가토의 골 결손부에서 치아회분말과 항생제의 혼합 이식시 항생제 농도에 따른 골형성 비교평가

Abstract

연구목적:본 연구에서는 최근 안정성과 유효성이 검증된 치아회분말을 이식재에 혼합하여 사용하는 항생제 농도에 따른 골형성에 대해 비교 평가하였다.

실험방법:가토의 두개골 골을 노출시킨 후 직경 8mm의 원형 크기로 trephine bur를 이용하여 전층으로 4곳(8mm 직경)의 두개골 결손부를 형성하여 대조군(Tetracycline를 혼합하지 않은 치아회분말)을 제외한 실험군 각각에 치아회분말과 plaster of Paris에 TC 50mg(실험 1군), TC 75mg(실험 2군), TC 100mg(실험 3군)을 혼합한 뒤 이식재를 결손부에 매식하고 골막을 흡수성 봉합사로 상부조직을 봉합하였다. 그 후 4주 및 8주 후 가토를 희생하여 각각의 실험군 및 대조군에서 조직을 채취하여 조직표본을 만들어 조직계측학적 평가를 실시하였다.

결과:조직학적 관찰 결과 대조군과 비교하여 TC를 함유한 치아회분말의 사용은 조직학적으로 활발한 신생골 형성을 나타내었다. 50mg의 TC를 사용한 실험 1군에서 신생골 형성이 가장 활발하였고 다른 군들과 유의할만한 차이를 보였다. 실험 2군, 3군은 실험 1군에 비해 신생골 형성이 감소하는 양상을 보였다. 모든 군에서 4주에 비해 8주에서 신생골 형성이 증가하기는 하나 유의할 만 차이는 없었다.

결론:이상의 결과에서 TC가 함유된 치아회분말은 임플란트 수복을 위한 골 결손부에서 적절한 골이식재로 사용할 수 있으며 TC 농도에 따라 신생골 형성이 증가할 수 있다고 볼 수 있다.|Objectives:Recently,the bone graft in bone defect for implant placement has been generalized. Some surgeons are using graft materials mixed with tetracycline (TC) antibiotics for prevention of the infection around the graft materials but there are few investigations on the effect of the antibiotics on the bone formation. Hence, in this study, we were to compare and assess the bone formation according to the concentration of antibiotics mixed with graft materials.

Study design:Cranial center of rabbit was sectioned and exposed. Then 4 circular defects of 8mm-diameter withfull thickness were made using the trephine bur on the cranium. The subjects were divided into the experimental groups (particulate dentin and plaster of Paris mixed with the TC) and the control group (particulate dentin and plaster of Paris without TC). The experimental groups were subdivided into the experimental group 1 (with 50mg of TC); the experimental group 2 (with 75 mg of TC); and the experimental group 3 (with 100mg of TC). The graft materials were placed into the defect area and the soft tissue was closed with the absorbable suture. 4 and 8 weeks after the experiment, the rabbits were sacrificed and the tissues samples from each group were histometrically assessed.

Results:The histological analysis showed that the experimental group presented more active new bone formation than the control group. The experimental group 1 with 50mg of TC showed the most active new bone formation. But the experimental group 2 and 3 with more TC showed less new bone formation than the experimental group 1. No significant difference was found between The 4 week- and 8 week- results showed no significant difference.

Conclusion : The particulate dentin and plaster of Paris including TC was considered to be an appropriate bone graft material in bone defects for implant placement. Further clinical investigations were necessary.