혈관 평활근 세포 증식에서의 Pin1의 역할과 Neointima 형성시 Pin1의 치료학적 의미 연구

Abstract

혈관 평활근 세포 (VSMC)의 이상증식과 세포이동은 풍선 혈관 확장술 후에 일어나는 intima 이상 비후 (neointima) 형성에 기여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. Pin1 은 pepidyl prolyl isomerase 로서 인산화된 serine 또는 threonine 후의 proline잔기를 인지하여 인산화 위치의 cis-trans 전환을 매개하는 효소이다. Pin1의 과다발현은 암조직에서 흔히 발견되며, 기존 연구는 암에서의 Pin1의 병리적, 생리학적 역할을 밝히는데 집중되었다. 그러나 혈관 질환에서 Pin1의 생리학적 역할에 관한 연구는 이루어지지 않고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 비정상적인 혈관 평활근 세포의 증식에서 Pin1의 역할을 밝히는 것이다.

Guide wire injury로 인해 유도된 mouse의 대퇴 동맥의 neointima 부위에서 Pin1-positive한 평활근 세포가 관찰되었다. 혈소판 유래 성장 인자인 PDGF는 혈관 평활근 세포에서 농도 의존적으로 Pin1의 발현을 증가시켰다. 혈관에서 Pin1 유도의 역할을 밝히기 위해 MSCV-Pin1 retrovial system을 이용하여 Pin1 과다발현 세포를 만들었다. Pin1 과다발현 혈관 평활근 세포 (Pin1-VSMC)는 세포 성장율과 cyclin D1 의 발현을 증가시켰다. 더욱이 Pin1 과다발현 혈관 평활근 세포는 GFP 과다발현 세포 (GFP-VSMC)에 비해 PDGF 에 의한 활성산소종 (ROS)의 생성이 더 높았다. Pin1 과다발현 혈관 평활근 세포에서는 PDGF나 sodium nitro prusside [SNP, nitric oxide (NO) donor]에 의한 heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) 발현이 GFP 과다발현 세포에 비해 억제되었다. Nuclear factor E2-related factor-2 (Nrf2)의 핵 내 이동 역시 Pin1 과다발현 혈관 평활근 세포에서 감소되어 있었다. 혈관 평활근 세포의 극히 낮은 plasmid transfection효율로 인해 antioxidant response element (ARE) reporter 활성은 Pin1 +/+ 와 Pin1 -/- mouse embryonic fibroblast (MEF) 세포를 이용하여 측정하였다. Pin1 +/+ MEF cell 에 비해 Pin1 -/- MEF cell 의 유도 가능한 minimal ARE reporter 의 활성이 더 증가되어 있었다. 마지막으로 Pin1 억제제인 Juglone (1mg/kg, 주 2회 복강주사)을 3주간 투여하여 wire injury 로 유도된 neointima 형성을 억제함을 보였다.

결론적으로, Pin1의 과다발현은 Nrf2/ARE 의존적인 HO-1 의 발현을 하향 조절하여 혈관 평활근 세포의 성장을 촉진시키며, Pin1이 동맥 경화나 혈관 재협착을 포함한 여러 혈관 질환의 새로운 치료학적 목표가 될 수 있는 가능성을 보여준다 하겠다.|Abnormal proliferation and migration of vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMC) contributes to intima formation after stenting and balloon angioplasty. Pin1, a peptidyl prolyl isomerase, specifically recognizes phosphorylated serine or threonine immediately preceding proline (pSer/Thr-Pro); the enzyme them isomerizes peptide bond. Most researches to find pathophysiological roles of Pin1 have been focused on cancer, since Pin1 overexpression was frequently observed in several types of cancer tissue. However, the physiological role of Pin1 in vascular diseases has not been studied. The aim of this study is to investigate the physiological role of Pin1 in abnormal VSMC proliferation.

Pin1-positive smooth muscle cells were seen in the neointimal region of femoral artery after guide wire injury. Exposure of VSMC to platelet derived growth factor (PDGF) increased Pin1 expression in a concentration dependent manner. In order to clarify the role of Pin1 induction in vascular arteries, we established stably Pin1 overexpressing using MSCV-Pin1 retrovial system. Pin1-overexpressing VSMC enhanced cell growth rate and cyclin D1 expression. Moreover Pin1-overexpressing VSMC (Pin1-VSMC) was higher production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) by PDGF than GFP-overexpressing VSMC (GFP-VSMC). In Pin1-VSMC, heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) induction is response to PDGF or sodium nitroprusside (SNP, nitric oxide donor) was suppressed compared to GFP-VSMC. Translocation of Nuclear factor E2-related factor-2(Nrf2) to nucleus was also diminished in Pin1-VSMC. Because plasmid transfection efficiency is extremely low in VSMC, antioxidant response element (ARE) reporter activity has been determined using Pin1 +/+ and Pin1 -/- mouse embryonic fibroblast (MEF) cells. In comparison to Pin1 +/+ MEF cells, the inducible minimal ARE activity was potentiated in Pin1 -/- MEF cells. Treatments of Juglone (Pin1 inhibitor) for 3weeks (1mg/kg,two times a week, i.p), suppressed neointimal formation induced by wire injury.

In conclusion, Pin1 overexpression stimulate the proliferation of VSMC via down-regulation of Nrf2/ARE-dependent HO-1 expression. Pin1 may be a novel therapeutic target for several diseases including atherosclerosis and stenosis.