중.장년층의 노후주거선호도에 관한 연구 -노인복지주택을 중심으로

Abstract

현재 우리나라는 실버산업이나 노인복지주택시설의 개발보급필요성만 강조 되었지 시설보급에 있어서는 아직도 초보적인 수준에 머물러 있다. 기업체들이 실버타운을 건설하여 활성화시키지 못하고 비싸다는 인식과 더불어 부도로 인한 입주자들의 피해가 생기면서 민간 기업에 대한 불신은 커져만 가고 있는 실정이다. 현재 사회구조를 보면 연소인구는 감소하고 노인인구의 증가로 생산인구인 연소인구의 사회적 부담을 가중시키고 노인문제의 심각성은 더욱더 커져만 가고 있다. 그중 노인의 공통적 욕구 중에 하나인 주거욕구는 생존을 위한 물질적 필수품이므로 민간기업과 정부가 함께 이러한 불신에 대한 인식을 전환시키고 민․관이 합동하여 새로운 노인복지주택을 개발해야 한다.

이를 극복하기 위해서는 기존의 중산층만을 겨냥한 시설개발에서 벗어나 누구나 입주하여 안락한 노후를 보낼 수 있는 차별화된 시설을 개발하는 것이 필요하고 하다고 본다. 이에 본 연구자는 민간기업의 참여로 저렴한 노인복지주택이 주거선호도에 맞는 맞춤형 노인복지주택개발이 될 수 있을 것이라고 보고 그에 따른 주거선호도에 관한 연구는 다음과 같다.

본 연구는 노후에 경제력이 확보될 수 있는 30세이상 60세 미만의 광주에 거주하고 있는 중․장년층을 연령대별로 각 80부씩 240부를 무작위로 추출하여 설문조사를 실시하였다. 연령대별로 현재의 상황에서 노후를 바라보는 관점과 또한 현재 노후준비의 유무에 따라 노인복지주택에 대한 견해에 차이가 있을 것이다.

이에 따른 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 예비노년층의 노후생활에 대한 질문에 응답은 노후대책으로 준비하는 것으로는 저축이30.3%로 가장 높은 비율을 나타냈고. 다음으로는 국민연금과 사적연금 순으로 나타났다.

둘째, 노후에 가장 염려하는 사항이 일반적 특성에 따라 차이를 나타내는지 알아보기 위해 분석한 결과를 보면. 경제적 문제가 49.5%, 건강문제가 45.7%로 응답한 경우가 가장 많아 경제적 문제와 건강문제를 가장 염려하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 노인이 되면 신체적기능의 퇴화나 사회적 역할상실에 대한 염려에 의한 것임을 보여주고 있다.

셋째, 노후부양책임에 대한 응답은 본인 스스로가 75.5%, 자녀와의 동거에 대한 의견은 동거하지 않겠다가 61.2%로 과반 수 가 넘는 비율을 보여 노후에 자녀와 동거계획이 없다는 응답이 가장 많았다.

넷째, 노인복지주택에 개발보급 필요성에 대해 일반적 특성별 구분된 집단의 차이를 살펴보면 필요하다는 경향의 응답이 약 85%로 높은 비율을 나타냈다.

다섯째, 일반적 특성에 따라서 노인복지주택에 대한 생각에 분석결과를 보면 입지조건이나 시설, 비용 등을 고려한 뒤 결정하겠다가 53.7%, 입주동기로는 의료서비스와 노인을 위한 서비스가 56.4%로 가장 많은 응답을 보였으며. 입주시기는 건강이 악화되어 부양이 필요할 때 42.0%와 고독과 외로움을 느낄때 36.2%로 가장 높게 나타났다.

여섯째, 거주하길 원하는 주거형태로는 전원주택형이 70.7%, 노인복지주택의 적당한 가구 수로는 30가구 미만이 55.9%, 30-60가구 미만이 33.0%순으로 나타났다. 입지환경으로는 도시근교 형이 55.9%로 가장 많은 응답을 보였고 전원형31.4%, 순으로 나타났다.

이상과 같은 결과를 토대로 건강이 악화되어 누군가로부터 부양이 필요할 때 찾는 곳이 아니라 경제적 부담이 적고 건강을 유지할 수 있는, 좀 더 편안하고 안락한 노후를 보낼 수 있는 공간이 되도록 국가에서는 전문 의료시설의 체계화와 입주자의 다양한 욕구에 따라 취미강좌나 편의시설로 입주자의 생활의질이나 건강을 책임져야 한다. 또한 노인복지주택의 선호도가 점점 높게 나타남에 따라 노인복지주택개발에 민간참여를 위한 수입성 보장 및 입주노인 보호가 되는 보조금지급이나 저리융자, 세제상혜택등 지원방안마련이 필요하고 이를 토대로 시설설립을 장려해야 할 것이다.

