CFD를 이용한 고분자튜브용 단축압출기의 성능시험 평가 및 해석

Abstract

압출기를 원리적으로 크게 구분하면 비스크류 압출기와 스크류 압출기로 나눌 수 있다. 물과 기름을 운반하는 펌프에 이용하는 것은 플라스틱 비스크류 압출용으로서 이용의 간이성은 있으나 요즘 가장 많이 사용되고 있는 것은 스크류 압출기이다. 스크류 사용은 많은 압출공정에서 사용되어 지고 있으며, 플라스틱재료, 의약품재료, 식품재료, 고분자복합재료, 철 및 세라믹 분말재료 등과 같이 다양한 재료의 복합적인 가공과 성형 공정으로 많은 사용이 되어 지고 있다.

또한, 압출공정에서 원재료재료의 유동과 열전달 등에 따라 물리 화학적 반응현상에 의한 재료성형이 가능하게 되어 가공되어 진다. 그리고 압출기는 혼합기로서의 기능을 갖고 있어 여러 가지 재료가 호퍼에 들어가서 다이스를 통해 나오기 전까지의 재료들이 혼합은 잘 될 수 있다. 이러한 변화과정은 대단히 복잡해서 압출성형 공정에서는 공정조건이 주로 실험적인 시행착오로 인하여 공정조건이 결정되어지게 된다.

압출기의 공정에서 널리 사용되고 있는 단축 스크류 압출기는 다축 스크류에 비해 재료의 혼합률은 떨어지나 시설 투자비와 운영비가 많이 들지 않아 많은 사용이 이루어지고 있다. 그리고 일반적으로 스크류의 구조는 고체상태의 물질을 투입하는 부분인 원료공급부(Feed zone), 고체상태의 물질이 용융되는 부분인 용융부(Transition zone), 고체의 물질이 완전 용융된 상태로 이송되는 계량화부(Metering zone)의 세부분으로 이루어져 있다.

스크류의 세 가지 부분 중 계량화부는 단축 스크류 압출기 제어의 핵심적인 부분으로서 압출공정의 설계와 공정 생산성을 높이기 위한 곳이기에 스크류의 동적특성에 관한 연구가 필요하다. 그리고 최종생산물이 나오는 다이스에 관한 동적특성해석도 이루어져야한다. 특히 최적의 스크류 설계 및 최적공정조건의 결정도 수치해석적 접근방법이 매우 중요하며 본 연구에서는 이러한 각각의 스크류의 계량화부와 다이스의 해석을 열/유동전문 해석 프로그램인 CFdesign을 사용하여 두 개의 해석대상을 동시에 해석하여 최적의 스크류와 다이스 설계치수를 찾는 해석을 수행하여 고분자튜브 생산에 안정된 압출력을 찾아내어 실제 공정에 근접하는 해석을 수행하고자 한다.|Can divide into bisk kind extruder and screw extruder if divide greatly extruder by basic.

To use to pump that carry water and oil as plastic extrusion simplicity of utilization be but thing which is used most these day is screw extruder. Use of screw is using at a lot of extrusion processes.

Extrusion process is becoming use that is much in complex processing and process to charge shape or form of various material with , plastic material, medicine material, food material, polymer composite material, iron and ceramics powder material etc.

Also, because material correction of deformities by flow and physicochemical reaction phenomenon according to heat transfer and so on of material at extrusion process is available, become fearful. And various material comes to hopper because extruder has function by blender and mixing of materials can go well before come out through dice.

These change process is so complicated that process condition is decided by trial and error that process condition is underground mainly at extrusion molding process.

Single screw extruder that is used widely at process of this extruder mixing rate of material drops than multi axles screw but facilities investment rain and working expenses do not cost much and screw is raw material supply wealth (Feed zone) that is part that structure in-put material of solid state usually, and material of solid state melting (Transition zone), solid material that is done part perfection melting to three parts of measuring stoker (Metering zone) who is transfer in done state attain .

These metering zone need research on dynamic characteristic of screw to be place to heighten design of extrusion process and process productivity as central part of single screw extruder control. And dynamic characteristic analysis about dice that end product turns must attain.

Specially, access method is very important crystallinity numerical analysis enemy of optimum screw design and optimum process condition and a seen treatise wishes to achieve numerical analysis that consider dice at the same time with metering zone of personal use single screw extruder.