아랍인을 위한 한국어 교육 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 아랍어를 모국어로 하는 한국어 학습자들의 학습상의 난점을 예측하고 교육현장에서의 효율적 교육 방법과 교재개발의 기초 자료를 마련하는데 있다. 이를 위해 언어적 계통이 전혀 다른 한국어와 아랍어를 음성학, 형태론, 통사론의 언어층위에서 각 언어의 특징을 고찰한 후, 이집트 아인샴스대학교 한국어과 재학생들을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 설문조사에 대한 오류분석을 통해 연구 목적을 달성하고자 하였다.

1장에서는 본 논문의 목적과 연구방법에 대해서 설명하였고, 오류분석을 위한 1차 설문조사로 실시한 ‘예비조사’를 통해 한국어를 배우는 아랍인들의 학습동기 및 학습계획을 알아보았다.

2장에서는 음성학적 측면에서 한국어 자·모음과 아랍어 자·모음의 특징에 대하여 알아보고, 한국어를 배우는 학생들을 통하여 설문조사를 통한 오류를 분석하였다. 그 결과 한국어 자음의 경우 아랍어에 존재하지 않는 평음-격음-경음화 사이에서의 발음을 어려워한다는 것과, 모음의 경우는 단순한 모음 체계를 갖춘 모국어의 간섭에 의해서 이중 모음에서 오류를 범하는 학습자들이 많다는 점을 알았다.

3장에서는 형태론적 측면에서 한국어 격조사와 아랍어 격 특징에 대하여 알아보았는데, 아랍어는 주격, 소유격, 목적격 등의 3격 체계인 반면에 한국어는 그 격조사가 6격으로 보다 다양한 격 체계를 갖춘 언어임을 알았다. 한국어 초급수준의 학생들을 대상으로 한 오류 분석에서는 경어법과 한국어 격조사 장소를 나타내는 ‘에’와 ‘에서’, 재료나 수단을 주로 표현하는 ‘-로’, 목적격의 ‘-을/를’의 쓰임에서 오류가 주로 발생하였다.

4장에서는 통사론적인 측면에서 양 언어의 어순에 관한 특징을 알아보았다. 양 언어 모두 비교적 자유로운 어순에 속하는 언어지만 기본적으로는 한국어는 SOV(주어+목적어+동사), 아랍어는 VSO(동사+주어+목적어)의 어순을 갖고 있음을 알았다. 양 언어의 어순 차이에 따른 오류가 많을 것으로 예상했으나 오류분석의 결과 어순과 관련된 오류는 그다지 많지 않았다. 오히려 어휘의 의미, 시제 등 통사층위의 하위 문법부분에서 많은 오류가 나타났다.

5장에서는 본 논문의 내용을 요약하고, 본 논문이 아랍에서 외국어로서의 한국어 교육의 기틀을 마련하는 데 도움이 되었으면 하는 바람이다.|The purpose of this thesis is to prepare basic data for developing efficient teaching method, tools, and texts at the sites of education by predicting difficulties in learning Korean language among Arabian learners. For this end, I have tried to accomplish the purpose of this study by conducting questionnaire survey with the object of students of Korean language department of Ain Shams University in Egypt through analysis of errors of the questionnaire survey after examining characteristics of Korean language and Arabic language with totally different linguistic system such as phonetics, morphology, and syntax.

In Chapter 1, the purpose and research method were explained and motivation and study plan of Arabian students who are learning Korean language, were investigated through ‘preliminary survey’ implemented as the primary questionnaire survey for analyzing errors.

In Chapter 2, characteristics of Korean vowels and consonants, and Arabic vowels and consonants were investigated from the aspect of phonetics from the students studying Korean language. As the result, in case of consonants of Korean language, it was found out that students have difficulties in pronouncing between usual sound-strong, sound-hard consonant which do not exist in Arabic language and in case of vowels, there were many students who made mistakes in diphthong because of a simple vowels system of Arabic language.

In Chapter 3, from the aspect of morphology, characteristics of Korean language case particle and Arabic language case were investigated. It was found out that Arabic language is composed of three cases of subject, possession, and object but, on the contrary, Korean language is more diverse with six cases particles. In errors analysis with the object of the students learning basic level Korean language, it was found out that they made mistakes in honorific expression method, location indication case particles of Korean language such as ‘Ee/에’ and ‘Eseo/에서’, and indication of materials or means such as ‘-gae/ro/개/로’, and object cases of ‘-eul/을/reul/를.’

In Chapter 4, from the aspect of syntax, characteristics of order of sentence of the both languages were investigated. All both languages belong to languages with relatively free order of sentences but it was found out that basically, Korean language has an order of sentences of SOV (Subject+Object+Verb) and Arabic language has VSO. (Verb+Subject+Object) It was originally expected that there may be lots of mistakes according to the differences in an order of sentences of the both languages, but the result of error analysis demonstrated that errors related to an order of sentences were not that many. Rather, there were lots of mistakes in lower grammar parts of usual prepositions level such as meanings of vocabularies and tenses.

In Chapter 5, the contents of this thesis were summarized and I wish that this thesis can be of help for preparing the foundation of Korean language education as a foreign language in Arab.