약물수송체를 활용한 항암제의 생체이용률 증가에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 주로 항암제의 체내 흡수를 증가시키고 체내 체류시간을 늘여서 항암제의 치료효과를 높이는것을 목표로 수행되었다. 이를 위해 cytarabine과 methotrexate(MTX)의 구조적특성, 생체내에서의 흡수기전 그리고 다른 약물과의 상호작용 등을 이용하여 이들 항암제의 약물동태학적 특성을 개선하고자 하였다.

첫 번째 모델약물인 cytarabine 은 가장 널리 사용되는 골수 백혈병 치료제로서 급성 백혈병, 림프 백혈병 그리고 기타 여러 가지 암에도 많이 쓰이는 암 치료제이다. 그러나 cytarabine 은 체내에서의 분포농도가 낮고 반감기도 짧기 때문에 임상에서 사용할때에 여러가지로 많은 제약이 따른다. 이러한 약동학적 결함은 cytarabine 이 인체 내에서 탈 아미노반응으로 불활성의 1-β-D-arabinofuranosyluracil 을 형성하기 때문이며, 이러한 탈아미노반응은 주요 대사기관인 간뿐만 아니라 위장관내에서도 신속하게 일어나는 것으로 보고되어있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 이러한 탈아미노반응이 cytarabine의 생체이용률에 미치는 영향을 최소화하기 위하여 cytarabine 의 N4-amino 그룹에 서로 다른 아미노산을 붙여서 peptidyl prodrugs를 합성하였다. 이러한 prodrug 합성을 통하여 경구투여시 위장관 및 간에서의 약물의 안정성을 증가시키고 궁극적으로는 cytarabine의 혈중농도를 증가시키고자 하였다. 소장내에는 많은 수송체가 존재한다. 그중에 peptide transporter(Pept1) 가 있는데 Pept1은 펩티드 구조를 가진 약물의 수송에 적극적으로 관여한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 펩티드 구조와 유사한 prodrugs를 합성하였고 이러한 구조적 특성을 이용하여 소장내에서의 prodrugs의 흡수를 개선하고자 하였다.

두 번째 모델약물은 MTX로서 MTX는 급성백혈병, 골육종 등을 포함한 항암치료제로 널리 사용되고 있다. 또한 기타 비악성종양, 건선 등에도 많이 쓰인다. MTX를 다른 약물 혹은 천연식물 추출물 등과 같이 투여했을 경우 MTX의 신 배설이 억제되어 체내 약물농도가 높아진다는것이 보고된바 있다. 최근에는 천연약물에서 추출한 flavonoids가 인체에 유익한 약물로 관심을 끌고 있는데, flavonoids의 하나인 morin은 비교적 독성이 없고 안정한 약물이며 또 임상에서 항알레르기, 항염증, 항암효과 등 다양한 약리작용을 나타내고있다. 뿐만아니라 morin 은 이미 딜티아젬, 파크리탁셀 등의 약물들과 병용투여시 이 약물들의 소장내 흡수를 증가시키는 것으로 보고된바 있다. 그리고 최근에는 morin이 MDCK Cells에서 organic anion transporters(OATs)의 활성을 억제하는 작용이 있음이 본연구진에 의해서 밝혀졌다. 또한 MTX도 신장의 세뇨관에서 OAT에 의해 수송된다는것이 알려져있다. 따라서 MTX와 morin은 모두 신장에 분포하는 OAT와 상호작용이 가능하므로 본 연구에서는 morin에 의한 OATs의 활성억제를 통해 MTX의 신배설을 감소시키고 궁극적으로는 MTX의 혈중농도를 증가시키는 방법을 연구하였다.|This research aimed to improve the pharmacokinetic characteristics of anticancer drugs via the utilization of drug transporters such as (i) prodrug design targeting the peptide transporters and (ii) modulation of organic anion transporters-mediated renal excretion.

(1) Prodrug design targeting the peptide transporters: This study aimed to investigate the in-vitro characteristics of N4-amino acid derivatives of cytarabine for the oral delivery of cytarabine. After the synthesis of L-Leu-cytarabine, L-Ile-cytarabine and L-Arg-cytarabine, the gastrointestinal stability of each prodrugs was examined using artificial gastric juice and intestinal fluids. The cellular uptake characteristics of prodrugs were also examined in Caco-2 cells. While L-Leu-cytarabine and L-Ile-cytarabine appeared to be stable in all the tested biological media during 4-hr incubation, L-Arg-cytarabine was rapidly disappeared within 5 min. Accordingly, the cellular uptake of L-Leu-cytarabine and L-Ile-cytarabine was significantly higher than that of its parent drug, cytarbine in Caco-2 cells but the cellular uptake of L-Arg-ctarabine was similar to that from its parent drug. The cellular uptake of L-Ile-cytarabine and L-Leu-cytarabine appeared to be saturable as drug concentration increased from 0.4 to 0.4mM. Collectively, L-Ile-cytarabine and L-Leu-cytarabine could be promising candidates to improve the oral absorption of cytarabine via a saturable transport pathway. Therefore pharmacokinetic profiles of L-Ile-cytarabine was investigated in rats. The AUC of L-Ile-cytarabine was approximately 1.8-fold higher than that from cytarabine but the appearance of cytarabine was not observed after an oral administration of L-Ile-cytarabine. In conclusion, L-Ile-cytarabine and L-Leu-cytarabine may improve the intestinal absorption of cytarabine via the carrrier-mediated transport pathway but their utility as an oral delivery system of cytarabine could be limited by the low metabolic conversion to cytarabine.

(2) Modulation of organic anion transporter-mediated renal excretion: This study aimed to investigate the effect of morin on the pharmacokinetics of methotrexate (MTX) in rats. Pharmacokinetic parameters of MTX were determined in rats following an intravenous administration of MTX(2mg/kg) in the presence and the absence of morin (25mg/kg, po.). The cellular accumulation of MTX was also examined by using MDCK cells stably overexpressing hOAT1 or hOAT3. Compared with the control given MTX alone, pretreatment with morin 15min prior to MTX administration significantly altered the pharmacokinetics of MTX in rats. Renal clearance and total clearance of MTX were reduced by 42% and 58%, respectively, in the presence of morin. Accordingly, the systemic exposure of MTX in the rats pretreated with morin was significantly higher than that from the control group. The mean residence time (MRT) and terminal plasma half-life of MTX were prolonged by 3.3-and 2.4-fold, respectively, by the concurrent use of morin. The cellular uptake of MTX (20uM) was significantly reduced by the co-incubation with morin (100uM) in MDCK-hOAT1 cells but not in MDCK-hOAT3 cells. Taken together, morin appeared to be effective in altering the pharmacokinetics of MTX in rats, likely by the inhibition of OAT1-mediated renal excretion.