朝鮮時代 營建儀軌의 木造建築用語에 關한 硏究

Abstract

조선시대 영건의궤에 실린 건축용어 중 목부재 용어를 중심으로 그 용례를 고찰하여 출현시기와 변천을 究明코자 하였고, 文字學的 연구를 통해 영건의궤 건축용어의 造語 특성과 法式을 밝힘과 동시에 목부재 용어의 체계와 그 구조를 照明코자하였다. 나아가 현대의 通用을 위한 한국목조건축용어의 한자표기를 제시하고자 하였으며 결론은 다음과 같다.

영건의궤에 실린 건축용어는 공사에 투입된 비용을 적은 과 실제로 공사에 투입된 각종 物種을 총망라하여 기록한 혹은 에서 찾아 볼 수 있다. 에 기록된 物名은 部材名과 鍊匠名, 容器名으로 구분되고, 부재명은 다시 木部材, 石部材, 鐵部材, 土部材, 기타로 세분된다. 이들 중 연구대상인 木部材는 主要骨組, ?包, 지붕架構와 처마, 壁體와 窓戶, 天障과 마루로 구분되며, 의궤에 나열된 세부 목부재 명칭의 순서는 시공의 순서와 일치되는 것으로 판단된다.

목부재용어의 용례와 그 출현시기를 통시적으로 살핀 결과 용어의 생성과 도태 등 여러 가지 변화가 파악되었고, 특히 두드러지는 변화의 시점은 《華城城役儀軌》의 편찬으로 이는 화성의궤가 活字에 의한 인쇄본이라는 점과 관계되는 것으로 풀이된다. 《華城城役儀軌》는 영건의궤 중 手記가 아닌 活字에 의해 작성된 대표적 활자 의궤로서 字形의 통일과 함께 의도적인 표기의 通用이 이루어졌을 것으로 해석된다.

字義를 분석한 결과 引申義가 많은 것으로 파악되었고, 同一字形임에도 古今과 나라별로 字義의 차이를 보이며, 특히 한국의 二重言語 체계라는 특이성이 목조용어라는 특수성과 결부되어 字義와 무관한 字의 運用현상이 나타나며, ?와 같은 한국만의 假借義가 생겨나는 특성을 보인다.

영건의궤 건축용어의 造語 特性을 나타낼 수 있는 별도의 분류체계를 도출하고, 이를 토대로 용어를 재분류한 결과 造語 法式을 최종 도출할 수 있었다. 영건의궤 건축용어의 造語 法式과 特性을 종합 정리하면 다음과 같다.

1. 영건의궤 건축용어는 造字法과 運用法의 造語 法式을 갖는다.

2. 造字法은 形聲과 類似會意로 구분되는데, 形聲은 偏旁의 결합으로서 字義를 강조·한정하는 造字法으로 獨體字에 새롭게 偏旁이 결합되거나 기존 偏旁이 교체되며, 類似會意는 결합되는 獨體字들이 字義를 갖는 有義와 音 표기의 기능만을 갖는 無義로 작용되는 法式을 갖는다.

3. 運用法은 義本, 音借, 形借의 法式을 갖는데, 義本은 字義를 따른 造語이고, 音借는 字音을 따른 것이며, 形借는 字形을 따른 造語이다.

4. 音借는 訓의 소리를 따른 訓借와 聲의 소리를 따른 聲借로 구분되고, 音借라 할지라도 그 字義나 字形이 부재의 기능이나 형태와 부합되는 有義性과 단지 소리만을 따른 無義性으로 法式이 구분된다.

5. 形借는 字義나 字音과 무관하게 오직 그 字形을 부재의 형태와 부합시킨 造語法으로, 이는 象形文字라는 한자의 특성을 가장 잘 逆說하는 法式이라 할 수 있으며, 한국뿐 아니라 한자문화권의 공통된 법식이 될 수 있다.

영건의궤 건축용어의 派生방식은 單獨字들의 결합으로 單語가 생겨나고, 單獨字와 單語의 결합으로 또 다른 單語가 파생되며, 單語와 單語의 결합으로 용어들이 추가적으로 파생, 증식된다. 이 파생 원리를 토대로 영건의궤 건축용어를 체계화하였으며, 파생의 근원자를 語素로 정의하여 이로부터 파생, 증식되는 목조용어를 구조화하여 제시하였다.

語素는 용어 파생의 근간을 이루는 핵심 字로서 柱, 樑, 桁, 椽, 防, 工, ?, 臺, 盤, ?, 門, 窓, 欄, 機로 파악되었으며 총 14字이고, 이들 중 形聲字가 柱, 樑, 桁, 椽, ?, 欄, 機로 많은 구성을 보인다. 語素를 근간으로 한 목조용어의 구조도는 기존의 기단부, 축부, 지붕부로 대별한 위치별 구성요소의 구조도와 상이하며, 본문에서 제시한 語素根幹구조도는 의궤에 실린 용어를 바탕으로 전개되었기에 세부용어까지 표현된 장점이 있으며, 용어 파생의 체계로서 목조용어의 이해에 유리한 구조라고 평가되나, 분류체계가 다소 자유스럽지 못한 단점도 안고 있다.

