내마모 합금의 열처리 조건에 따른 마르텐사이트 변태 및 기계적 성질

Abstract

합금의 강화법으로는 고용경화, 가공경화, 결정립 미세화, 석출경화 및 마르텐사이트변태에 의한 경화법 등이 있다. 이 중 마르텐사이트 변태에 의한 경화는 철합금의 전통적인 경화법으로서 경도, 강도 및 내마모성 등이 필요한 부품의 강화에 널리 사용되는 경화법이다.

마르텐사이트 조직을 얻기 위해서는 합금을 오스테나이트 구역까지 가열한 후 평형상이 석출하지 않을 정도의 빠른 냉각 속도로 냉각하여야 하며 또한 이후 원하는 기계적 성질을 갖도록 마르텐사이트를 템퍼링하는 경우도 있다.

본 연구에서는 자동차, 가전 및 반도체 부품 제조에 필수적인 프레스 금형 또는 플라스틱 성형용 금형 재료인 STD 11 냉간 금형강 및 STD 61 열간 금형강의 마르텐사이트 변태 및 기계적 성질에 미치는 오스테나이징, 크라이오처리 및 템퍼링 조건 등과 같은 열처리 조건에 대하여 연구하였다. 또한 주방상태에서 페라이트 또는 펄라이트의 미세조직을 갖으나 열처리에 의해 마르텐사이트 또는 템퍼드 마르텐사이트를 얻을 수 있는 크랭크 샤프트용 소재인 GCD 450에 대하여 오스테나이타이징 및템퍼링 온도에 따른 상변화, 경도 및 마모 특성 등에 대하여 연구하였다.

(1) SKD 11 냉간 금형강의 경우에는 970℃의 오스테나이타이징에서는 탄화물의 고용이 충분히 일어나지 않았으나 1,020℃의 오스테나이타이징에서는 마르텐사이트 기지에 초정 탄화물인 M7C3만이 관찰되었다. 그러나 오스테나이타이징 온도가 1,070℃인 경우에는 잔류 오스테나이트 양이 증가하고 결정립은 성장하였다.

1,020℃×40min에서 ??칭한 후 템퍼링한 결과 400℃ 템퍼링에서는 침상의 미세한 탄화물들이 기지에 석출하였으며 600℃ 템퍼링에서는 탄화물들의 크기 및 체적 분률은 증가하고 구상화되는 경향을 나타냈다. 그러나 모든 시편에서 템퍼링 온도가 600℃로 상승하더라고 잔류 오스테나이트의 분해는 일어나지 않았다.

경도값은 템퍼링 온도에 무관하게 1,020℃에서 오스테나이타이징한 시편에서 가장 높게 나타났다. 또한 템퍼링 온도가 200℃에서 400℃로 높아지면 록크웰 경도값은 저하하나 600℃ 템퍼링에서는 다시 경도값이 약간 증가하는 2차 경화를 나타냈다. 마모량은 오스테나이타이징 온도가 낮으면 작게 나타났으며 동일한 오스테나이타이징 온도에서는 ??칭 후 템퍼링 온도가 200, 400 및 600℃로 상승하면 감소하였다. 특히 크라이오 처리후 저온 템퍼링한 시편에서는 STD 11 냉간 금형강의 전통적 열처리방법인 ??칭-템퍼링한 시편에 비해 마모량은 200~300%이상 향상되었다.

(2) 한편 SKD 61 열간 금형강의 경우에는 오스테나이타이징 온도가 낮은 970℃의 경우 플레이트 형의 마르텐사이트 기지에 미용해 M7C3 복합탄화물이 관찰되었으며 미용해된 M7C3 복합탄화물 주위에 α-페라이트가 관찰되었다. 오스테나이타이징 온도가 상승하면 용해되는 탄화물의 양은 증가하며 오스테나이트 결정립의 성장에 따라 마르텐사이트 플레이트는 성장하였다.

오스테나이타이징 후 200℃×1hr 템퍼링에 의해 마르텐사이트는 분해하여 기지에 미세한 침상의 ε 탄화물이 석출하였다. 템퍼링 온도가 상승하면 구상의 세멘타이트의 석출에 의해 탄화물의 체적분율은 증가하였으나 600℃×1hr 템퍼링에 의해서는 세멘타이트의 재용해에 의해 탄화물의 체적 분률은 약간 감소하였다.

경도값은 오스테나이타이징 온도가 낮으면 탄화물+페라이트의 평형상이 존재하여 낮았으나 오스테나이타이징 온도가 상승하면 균일한 α’ 마르텐사이트 생성에 의해 증가하였다. 또한 ??칭(L61Q), 서브제로(L61QS) 및 크라이오(L61QC) 처리한 시편들의 경도값을 비교하면 L61Q → L61QS → L61QC 시편 순으로 크라이오 처리한 L61QC 시편의 경도가 높게 나타났다.

마모량은 템퍼링 온도에 무관하게 오스테나이타이징 온도가 높으면 크게 나타났다. 그러나 동일한 오스테나이타이징 온도에서는 400℃ 템퍼링에서는 마모량이 감소하였으나 템퍼링 온도 200 또는 600℃에서는 마모량은 증가하였다.

