우리나라 남서부 지역에서 확인된 Orientia tsutsugamushi의 56kDa 단백질유전자의 계통분석

방 법: 2004년 9월 1일부터 12월 31일까지 급성발열성질환으로 조선대학교병원을 내원한 환자를 대상으로 환자의 혈액과 가피를 이용하여 O.tsutsugamushi의 56kDa 단백질유전자를 대상으로 한 nested PCR을 시행하였다. PCR 증폭산물을 GenBank에 보고된 67개의 sequence들과 상동성 및 계통도를 비교 분석 하였다.

결 과: PCR 결과 Boryong, Jecheon, Kato, Neimeng-65, Kawasaki strain들이 확인되었다. 증폭된 환자 샘플들은 각각의 strain들과 최고 98~99%의 상동성을, 최저 65~73%의 상동성을 보였다. PCR결과 66개의 양성샘플 중 58개가 기존 국내 분리주인 Boryong strain과 Boryong cluster를 이루며, 또 다른 1개 샘플은 Jecheon strain과 Karp cluster를 보였다. 이외에도 기존 국내에서는 분리되지 않았던 Kato, Kawasaki 그리고 Neimeng-65 strain이 확인되었다.

결 론: 우리나라 남서부지역에서는 가장흔한 유전형이 Boryong 형임을 확인하였고, 그동안 국내에 확인되지 않았던 Kato, Neimeng-65 그리고 Kawasaki 형들도 확인되어 우리나라 남서부지역에는 다양한 유전형이 존재함을 확인하였다.|OBJECTIVE: The serotype of Orientia tsutsugamushi shows the differences in virulence in mouse. Up to now, Few genotypes of O. tsutsugamushi has been reported in the southwest of Korea. The anther studied new sort of genotypes of O.tsutsugamushi in the southwest of Korea. To determine genotype, the analusis of O.tsutsugamushi isolated in southwestern Korea were investigated.

METHODS: The anther performed nested polymerase chain reaction (PCR) to the target 56 kDa protein gene in the blood and eschar of patients suffering with possible scrub typhus infection admitted to Chosun University Hospital. The anther also conducted immunofluorescent antibody assay (IFA) in the serum of blood. All patients were admitted from September 1, 2004 to December 31, 2004. The DNA sequences were compared with nucleotide sequences of O. tsutsugamushi registered in the GenBank for sequence homology analysis. Phylogenetic analysis of the isolates and some published sequences from 67 strains characterized previously were carried out with Neighbor-joining method by clustal X software.

RESULTS: The anther found that a variety of genotypes were isolated in southwestern Korea such as Boryong, Jecheon, Kato, Neimeng-65, Kawasaki strain. DNA similarity was observed highest 98~99%, and lowest 65~73% with clinical strains. Among 66 samples, 58 samples belonged to either the Boryong Cluster(Kuroki strain) or Karp Cluster(Jecheon strain) isolated from Korea. However, remaining 7 samples from other clusters (Kato, Kawasaki and Neimeng-65 strain) are none isolated for the first the in Korea.

CONCLUSION: It found that Boryong genotype generally distributed dormantly in the southwest of Korea. Additionally, other gemotypes, for example Jecheon, Kato, Neimeng-65 and Kawasaki genotype appeared in the southwest of Korea.