가 증가하였다.

휨실험체의 연성은 순환골재 치환율이 증가할수록 섬유 무혼입 실험체는 5~10% 정도 연성계수는 저하되었으나, 강섬유 혼입으로 14~23% 정도, 폴리프로필렌 섬유 혼입으로 8~17%정도 증가하였다

7. 각종 재료실험과 부재실험 결과를 종합한바, 순환골재 콘크리트에 강섬유 및 폴리프로필렌 섬유 혼입으로 압축강도, 인장강도, 휨강도, 전단강도 등이 증대 효과가 있는 것으로 사료된다.

특히, 섬유를 혼입함으로써 연성이 증대되어 순환골재 콘크리트의 취성적 파괴 거동을 연성적 파괴 거동으로 유도할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

또한, 섬유 혼입 순환골재 30% 실험체는 기준실험체와 동등 이상의 압축강도, 인장강도, 전단내력을 갖는 것으로 나타나, 순환골재 치환율 30% 까지는 실제 구조물에 적용이 가능할 것으로 판단된다.

섬유 혼입 순환골재 60% 실험체는 30% 실험체와는 달리 전단실험에서 취성적 파괴가 개선되지 않아 실제 구조물에 적용이 어려울 것으로 사료된다.|This study made specimen with recycled aggregate replacement level (30%, 60%), fiber and mixture to use recycled concrete as substitute coarse aggregate for concrete, conducted material and member experiments, examined structural influences of recycled aggregates and fiber on reinforced concrete, and obtained the following conclusions.

1. As a result of compressive strength test by age, it was found that as the replacement rate of recycled aggregate increases, the specimen without fiber admixture showed 3~18% reduction of compressive strength, the specimen with steel fiber admixture, 2~20% reduction of compressive strength and the specimen with polypropylene fiber admixture, 9~14% reduction of compressive strength.

In case of comparison between fiber admixture and no fiber admixture, the specimen of steel fiber admixture showed 2~10% increase of compressive strength and that of polypropylene fiber admixture 1~8% increase of compressive strength.

2. As a result of tensile strength test by age, it was found that as the replacement rate of recycled aggregate increases, the specimen without fiber admixture showed 2~20% lower tensile strength, the specimen with steel fiber admixture, 1~22% lower tensile strength and the specimen with polypropylene fiber admixture, 4~23% lower strength.

In case of comparison between fiber admixture and no fiber admixture, the specimen of steel fiber admixture showed 3~13% higher tensile strength than the specimen with no admixture and the specimen with polypropylene admixture showed 3~8% higher tensile strength than the specimen with no admixture.

3. As a result of compressive strength test after refractoriness test, the specimen with no fiber admixture by refractory temperature showed 11~67% reduction of compressive strength and the specimen with fiber admixture, 11~64% reduction of compressive strength. It was found that as the replacement of recycled aggregate increases, the specimen without fiber admixture showed 1~10% reduction of compressive strength, the specimen with steel fiber admixture, 3~12% reduction of compressive strength, and the specimen with polypropylene fiber admixture, 5~12% reduction of compressive strength.

4. As a result of frost test, it was found that as the replacement of recycled aggregate increases, relative dynamic modulus of elasticity was 0.9~5.3% reduced, the specimen with steel fiber admixture was 0.2~0.9% reduced compared to the specimen without fiber admixture, and the specimen with polypropylene admixture showed 0.2~1.1% higher relative dynamic modulus of elasticity.

5. As a result of shear test, it was found that as the replacement of recycled aggregate increases, the specimen without fiber admixture showed 8~32% reduction of ultimate shear strength, but the specimen with steel fiber admixture showed 2~15% increase of ultimate shear strength and the specimen with polypropylene admixture, 1~29% increase of ultimate shear strength.

As a result of comparing theory value (tPy) by ACI code with experimental value by member experiment, experimental value was 29% higher in WC0-N specimen and 19% higher in WC30N specimen than theoretical value, and it was 11% lower in WC60-N specimen. The specimen with steel fiber admixture showed 1~28% higher experimental value than theoretical value and the specimen with polypropylene fiber got 16~37% higher experimental value than theoretical value.

6. As a result of flexural test, as the replacement of recycled aggregates increased, ultimate flexural strength of standard specimen decreased by 5~8%, but that of specimen with the mixture of steel fiber increased by 2~4% and that of specimen with the mixture of polypropylene fiber increased by 13~16%.

The ductility coefficient of flexural specimen was lowered in standard specimen by 5~10% as the replacement of recycled aggregates increased, but that of the specimen with the mixture of steel fiber increased by 14~23% and that of the specimen with the mixture of polypropylene fiber increased by 8~17%.

7. To synthesize the results of testing materials and members, it was considered that compressive strength, tensile strength, flexural strength and shear strength were increased by the admixture of steel fiber and polypropylene fiber into recycled aggregate concrete.

In particular, it was thought that ductility was increased by adding the fiber and brittle fracture of recycled aggregate concrete can be induced to ductile fracture.

In addition, the specimen with 30% of recycled aggregate of fiber mixture had compressive, tensile and shear strengths having equal or more than standard specimen and 30% of replacement of recycled aggregates can be applicable to actual structures.

But the specimen of 60% recycled aggregate with fiber admixture didn't achieve improvement of brittle destruction in shear test unlike 30% specimen and it is difficult for it to apply to actual structure. Also sustaining study on the replacement of 40% or more of recycled aggregate is necessary.