5'-Nitro-Indirubinoxime inhibits SGT cell invasion by targeting β1 integrin/Akt signaling pathway

Abstract

연구배경: 5‘-Nitro-Indirubinoxime은 bis-indole indirubin의 유도체로서, Danggui Longhui Wan의 구성 성분이다. 5‘-NIO는 여러 종양세포에서 강력한 항암효과가 있다. 그러나 5‘-NIO의 항침습 효과는 연구된 바 없다. 이 논문은 타액선암 세포에서 5’-NIO의 항침습 효과를 평가하고자 한다.

실험방법: 타액선암 세포의 생존율을 보기 위해 5‘-NIO 처리 후 MTT assay를 하였고, 세포의 침습과 전이능을 확인하기 위해 wound-scratch, migration과 invasion assay를 시행하였다. MMP-2와 MMP-9, 그리고 이들의 상위신호분자들의 발현을 western blot과 RT-PCR을 하여 확인하였다. 또한, gelatin zymography를 하여 MMP-2와 MMP-9의 분비를 확인하고, β1 integrin의 ligand 중 하나인 type I collagen을 이용하여 adhesion assay를 시행하였다.

실험결과: 5’-NIO는 타액선암 세포에서 농도 의존적으로 세포이동과 침습능 억제효과를 나타내었고, β1 integrin의 발현, FAK, Akt, Erk의 인산화와 MMP-2/-9의 발현이 감소됨을 볼 수 있었다. 또한, MMP-2/-9의 mRNA 발현과 분비가 억제됨을 확인하였고, type I collagen에서 5’-NIO의 농도 의존적으로 타액선암 세포의 부착능력이 감소됨을 규명하였다.

결론: 이러한 결과는 5‘-NIO가 FAK, Akt와 Erk의 인산화, β1 integrin, MMP-2/-9의 발현을 조절함으로 타액선암 세포의 이동과 침습능 억제에 효과적임을 확인하여 타액선암 치료의 또 다른 가능성을 확인하였다.|Background: 5’-nitro-indirubinoxime (5’-NIO) is a derivative of the bis-indole indirubin, an active compound of Danggui Longhui Wan that exhibits anti-leukemic activities. Previously, we have shown that 5’-NIO has potent anti-tumor effect in various human cancer cells. But the potential anti-invasive effect of 5’-NIO in salivary gland tumor has not been studied yet. The goal of this study is to evaluate the anti-invasive action of 5’-NIO in salivary gland adenocarcinoma SGT cells.

Methods: The MTT assay was used to determine the viability of SGT cells after treatment with 5’-NIO. The wound-scratch, migration and invasion assays were applied to determine the effect of 5’-NIO on the migration capacity and invasiveness of SGT cells. Western blot and RT-PCR were performed to evaluate the impacts of 5’-NIO on the expression of MMP-2/-9 and its upstream signaling molecules. The secretions of MMP-2/-9 in culture-conditioned medium were assayed by gelatin zymography and adhesion assay was performed using type І collagen.

Result: 5’-NIO exhibited a dose-dependent inhibitory effect on the invasion and migration of SGT cells. 5’-NIO decreased β1 integrin expression and phosphorylation of FAK, Akt, Erk, and downregulated the expression of MMP-2/-9 in SGT cells. Furthermore, 5’-NIO suppressed MMP-2/-9 mRNA expression and activity.

Conclusion: Taken together, these results suggest that 5’-NIO could effectively inhibit the invasion and migration of human SGT cells by downregulating the expression of β1 integrin and MMP-2/-9 and phosphorylation of FAK, Akt, and Erk.