평가모델에 의한 대학교육시설 공간의 효율성에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 대학의 위기라는 현상의 문제에 대한 대응의 한 방편으로 평가모델에 의해 기존 대학시설공간의 운영 실태의 내용을 규명한 것이다. 실증적 접근에 의해 문제점과 그 원인을 건축계획적인 측면에서 접근하였다.

구체적으로 시대적 배경과 상황에서 생존을 위해 설정한 대학의 운영방침 중, 양적으로 배분된 시설공간 기준의 점검과 그 운영실태의 현상을 파악했다. 그리고 공간운영의 효율성 문제와 평가에 의해 구조적 모순을 밝히었고, 그에 대한 적법성 배분의 방침을 찾는데 목적을 둔 연구였다.

연구방법은 다음과 같다. 먼저 가정에 의한 명제를 제기문제로 하여 정성적 측면의 내용을 컨셉으로 설정하고, 뒤이어 이에 대한 토의 과정을 거치면서, 정성적 바탕 위해서 발전된 내용을 주체로 하여 정량적 가설(컨셉)을 정해 이를 증명하는 방식의 기술적 연구방법을 택하였다.

설정한 연구의 내용은 다음과 같다.

1) 학생인구 변화의 추이를 살펴보았다. 그 결과 10여 년 간의 학생입학지원율에 의한 학생변화추이는 학과에 따라 차이는 있으나 전체적으로 볼 때, 매년 감소의 현상임을 발견하였다. 특히 각 학교별 학생 진학율, 각 학과의 공간보유현황에 따른 수요에 대한 문제, 각 학과의 시설공간의 요구, 교과 내용에 따른 시설규모실태뮨제 등에 대한 실증적 조사를 하였다.

2) 문제해결을 위해 적용할 평가 모델과 그 세부항목을 선정하였다. 먼저 기능영역, 공간영역, 심미영역, 안전영역이라는 4개항을 선정했고 그에 따라 5-4-4-5의 18성향의 모델인자를 선정했다. 그 중 기능영역 모델에서는 공간의 운영면에 대한 평가모델로 하였고, 공간영역 모델에서는 공간면적산정에 적합한 공간치수의 적용방식에 대한 2가지만을 대상으로 하였다. 그 결과 전자의 경우 이용율, 잔여율, 공과율, 점유율, 그리고 후자의 경우는 시공치수, 설계치수, 생활치수라는 평가모델을 선정하여 이를 중심으로 공간이용실태에 대한 현상을 규명하는 모델로 적용했다.

3) 대학교육시설 공간의 기준과 건축계획적 적합성에 대한 문제를 파악하였다.

이에 대해서는 면적산정방식에 대한 모순이 밝혀졌다. 그 결과 면적산정방식의 모순과 교과의 운영의 모순으로 인해 이용율이 낮아 유휴공간율이 높다는 것이 밝혀졌다.

이상과 같이 완료된 연구의 결과 대학은 향후 시설공간의 증개축과 신축의 방향을 설정하게 될 것이고, 등록금 상향의 억제책이나 실험과 실습 및 강의를 위한 공간은 물론 복지향상을 위한 새 시대에 걸 맞는 수준 높은 대학시설과 환경 및 공간의 배분 및 구성의 적법성에 따라 갈등 없는 대학풍토가 이루어질 것으로 보며 무엇보다도 재정적인 면에서 보다 효율적인 투자방식 및 우선순위 결정에 응용되어 질 하나의 생물학적 방안의 길잡이가 될 것을 기대한다.

대학의 당면 문제

21세기에 들어서 국내의 대학들은 위기의 시대에 당면하게 되었다. 이러한 현상은 첫 째: 학생부족현상이다. 둘 째: 재정압박이다. 셋 째: 방만한 운영이다. 넷 째: 구조적 모순이다. 다섯 째: 열악한 교육환경이다. 여섯 째: 극심한 경쟁력이다.

그러한 원인은 첫 째: 저 출산에 의한 학생부족, 유수대학으로의 집중에 의한 학생유출, 해외 유학증가, 교수부족, 기자재 부족, 관주도적 간섭, 세계적인 경제 불황 등이 라고 본다. 둘 째: 대학들 간의 극심한 경쟁, 등록금 동결, 외국의 대학들의 국내 유입, 학생들의 자율권 극대 등에 의해 위기의 불안과 극심한 갈등 등이 그 원인이 되고 있어, 향후 이러한 현상은 더욱 커질 추세이다.

그 결과 대학은 질적인 면에서 그 수준이 매우 낮아지게 될 것이고 이는 국가적인 문제에 까지 이르게 될 것이다.

이러한 현상에 대해 대학은 1차적으로 교육환경의 개선과 교수확보에 목표를 두게 됨에 따라 대책 없는 재정압박으로 이어지고 있다. 노후시설의 철거, 계속되는 시설공간의 요구, 불균등한 공간 배분, 추상적인 국제경쟁력 도전, 대책없는 학교운영 등에 따라 대학은 더욱 열악한 교육환경이 되고 있는 실정이다.