(3) 또한 GCD 450의 경우에는 오스테나이타이징 온도가 낮은 경우 마르텐사이트 기지에 페라이트가 일부 존재하였으며 오스테나이타이징 온도가 높은 경우 오스테나이트가 잔류하였다. ??칭하였을 때 나타나는 마르텐사이트는 내부 쌍정을 포함하는 플레이트 마르텐사이트로서 이후 템퍼링에 마르텐사이트는 분해하여 페라이트 및 탄화물로 존재하였다.

경도값은 오스테나이타이징 온도에 따라 큰 차이를 나타내지는 않았으나 동일한 오스테나이타이징 온도에서는 템퍼링 온도가 상승하면 경도값은 저하하였다.

마모량은 오스테나이타이징 온도가 890℃의 경우에 도가 적게 나타났다. 오스테나이타이징 온도가 이보다 높거나 낮으면 기지에 잔류 오스테나이트 또느 평형상이 존재하여 마모량이 크게 나타났다. 또한 890℃테나이마모량은 오스테나이타이징 는 템퍼링온도가 상승하면 마모량이 증가하였으나 860 및 910℃테나이마모량은 오스테나이타이들은 템퍼링 온도에 의해 마모량의 변화는 크지 않았다.|ABSTRACT

Graduate School of Chosun University

Effects of austenitizing and tempering conditions on the microstructure, phase change, hardness and abrasive resistance have been studied in STD 11, STD 61 steels and GCD 450 cast iron. On the other hand, effects of sub-zero and cryogenic treatments on the mechanical properties have been investigated in same alloy systems in addition to conventional heat-treatment process i.e. quenching and tempering.

Ⅰ. Effect of heat-treatment condition on microstructure and mechanical property in STD 11 cold-worked die steel:

(1) Carbides are sufficiently decomposed and resolutionized and only martensite and primary M7C3 carbides are observed in matrix by austenitizing at 1,020℃ ×40min. However, when the specimens are austenitized 970℃×40min or 1,070℃ ×40min, some carbides or retained austenite are revealed after quenching.

(2) Needle-like carbides are precipitated in matrix by tempering at 400℃×60min after quenching at 1,020℃×40min, but the size and volume fraction of those are increase and spheroidized at a higher tempering temperature, 600℃.

(3) Retained austenite does not seem to be transformed to bainite or ferrite+cementite even though tempering at 600℃×60min after quenching.

(4) Hardness values are higher in the specimen austenitized at 1,020℃×40min than those in austenitized at 970℃×40min or at 1,070℃×40min after tempering at 200~600℃. Hardness values decrease by raising tempering temperature up to 400℃ but those increase due to secondary hardening by tempering at 600℃.

(5) Amount of wear loss decreases by lowering austenitizing temperature, and it decreases with raising tempering temperature in the specimens austenitized at same temperature. Cryogenic treatment is very effective to abrasive wear property of STD 11 cold-worked die steel, resulting in the decrease of wear loss by 200~300% in comparison with conventional quenched-tempered specimens .

Ⅱ. Effect of heat-treatment condition on microstructure and mechanical property in STD 61 hot-worked die steel:

(1) Undissolved carbides as well plate-type matensite are observed in matrix and α-ferrite is formed around undissolved M7C3 carbides by austenitizing at 970℃. By raising austenitizing temperature, however, the volume fraction of carbides decreases but martensite plates grow due to the grain growth of austenite.

(2) By tempering at 200℃×1hr after quenching, fine needle-like ε carbide is precipiated in matrix. However, the volume fraction of carbide increases owing to the precipitation of cementite by tempering at 400℃, and that of carbide decreases because of the dissolution of cementite by tempering at 600℃.

(3) In case of the lowest austenitizing temperature, the presence of equilibrium phase i.e. ferrite and carbide leads to lowest hardness value. Hardness value increases due to the formation of uniform α’ martensite by increasing austenitizing temperature.

(4) Comparing the hardness of specimens quenched(L61Q), sub-zero treated(L61QS) and cryogenic treated(L61QC), the hardness value of specimen L61QC shows the highest value in order of L61Q→L61QS→L61QC. However, the value decreases by increasing tempering temperature and time.

(5) Amount of wear loss increases by raising austenitizing temperature. Comparing wear loss of the specimens austenitized at same temperature with tempering temperature, amount of wear loss decreases in the specimen tempered at 400℃ but it increases in the specimen tempered below and above 400℃.

Ⅲ. Effect of heat-treatment condition on microstructure and mechanical property in GCD 450 cast iron:

(1) When as-cast GCD 450 consisting of nodular graphite and ferrite is austenitized at various temperatures, ferrite in martensite matrix remains at lower austenitizing temperature while austenite is retained at higher austenitizing temperature.

(2) Martensite, which is plate-type martensite including internal twin, is decomposed into a ferrite and carbides by tempering. Decomposition of martensite is accelerated by increasing tempering temperature and time, resulting in coarse microstructure.

(3) Hardness value does not change with austenitizing temperature but it decreases with increasing tempering temperature.

(4) Amount of wear loss is smallest in the specimen austenitized at 890℃ and those increase in the specimens austenitized below or above 890℃ due to the presence of equilibrium phase or retained austenite. On the other hand, wear loss increases in the specimen austenitized at 890℃ but those are almost constant in the specimen austenitized at 860 or 890℃ by increasing tempering temperature after quenching.