Preventive effect of adhesive tape supplemented with NaF on enamel erosion in vitro

Abstract

본 연구는 불소함유 접착테잎의 법랑질 침식 예방효과를 평가하였다. 건강한 소의 전치를 선정하여 아크릴 주형에 매몰하였다. 각 샘플은 정중선에 형성된 홈으로 대조군과 불소 제제를 도포할 실혐군을 나눴다. 시편을 무작위로 18개씩 4군으로 나누였다. 1군은 APF gel를 도포하며, 2군은 불소 바니쉬를 도포하며, 3군과 4군은 5% NaF를 첨가된methyl cellulose나 poly vinyl alcohol 테잎을 부착하고 인공타액에 24시간 보관한후 콜라에 5분 증류수에 10분씩 6회 번갈아 처리하며 5일 동안 반복하였다. 매일 미세경도계를 이용하여 표면미세경도를 측정했다. 5일후 각 시편을 절단하고 침식병소의 깊이를 측정했다. 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 미세경도 값에대해5일만 제외하여 2군, 3군, 4군의 실험군이2군, 3군, 4군의 대조군과1군의 실험군보다 더 컸다 (p< 0.05). 3군과 4군사이에는 유의성있는 차이가 없었다 (p> 0.05). 1군의 실험군과 대조군은 유의차가 없었다 (p> 0.05).

2. 침식병소의 깊이에대해 2군, 3군, 4군의 실험군이2군, 3군, 4군의 대조군과1군의 실험군보다 더 컸다 (p< 0.05). 2군, 3군, 4군의 실험군 사이에는 유의차가 없었다 (p> 0.05).

결론적으로, 본 연구의 결과로 미루어 보아 불소 바니쉬와 새로 개발된 불소함유 접착테잎은 침식 예방효과가 부명하게 보였다. 그래서, 이런 제품은 짐식에 감수한 환자에께 임상적인 예방법으로서 활용할 수 있는 가능성이 높다|The effect of adhesive tape supplemented with sodium fluoride products in preventing dental erosion was studied. Sound bovine teeth samples were selected and randomly divided into 4 groups according to material treatments as follows: group 1: APF gel; group 2: fluoride varnish; group 3 and 4: fluoride tape supplemented with 5% NaF in methyl cellulose or poly vinyl alcohol carrier and then were soaked in artificial saliva for 24 hours. The following day, all specimens were submitted to alternate cycles of acid exposure in Cola beverage (pH 4.3) and artificial saliva 6 × 5 min/day for 5 days. Hardness values were recorded each day and lesion depth values were measured at the end of the 5th day. Hardness values of experimental sides of group 2, 3 and 4 were significantly higher than those of their control sides and experimental side of group 1 during experiment (p< 0.05) except for the 5th day. Regarding the erosion depth lesion, treatment group 2, 3 and 4 with fluoride varnish, fluoride tape increased the resistance of enamel surfaces from mineral loss significantly (p<0.05) compared to group 1 and their control sides. There were no statistically significant difference between group 2, 3 and 4. In conclusion, the present study showed that fluoride varnish and our fluoride adhesive tapes were effective in reducing erosion progression. Therefore, these products can be recommended clinically as prophylaxis for patients who are more susceptible to erosion.