본 연구는 이러한 배경에서 기존의 방식이 아닌 대학전반적인 시설 검토와 그 방안 및 방침에 의한 조정 작업의 바탕 위에서 대학의 정책이 수립 및 실행되어야 한다고 본다. 그에 의해 새로운 교과과목과 과정의 개선, 교수와 학생의 결정, 그에 따라 재정적 운용계획, 시설의 확충과 필요한 공간의 배분이 있어야 할 것이다.

이와 같은 상황에서 볼 때, 대학을 자율화와 경쟁력으로 몰고 가는 정책으로 인해 대학들은 그것을 목표로 하고 있기 때문에 위기는 더욱 가중되고 있다고 본다. 실적위주를 지향하는 재정력 있는 상위대학을 재외 한 일반 대학들은 실리적 방침으로 방향을 잡아야 할 것이고, 그와 같은 방향에서 다음 단계로 진 일보해가는 경영정책마인드의 대학으로 가야 할 것으로 보인다. 외향적인 면보다는 행정, 재정상의 내향적 충실에 대한 정책의 새로운 기획수립이 우선되어야 한다고 본다. 그러기 위해 각 부서마다 여러 측면의 내실 점검에 따른 재검토와 재조정이 있어야 할 것으로 생각한다.|This research is to examine the contents of current operating conditions of existing college facility spaces through the evaluation model as a means of responding to the colleges’ crisis phenomenon. Through the practical approach, the problems and causes were approached in aspects of architectural planning.

Specifically, among college operation policies set in historical backgrounds and circumstances for survival, inspections of facility space standards distributed quantitatively and the phenomenon of current operating conditions were examined. And its purpose was placed on clarifying the structural contradiction through scale analysis and evaluation of space operation along with searching the appropriate course of legal distribution.

The research method was as follows. First, the contents of the qualitative aspects were set as a concept along with putting a proposition from a supposition as a proposal problem; the quantitative supposition(concept) was decided with the developed contents as subjects on the qualitative basis while passing the following discussion process; and chose a technical research method with a form of verifying it.

The content of the set research is the following.

1) The change progression of the student population was studied. As a result, the student change progression according to the rate of student entrance applications over 10 years was found to be decreasing yearly overall; even though there were differences among departments. Especially, an Empirical Study was performed on the rate of students entering into the next academic level by individual schools, on the problem of demands according to the current condition of space possessed by each department, on the demand of a facility space for each department, and on the problem of the actual condition of facility scale following curriculum contents.

2) To resolve the problem, evaluation models and its detailed clauses that will be applied were selected. at first, 4 clauses; functional, spacial, esthetic, and safe; were selected, and model factors with 18 inclinations of 5-4-4 after it. Among them, evaluation models about aspect of spacial operations were conducted in the functional model while only 2 axis regarding application method of spacial measurement fit for spacial area calculations were taken as the target in the scale model. As a result, the rate of use, remnant, light-transmission, and occupancy for the former while evaluation models called time-space dimension, planning dimension, and life dimension for the later were selected and were applied as models for examining the phenomena about current conditions of spacial usage based on these.

3) Problems about the standards of college facility spaces and the suitability of architectural planning were examined. Regarding this, a contradiction regarding the method of area calculation was revealed. As a result, it was discovered that the rate of idle space is high because the usage rate is low due to contradictions about the method of calculating area and operating curricula. In the result of the above finished research, it shows that colleges will set the direction of expanding, rebuilding, and establishing facilities in the future; and conflict-free college climates are formed according to the legality of environmental and spacial distribution and composition and according to the high-level of college facilities which fit the new era of welfare improvement as well as the controlling method for rising registration fees for area for experimentation, practices, and lectures. And it is also expected to be a guide for biological plans which will be used in deciding more effective investment methods and priority orders, in the financial aspect above all.

The Confrontation Issue of Colleges

Entering into the 21 century, domestic colleges came to confront the era of crisis. This phenomenon is; first: a student insufficiency phenomenon. Second: financial oppression, Third: lax operation. Fourth: structural contradiction. Fifth: inferior educational environment. Sixth: extreme competition.

Such causes are seen as first, insufficient student numbers due to low birth rate, student effluence to centralize toward leading colleges, rise of international studies, insufficient professors, lack of equipments, governmental interference, and global economic recession. Second, such phenomena tend to get larger in the future because the causes are anxiety of crisis and extreme conflicts followed by the extreme competition among colleges, registration fee freeze, domestic influx of foreign colleges, and topped students’ autonomy.

As a result, colleges will begin to decrease in quality, and this will reach to becoming a national problem. On the first level, colleges have placed their purpose on improving educational environments and securing professors as a means against these phenomena, and it is being linked to a financial oppression without any type of plan.

Colleges are becoming more inferior educational environments following the removal of decrepit facilities, constant demands of facility spaces, partial distribution of space, abstract challenge of international competition, and planless school operations.

In this background, this research claims that colleges’ policies should be established and executed on the basis of adjusting work according to the overall college facility examination and its plans and methods, and not with previous ways.

For this, improvements on new curriculum and courses, decisions of professors and students, financial operating plans according to it, expansion of facilities, and a distribution of necessary spaces will be needed. When examining these circumstances, the crisis is getting heavier because colleges set their purposes according to policies which drive colleges into autonomy and competition.

General colleges, excluding those top colleges that are outcome based and equipped with the financial power, should set the direction for utility plans while going to colleges with the mind of management policies and proceeding into the next level in alignment with it.