사외이사제도의 활성화 방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

세계적인 금융위기로 인한 경기침체는 제2의 세계경제공황이 올 수 있다는 불안감에 각 국마다 경제부양책 마련에 혼신을 다하고 있다. 또한 우리나라에서도 정치, 경제, 사회 등 모든 분야에서 세계경기침체에 대한 불안에 휩싸여 있다. 이에 기업이 위축되고 각 국과의 경쟁력이 떨어지는 상황 속에서 우리기업이 세계적인 경쟁력을 갖추기 위해서는 보다 적극적인 기업의 투명성과 건전성이 요구되며 경쟁력 있는 지배구조를 만들기 위해서는 이사회 내에서 건전한 비판과 감독을 하며 장기적인 경영의 밑거름이 될 수 있는 사외이사의 역할이 가장 중요하다고 하겠다.

1998년 외환위기를 겪으면서 우리나라는 정부차원에서 사외이사제도를 도입하여 경영감시기능을 통한 내부통제 및 투명성(transparency)․책임성(accountability)을 강화하고자 하였으나, 국내기업의 지배구조는 미흡한 부분이 많아 사외이사제도의 운용에 있어 개선이 필요한 것으로 나타났다.

국내기업의 사외이사제도의 문제점을 보안하고 활성화하기 위해서는 첫째 사외이사의 선임에서 지배주주 및 최고경영자의 지배를 받지 않는 방법으로 당해 회사 또는 계열회사의 임․직원이었던 자의 사외이사 선임을 금지하는 기간을 현행 2년에서 3년으로 강화하여야 하며, 자산규모 2조원 이상 상장법인에 대하여 의무화하고 있는 사외이사후보추천위원회를 5000억원 이상 상장법인으로 확대할 필요가 있다. 또한 관료출신 사외이사의 경우 직접적인 증권거래법상의 자격제한보다는 관련자 채용을 금지하도록 하는 공직자윤리법상 규제를 강화하여야 한다. 상장기업에 대해 사외이사 인력뱅크 활용을 권장하고 단계적으로 의무화하여야 한다.

둘째, 사외이사의 전문성 강화를 위해 사외이사의 해당기업에 대한 이해와 올바른 판단에 도움을 줄 수 있도록 회사에서 적절한 회사정보 제공과 내부교육의 내용 및 절차를 마련하여야 하며, 사외이사에 대한 기업의 지원활동을 공개하도록 하여 주주 등 이해관계자에게 공고하여야 한다. 또한 사외이사의 외부교육을 강화하여 신규 선임 후 일정기간 동안 사외이사로서의 기본적인 소양 및 윤리 함양 교육을 의무적으로 이수하게 하여 전문성을 강화시킨다.

셋째, 사외이사의 책임을 완화하여야 한다. 사외이사의 경우에도 사내이사와 마찬가지로 법령이나 정관에 위배된 행위나 또는 임무를 해태한 때에는 손해배상책임이 있으며. 이사회결의에 참여하여 반대의사표시가 없는 한, 연대책임을 지도록 하고 있어 책임부담에는 사내이사와 아무런 차이가 없다. 또한 사외이사의 회사에 대한 책임을 면제해주는 면책요건도 다른 이사와 마찬가지로 총주주의 전원일치 동의로 하고 있으나, 주주총회에서 전원일치의 찬성을 얻는 것은 매우 어려운 일이므로, 사실상 책임을 제한 또는 경감할 수 있는 법제도적인 장치가 없는 실정이다. 따라서 전문적이고 유능한 사외이사의 확보를 위해서 현행법상 사외이사의 책임감면 장치에 대한 필요성이 제기되고 있으며, 이에 대한 방안으로 이사책임의 면제, 손해의 공평분담원칙, 이사에 대한 회사의 손해보전, 임원책임보험 등의 도입이 필요하다.

이에 따라 본 보고서는 국내 상장기업의 사외이사제도 관련 제도의 검토와 외국의 제도현황에 대한 사례분석 및 사외이사의 선임에 있어서의 독립성 제고, 사외이사의 전문성 제고, 사외이사의 책임완화 등을 중심으로 검토한 후 사외이사제도 운영에 대한 활성화 방안의 문제점을 지적하고 개선방안을 제시하였다.|-A Study on the Activation Device of Outside Directors System-

As economic depression due to a banking crisis all over the world has bought an anxiety of another world depression to us, each country is making every effort in development of economic stimulus measures. So our country is also anxious about depression in every field of politics, economy and society. Under conditions that our enterprises are withdrawn and their competitive powers are deteriorating, to secure global competitive power, transparent and healthy management of enterprises are needed and to secure a competitive governing structure, outside directors should make a healthy criticism and direction for effective long-term management.

When we borrowed money from the IMF in 1998, we introduced an outside director system at the governmental level to reinforce internal transparency and accountability through management discipline, but as there are many disadvantages in corporate governance, the outside director system should be improved in its management.

To overcome problems of the outside director system in national enterprises and to activate it, first, executive stockholders or CEO should not intervene in appointment of outside directors. To avoid their intervention, the period when appointment of ex-executive members of enterprises or affiliated companies as outside directors is prohibited should be extended from two years to three years, and listed companies whose assets are more than two trillion won are qualified for the outside director recommendation committee system, but should be replaced by those with assets of five trillion won. For outside directors who are ex-government officials, restrictions on the Public Servant´s Ethics should be reinforced instead of restrictions on qualification in the Securities and Exchange Act. Listed companies should have human resources bank, which should be mandated step-by-step.

Second, to reinforce expertise of outside directors, companies should provide information and develop internal training programs which help them understand their companies and make a right judgement. And support activities for outside directors should be made in public to persons concerned such as stockholders, and external training for them should be reinforced so that they may have reinforced expertise after they complete educational programs on ethics and basic knowledge needed for a certain period.

Third, liability of outside directors should be mitigated. As they have liability to compensate damages when they violate statues or neglect their duties and they have joint liability as far as they do not profess opposition in board decision, there is no difference between inside directors and outside directors. Exemption conditions fir outside directors are agreed unanimously by a general meeting, but it is very hard to obtain a unanimous agreement in a general meeting, there is no legal system to limit or reduce liability. Therefore, to secure professional and competent outside directors, we need a liability exemption system for them, for which exemption of director liability, equal allotment of damages, damage conservation by companies for directors and liability insurance of executive members should be introduced.

Therefore, this study analysed relevant institutions on outside directors of national listed companies and examples of foreign countries, focusing on independency in appointment of outside directors, expertise of outside directors and mitigation of their liability, and presents suggestions to resolve the problems involved in management of the outside director system.