본 연구자의 의도는 대도시에 살고 있는 중․장년층의 주거선호도와 중․소도시의 특성에 따라 주거선호도에 차이가 있을 것이라고 본다. 그래서 각 지역에 적합한 시설보급이 필요하다고 판단하여 광주지역에 국한지어 주거선호도를 연구하였다. 이는 지역 민간개발업자나, 개인이 광주지역의 주거선호도에 맞는 시설을 개발 보급하기를 바라는 뜻에서 실증적인 연구로 그 가치가 부각 될 수 있을 것이라고 본다.|A Study on Housing Senior Preference of the Middle-Aged and the Elderly

Graduate School of Chosun University

Nowadays our country highlights the need only for the development and the distribution of the silver industry or the senior citizens' well-fare and housing facilities. But the distribution of the facilities is still in the first stage. Private enterprises have not revitalized the towns for the aged and the towns are considered to be expensive, while the damage of the residents by becoming the bankrupt of the construction enterprises has caused more and more strong distrust for the private enterprises.

Today's young-decreasing-but-old-increasing structure of our country shows that the social burden of the young who have to support our country is getting heavier and heavier. This structure is making the senior citizen`s problem more and more serious. As the wants for the house, one of the common desires of the elderly, are the material necessities for maintaining their existence, private enterprises and the government have to divert the recognition of distrust, cooperate each other to develop the senior citizens' well-fare and housing facilities.

In order to overcome this problem, it is not necessary to develop facilities only for the existing middle class but necessary to develop the differentiated facilities which anyone can move in and spend his or her comfortable old age in. Therefore in this research I regard the inexpensive senior citizens' well-fare houses made by the private enterprises as the preferred custom-made well-fare housing development project. The following is about the housing preferences.

This research showed that someone who has economic power in the old age, is in the 30-under 60 age, and lives in Gwang-ju, was questioned by an age group. Each age group was given 80 copies. All of them were 240 copies. They are randomized. There will be different viewpoints for the senior well-fare and housing from various-aged people and from their present situation of either they have prepared for the old age or not.

The results are as follows.

First, to live a happy life of the old age in the pre-aging citizens, they think that savings is the highest. Its rate is 30.3 percent , then comes a national pension and private pension in that order.

Second, the most anxiety in the old age is the economic problem. Its rate is 49.5 percent and then comes health problem. Its rate is 45.7 percent. That`s because the old feel the uneasiest about their economic problem and health problem. At this, It showed us that we were worried about the degeneration of the physical function and the loss of social role when old.

Third, In the answer to the responsibility supporting the old age, to live without other`s help is 75.5 percent, not to live with their children 61.2 percent. As a result, they had the most reply not to live with their offspring when old.

Fourth, if you looked into the differences between the groups which were divided generally, specially about the necessity for the developing and distributing in the senior citizen`s well-fare housing, it was found that the necessity for the developing and distributing in the senior citizen`s well-fare housing was about 85 percent.

Fifth, according to general characteristics, the analyzing result of the senior citizen`s well-fare housing was as follows. 53.7 percent of them said, after considering the conditions of location, facilities, and the cost, they would decide. As an inducement to move in, medical service and the service for the old are highest. Its rate is 56.4 percent. 42.0 percent said they would move in when they are in sick condition, 36.2 percent saying when they are lonely.

Sixth, the type of the housing of the old who wanted to live in was the country housing. Its rate is 70.7 percent. The number of the fitting family of the senior citizen`s well-fare housing was less than 30 families. Its rate is 55.9 percent. 30- under 60 families is 33.0 percent. As for the environment to move in, the type of suburban cities is 55.9 percent. then came country type in that order. Its rate is 31.4 percent.

It can be inferred from the survey that the facilities are not the place you go when you're in ill condition or when you need others' support but the place which could lessen the economic burden, keep the senior citizens' health, and could be spent more comfortable and easier old age in. It was the necessary that the government authorities should systematize a special hospital facilities, have the responsibility of the quality of life or health of the old who moved in the housing through the various lectures on artistic topics or convenient facilities. As the highest preferences are for the senior citizens' well-fare housing, it needs more national backing ways such as insuring profits to the private enterprises, furnishing the old with government subsidies, loan at cheap interest, and tax favors.

We have found that there is a difference between the housing preferences of the elderly who lived in big city and those of the small towns. Thus I thought that each area needed its fitting a relay of facilities. For that reason, I have studied the housing preferences limited the city of Gwang-ju. At this, I hope that a private enterprise or an individual will develop or distribute the fit facilities of the housing preference in Gwang-ju. For that object, this thesis will hold the actual proof of great worth.