농촌지역 고혈압환자들의 대체요법 이용실태와 인식에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 농촌지역 고혈압환자들의 보완대체요법에 대한 경험과 인식에 관해 파악하고자 하는 설문지를 이용한 서술적인 조사 연구이다. 연구대상은 전남 강진군 소재 7개 보건진료소에 등록관리하고 있는 고혈압환자 175명이었다.

조사도구는 미국 국립보건원(NIH, 1992) 대체의학국(OAM)의 대체의료 7가지 분류를 적용하여 이여진, 박형숙(2002)이 사용한 질문지를 고혈압환자에게 맞게 수정 보완한 것으로 총29문항으로 구성되었다.

자료수집기간은 2006년 7월1일부터 8월 15일까지이며 스스로 읽고 이해하는 경우는 자기 기입식으로 작성하도록 하고 고령, 문맹으로 스스로 작성이 어려운 경우는 보건진료소에 근무하는 직원이 직접 면담식으로 설문조사를 시행하였다. 질문지는 175부를 배부하여 175부를 본 연구의 분석 자료로 이용하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS 12.0 통계프로그램을 사용하여 일반적인 특성과 대체요법에 대한 인식을 알아보기 위해 빈도 분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 일반적인 특성에 있어 여자가 70.3%로 남자보다 많았고, 연령은 60~69세가 84%로 가장 많이 차지하였고, 결혼상태는 기혼이 99.4%, 학력은 무학이 46.9%, 종교는 없음이 61.1%, 직업은 농어업이 72%, 소득은 50만원미만이 67.4%로 높게 나타났다. 보완대체요법 인식에 관한 질문에 들어봤다가 96%로 높았고, 보완대체요법에 대한 청취경로는 주위의 친구나 친지의 소개로가 45.8%였으며, 개념에 대해선 병원에서 행해지는 치료이외의 치료방법이 30.9%로 많았다. 사용동기는 증상이 완화될 것 같아서가 60.1%로 가장 많았고, 보완대체요법의 문제점은 값이 비싸다가 39.3%로 응답자의 비율이 가장 높았다.

보완대체요법 사용 경험에 있어 84.6%가 사용한 것으로 나타났으며, 사용기간은 3개월 미만이 32.4%로 가장 많았고, 사용 시기는 치료도중이 51.4%로 나타났으며, 사용이유는 병이 완치는 안되더라도 좀 나아질 것이다가 75%로 가장 많았으며, 가장도움을 준 사람은 53.4%로 가족이었다.

보완대체요법 선택이유로는 치료에 효과가 있을 것 같아서가 48.7%로 가장 높았고, 보완대체요법 이용후의 만족정도는 약간만족이 70.9%로 대체적으로 만족한 듯 나타났으며, 이용후의 효과로는 몸에 아무런 효과가 없었다가 52.7%로 높게 나타나 좀더 체계적인 연구가 필요한 부분인 것 같고, 부작용 경험에 있어서는 부작용을 경험하지 않은 경우가 88.5%로 대부분 부작용이 없는 것으로 나타나 앞으로 활성화 시키는데 이점은 도움이 되는 부분이라 생각된다.

고혈압 환자가 경험한 대체요법의 종류로는 식이 및 영양요법이 가장 많았으며 식이 및 영양요법 중에서 양파즙을 많이 사용하였고, 두 번째로 많이 사용한 약초요법에서는 한약제제의 약초를 많이 사용하였고, 세 번째로 많이 사용한 수기요법에서는 쑥뜸과 부황을 많이 사용한 것으로 나타나 아프면 한약방을 찾는 농촌의 옛모습이 지금도 변화지 않은 듯 하며 향후 농촌지역 고혈압환자와 도시지역 고혈압환자와의 보완대체요법 경험실태 조사에 기초 자료가 될 것이다. 앞으로 고혈압환자의 관리에 있어 보완대체요법 이용에 관한 체계적이고 과학적인 근거가 마련되어야 하리라 생각된다.|This is a descriptive research using questionnaires to examine experience and awareness of complementary alternative therapies for hypertensives in rural areas. 175 hypertensives registered in and managed by seven public health centers in Gangjin, South Jeolla Province participated in this research.

The research tool was the revision and complement of the questionnaire used by Lee and Park (2002) applying seven categories of alternative medicine of the Office of Alternative Medicine (OAM), the National Institute of Health (NIH, 1992) for hypertensives, which consisted of a total of 29 questions.

Data were collected between July 1 and August 15, 2006; subjects who could read and comprehend for themselves were asked to complete a self-administered questionnaire while those having difficulty in completing it themselves due to old age or illiteracy participated in a survey through personal interview with an employee at a public health center. 175 questionnaires were distributed and the 175 copies were all used as data for analysis.

The collected data went through frequency analysis using an SPSS 12.0 statistical program to examine general characteristics and awareness of alternative therapies.

As for general characteristics, there were more females (70.3%) than males; 84% were between 60 and 69 years old; 99.4% were married; 46.9% had no academic background; 61.1% had no religion; 72% engaged themselves in aghculture or fishery; and 67.4% eamed less than 500,000 won. 96% had ever heard of complementary alternative therapies; 45.8% heard of the therapies from their friends or relatives; and 30.9% regarded them as therapies other than treatment provided by a hospital. 60.0% were motivated by the desire to relieve symptoms and 39.3% presented high price as a problem of complementary alternative therapies.

84.6% had experience of using a complementary alternative therapy; 32.4% used it for less than three months; 51.1% used it while receiving treatment; 75% used it because they believed that it would relieve symptoms, although not curing the disease; and 53.4% received assistance mostly from their family.

48.7% selected a complementary alternative therapy because they believed that it would be effective in treatment; most subjects (70.9%)were somewhat satisfied with the results of using a complementary alternative therapy; 72.7% said that the use was no effect in their body, thus requiring more systematic researches; and most of them(88.5%) experienced no side effect, which is expected to help activate such therapies for the future.

Two kinds of alternative therapy mostly used by hypertensives were dietary and nutritive therapies: onion juice was most frequently used for dietary and nutritive therapies, followed by herb medicine for herb therapy and mugwort moxibustion and Buhwang for handiwork, which showed there remained an old habit of visiting a herbal medicine shop when they were sick. Therefore, this study will provide basic data for a fact-finding research in experience of using a complementary alternative therapy among hypertensives in rural and urban regions in the future. It seems necessary to provide a systematic and scientific basis for using a complementary alternative therapy in managing hypertensives.