코스닥 상장기업의 이익조정에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 코스닥 등록기업의 이익조정 행위를 분석하였다. 코스닥기업을 선정한 이유는 코스닥기업은 거래소 기업에 비해 등록요건과 공시에 관한 규제가 덜 엄격하다는 것을 이용하여 이익관리를 꾀할 유인이 크기 때문이다.

본 연구의 목적은 최초 공모주매출과 관련된 이익조정의 동기로서 거래소시장이 아닌 코스닥 시장에 신규 등록한 기업을 대상으로 신규 등록한 기업을 대상으로 발행가격을 높이기 위한 이익조정이 있었는지를 검증하고 등록조건이 다른 일반기업과 벤처기업의 이익조정 크기를 비교 검토하여 코스닥 신규등록제도에 수정, 보완할 수 있는 정책적 자료를 제시하고자 하는 것이다.

코스닥 신규등록 기업의 이익조정 동기는 세 가지로 구분할 수 있다. 첫째, 공모주식의 발행가액을 높임으로써 기업의 부를 증대시키고 신규등록 이후에는 높은 시장가격을 유지하고자 하는 강한 이익조정동기를 가진다. 둘째, 코스닥 등록요건은 대부분 회계적수치에 의해 영향을 받는다. 따라서 경영자는 등록 이전 기간에 코스닥 등록요건을 충족시키기 위하여 이익조정을 행할 가능성이 있다. 셋째, 기업이 적자를 회피하기 위해 이익조정을 실행하는 이익조정 동기를 가진다.

본 연구에서는 이익조정의 대표치로써 경영자의 재량을 나타내는 재량적발생액은 수정 Jone's 모형을 이용하여 재량적발생액을 측정하였다. 2003년부터 2007년까지 코스닥 시장에 신규 등록된 714개사 중에 선정된 3446개 표본기업-연도의 재무자료는 상장회사협의회(KOCO Info)의 기업정보를 활용하였으며, 통계분석은 SPSS를 활용하여 t-test, 상관관계 분석 및 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 또한 회귀모형을 통해 재량적발생액에 영향을 미치는 요인을 통제하고 추가적인 분석을 실시하였다.

분석결과를 보면, 코스닥 신규 등록 기업은 상장 2년 전, 상장 1년 전, 상장년도에 재량적발생액이 유의한 음(-)의 값을 나타내고 있으며, 등록 이후 +1년, +2년에는 양(+)의 값을 나타내고 있었다. 이러한 결과는 이익조정의 동기에 따라 이익조정 시점이 달라질 수 있음을 의미한다.

연구결과, 등록 전 발행가격을 높이기 위해 보고이익을 높일 것이라는 가설과 등록 전 벤처기업의 이익조정은 일반기업에 비해 보고이익을 상향 조정할 것이라는 가설은 모두 기각되었다. 신규상장기업의 경우 등록 후 +1년과 +2년에 보고이익을 상향조정 하였다. 벤처기업은 일반기업보다 보고이익을 하향 조정하고 있었다.

본 연구의 한계점 및 향후 연구과제로는 이익조정의 측정치인 재량적발생액의 측정이 정확하지 않을 수 있다. 앞으로는 거시적인 시장환경, 동일한 조건의 자료 확보 등을 통제하여 정확한 재량적발생액을 측정하는 방법이 개발되어야 할 것이다.

Graduate School, Chosun University

This study investigates the earnings management behavior of KOSDAQ firms. KOSDAQ firms have more incentive of earnings management, especially earnings enlargement than listed firms in Korea Stock Exchange(KSE).

This study investigates earnings management of the initial public offerings firms in KODAQ when going public and analyzes the difference in the magnitude of earnings management between general firms and Venture firms caused by the different listing requirement. This paper could be offered as a policy material to help improvement in KOSDAQ listing system.

KOSDAQ IPO(Initial Public Offering) firms are motivated at earnings management by three reasons in newly going public. First, They have powerful earnings management temptation to increase the wealth of their own firms by raising the offering prices and to maintain highly the stock price in post-going publics. Second, required qualification in going public are mainly influenced by accounting number. Accordingly, there is a possibility for the manager the earnings for the purpose of satisfying qualifications in pre-going publics. Third, General firms have powerful earnings management temptation to avoid losses.

The discretionary accruals which is the proxy of earnings management is measured by modified Jones model(1995) with cross sectional analysis.

The 3,446 firm-period samples are selected among the newly KOSDAQ IPO firms between 2003 and 2007. The financial record of selected samples are gathered by KOCO Info. Statistical analyses are performed using SPSS program as to t-test, correlation analysis, multi regression analysis and additional analysis after controlling the influencing factors to DA.

The major findings of empirical tests for the KOSDAQ IPO firms are summarized as follows;

Firstly, results show that DA is statistically significant negative in the -2 year, -1 year and going public year. Secondly, DA is statistically significant positive in the +1 year, +2 year. These conclusions represent that the timing of earnings management may be differently changed according to motivation of earnings management.

According to the result of this study, Though all hypothesizes were not supported, IPOs firms are positive earnings management from +1 year to +2 year. Venture firms make more negative earnings management than general firms do. The limitations of this study are as follow. This study may be incorrect in measuring DA, Which is the measurement of earnings management. so, Future time series analyses regarding the correct measuring DA are required.