패혈증 비브리오균에 있어 cyclic AMP 수용체 단백에 의한 vulnibactin 수용체 단백의 발현 조절

Abstract

패혈증 비브리오균은 여러 가지 다양한 철흡수체계를 가지고 있다. 이러한 체계 중, 패혈증 비브리오균이 생산하는 시데로포아 중 하나인 vul-nibactin과 세포 외막에 존재하는 수용체 단백인 VuuA에 의해 매개되는 철흡수체계는 철농도가 매우 낮거나 철이 트렌스페린에 결합된 형태로 존재하는 환경에서 패혈증 비브리오균이 철을 이용하여 증식하고 실험동물의 체내에서 독력을 발현하는데 매우 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 철이 높은 환경에서 전사억제자인 ferric uptake regulator (Fur)와 철이 결합하여 Fe-Fur 복합체를 이루어 이 철흡수체계의 발현을 억제한다는 사실 외에 다른 조절기전에 대해서는 알려져 있지 않다. Cyclic AMP (cAMP)와 그 수용체 단백(cAMP-receptor protein: CRP)의 복합체는 일차적으로 에너지원인 탄수화물의 획득가능성(availability)에 반응하는 포괄적인 전사조절자(global regulator)로서 다른 여러 가지 균독력인자의 발현도 조절하는 것으로 알려지고 있다. 최근 한 연구에서 VuuA에 의해 매개되는 철흡수체계의 발현이 전사조절자 CRP를 암호화하는 crp 유전자의 돌연변이에 의해 심각하게 억제됨을 보고하였다. 이는 탄수화물 대사와 철 대사과정이 서로 연관되어 있음을 시사하며 cAMP-CRP 복합체에 의해 많은 철흡수 관련 유전자들의 발현이 조절될 가능성을 시사한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 cAMP-CRP와 Fur에 의해서 조절되는 철흡수체계 사이에 긴밀한 상호작용이 있음을 보다 명백하게 규명하고자 하였다. 먼저 두 전사조절자 사이에 상호작용이 있는지를 알아보기 위해 crp 유전자의 돌연변이가 fur 유전자의 발현에 미치는 영향을 관찰하였고, 이어서 crp 또는 fur 유전자의 돌연변이가 vuuA 유전자의 발현에 미치는 영향을 관찰하였다. 유전자 lacZ가 결합된 전사리포터를 이용하여 crp, fur 또는 vuuA 유전자의 발현을 전사수준에서 관찰하였고, 토끼에서 얻은 다클론 VuuA 항체를 이용하여 vuuA 유전자의 발현을 단백수준에서 관찰하였으며, 6 M 요소를 함유한 겔 전기영동법을 이용하여 VuuA에 의해 매개되는 철흡수체계의 활성을 기능수준에서 관찰하였다.

연구결과를 요약하면, crp 유전자의 발현은 철농도에 영향을 받지 않았다. 야생형(wild-type) crp 유전자를 가진 경우, fur 유전자는 철농도에 비례하여 상당한 수준으로 발현되었다. 그러나 crp 유전자에 돌연변이를 유발한 경우 fur 유전자의 발현은 철에 반응하지 않으면서 현저히 감소되었다. 이와 같은 fur 유전자의 발현이 플라스미드로 crp 유전자를 보완한 경우 다시 회복되었다. 야생형 crp 유전자를 가진 경우 vuuA 유전자는 철농도에 반비례하여 상당한 수준으로 발현되었다. 그러나 crp 유전자에 돌연변이를 유발한 경우 vuuA 유전자의 발현은 철이 결핍된 조건에서도 현저히 억제되었고 이러한 vuuA 유전자의 발현은 플라스미드로 crp 유전자를 보완한 경우 다시 회복되었다. 야생형 crp 유전자를 가진 경우, VuuA 단백은 철농도에 반비례하여 상당한 수준으로 생산되었다. 그러나 crp 유전자에 돌연변이를 유발한 경우 VuuA 단백의 생산은 현저히 감소하였고 플라스미드로 crp 유전자를 보완한 경우 다시 회복되었다. 야생형 crp 유전자를 가진 경우 패혈증 비브리오균은 트렌스페린에 결합된 철을 이용하여 비교적 잘 자랐다. 그러나 crp 유전자에 돌연변이를 유발한 경우 패혈증 비브리오균의 증식은 현저히 억제되었고 플라스미드로 crp 유전자를 보완한 경우 다시 회복되었다. 야생형 crp 유전자를 가진 경우, 패혈증 비브리오균은 트렌스페린에 결합된 철을 상당 수준 탈취할 수 있었다. 그러나 crp 유전자에 돌연변이를 유발한 경우 트렌스페린에 결합된 철을 탈취하는 능력은 현저히 약화되었고 플라스미드로 crp 유전자를 보완한 경우 다시 회복되었다. 이에 비해, fur 유전자에 돌연변이를 유발한 경우 vuuA 유전자의 발현과 트렌스페린에 결합된 철을 이용하여 증식하는 능력은 특히 철농도가 높은 환경에서 탈억제(de-repression)되어 증가되었고 플라스미드로 fur 유전자를 보완한 경우 다시 회복되었다.

본 연구결과를 종합하여 보면, 첫째로 cAMP-CRP복합체가 fur 유전자의 발현을 양성적으로(positively) 조절하고 있어 두 전사조절자인 cAMP-CRP복합체와 Fe-Fur 복합체 사이에 밀접한 상호작용이 있음을 알 수 있다. 둘째로, cAMP-CRP 복합체는 철이 결핍된 환경에서 VuuA에 의해 매개된 철흡수체계의 활성을 양성적으로 조절하여 활성화한다. 셋째로 cAMP-CRP 복합체는 철이 풍부한 환경에서 Fe-Fur 복합체를 통해 VuuA에 의해 매개된 철흡수체계의 활성을 음성적으로(negatively) 조절하여 활성을 약화시킬 수 있다.|Vibrio vulnificus possesses several iron-uptake systems (IUS). Of these IUS, the vulnibactin receptor (VuuA)-mediated IUS is known to play an essen-tial role in the utilization of transferrin-bound iron and in the expression of V. vulnificus virulence in animal models. Nevertheless, there is little understanding about the regulatory mechanisms of the VuuA-mediated IUS expression, except that Fur, a transcription repressor, negatively regulates the IUS expression via the Fe-Fur complex under iron-sufficient conditions. The cyclic AMP (cAMP) and cAMP receptor protein (CRP) complex is known as a global regulator that primarily responds to carbon availability and can also regulate the expression of several virulence factors. A previous study first reported that crp mutation severely inhibited the expression of the VuuA-mediated IUS, which suggests that there is a link between carbon and iron metabolic processes and the cAMP-CRP complex can regulate expression of several genes associated with iron-uptake. The present study attempted to unequivocally demonstrate the interaction between the two systems, cAMP-CRP and Fur-regulated IUS. Accordingly, the effect of crp mutation on fur expression was first observed to demonstrate the interaction between the two transcriptional regulators CRP and Fur, and then the effect of crp or fur mutation on the expression of the VuuA-mediated IUS was observed. The lacZ-fused transcriptional reporters were used to measure crp, fur or vuuA expression at the transcription level, the rabbit polyclonal anti-VuuA-body was used to measure vuuA expression at the protein level, and 6 M urea-gel electrophoresis was used to measure the activity of the VuuA-mediated IUS at the functional level. First, crp expression appeared not to be influenced by iron concentration. In the background with wild-type crp, fur was expressed at high levels and the fur expression was iron-inducible. However, the fur expression was unresponsive to iron and down-regulated by crp mutation, and the down-regulated or unresponsive fur expression was recovered to wild-type levels by in trans crp complementation. In the background with wild-type crp, vuuA was expressed at considerable levels and the vuuA expression was iron-repressible. However, the vuuA expression was almost completely suppressed by crp mutation even under the iron-deficient conditions, and the suppressed crp expression was recovered to wild-type levels by in trans crp complementation. In the background with wild-type crp, VuuA was produced at considerable levels in a inverse proportion to iron concentration. However, the VuuA production was severely inhibited by crp mutation, and the inhibited VuuA production was recovered to wild-type levels by in trans crp complementation. In the background with wild-type crp, V. vulnificus grew relatively well on transferrin-bound iron. However, the V. vulnificus growth on transferrin-bound iron was severely inhibited by crp mutation, and the inhi-bited growth was recovered to wild-type levels by in trans crp comple-mentation. In the background with wild-type crp, V. vulnificus could utilize transferrin-bound iron at considerable levels. However, the ability of V. vulnificus to utilize transferrin-bound iron was severely attenuated by crp mutation, and the attenuation was recovered to wild-type levels by in trans crp complementation. In contrast, vuuA expression and the ability of V. vulnificus to utilize and grow on transferrin-bound iron were all de-repressed by fur mutation especially under iron-sufficient conditions, and these de-repressions were all recovered to wild-type levels by in trans fur complementation. Taken together, these results indicate (1) that there is a close link between the cAMP-CRP complex and the iron-Fur complex; the cAMP-CRP complex positively regulates Fur, (2) that the cAMP-CRP complex positively regulates the activity of the VuuA-mediated IUS especially under iron-deficient conditions, and (3) that the cAMP-CRP complex can negatively regulate the activity of the VuuA-mediated IUS via the iron-Fur complex especially under iron-sufficient conditions.