오늘날 한자표기가 필수는 아니나, 용어의 이해를 돕기 위해 한자의 倂記가 여전히 필요함을 고려한다면 한자표기의 활성화가 유도되어야 하겠고, 이를 위해서는 여러 異表記들을 하나로 통일하는 용어 通用이 불가피하겠다. 따라서 한자표기의 通用字 제안을 위한 기준을 설정하여 이를 토대로 한국목조건축 용어의 한자표기 通用字를 선택·제시하였다. 이는 한국의 通用字라는 지역성을 지니나, 音만을 빌려 쓴 無義的 音借와 한국만의 특이한 造字法式인 類似會意를 제외하였기 때문에 義本과 形借에 부합되는 표기들로서 한자문화권에서 상호 이해될 수 있다고 사료된다.|This study examines the examples of wooden member terms of architecture terminology used in Yeonggeon-euigwe(營建儀軌) in the era of Joseon Dynasty. It is to trace the period of their appearances and changes and also to illuminate coinage characteristics and method of architectural terminology used in Yeonggeon-euigwe through graphonomy research and system and structure of wood member terms. Furthermore, this research suggests Chinese character spelling of Korean wooden building for its current use and consequently obtains the following conclusions.

Architectural terminology used in Yeonggeon-euigwe can be found in which records construction cost and or , covering all kinds of materials used for construction work. Items recorded in are divided into the names of members, tools and vessels. Member names are subdivided into the members of wood, stone, iron and soil. Wood members, studied in this research, are divided into major frame, eave supporter, welded construction of roof, eaves, wall and window, ceiling and floor. The order of detailed wood members listed in Euigwe is identical with that of construction work.

By examining the examples and period of appearance of wood member terms, several changes including generation and selection of terms were examined. When ≪Hwasung Seongyeok Euigwe華城城役儀軌》was published and it can be interpreted that Hwasung Euigwe is printed edition by type. 《Hwasung Seongyeok Euigwe華城城役儀軌》is the representative type Euigwe made not by handwriting but by type. This shows that common use of intentional writing with unification of letter type was achieved.

By analyzing the meaning of a word, it was found that there was much Insineui, difference of word meaning by country was shown although it was the same shape of character. In particular, the specialty of double language system of Korean language is combined with that of wood terms. Operation of type unrelated to word meaning was found and Korean unique Gachaeui(假借義) like Bo was generated.

This study draws separate systems: one is that can indicate coinage characters of architectural terminology in Yeonggeon-euigwe. The other is to obtain coinage method as a result of reclassifying terminology based on it. Coinage methods and characteristics of architectural terminology in Yeonggeon-euigwe can be summarized as follows.

1. Architectural terminology of Yeonggeon-euigwe has coinage methods of making and operating words.

2. The method of making words is divided into Hyeongseong(形聲) and similar Hoieui(會意). Hyeongseong is the combination of Pyeonbang(偏旁) and is a method of making words emphasizing and limiting the meaning of a word. This combines Pyeonbang to single word newly or is replaced with existing Pyeonbang. Similar Hoieui has the method that single words have significance of word meaning and non-significance of sound indication.

3. Operation method has Euibon(義本), Eumcha(音借) and Hyeongcha(形借). Euibon is the coinage following the meaning of a word, Eumcha follows the meaning of a word and Hyeongcha is the coinage following type.

4. Eumcha(音借) is divided into Huncha(訓借) and Seongcha(聲借), the former follows Chinese character and the latter follows the sound of Seong(聲). Methods of Eumcha are divided into significance combining the function and form of member in letter type and non-significance following sound only.

5. Hyeongcha(形借) is a coinage method combining letter type with form of member regardless of word meaning and sound. It is the method explaining the characteristics of Chinese character of pictograph and can be common way of Korean and Chinese character culture circles.

Derivation of architectural terminology in Yeonggeon-euigwe is that words are produced by the combination of single words, another words are generated by the combination of single word and word, and terms are derived and increased by the combination of word and word additionally. Architectural terminology was systematized on the basis of such a principle of derivation. Derivative origin was defined as Eoso(語素, word element) and wood terms were structured and presented from it.

Word element (Eoso語素) is a key letter that is the foundation of term derivation and includes total 14 letters such as Ju柱, Yang樑, Hang桁, Yeon椽, Bang防, Gong工, Chum?, Dae臺, Ban盤, Seon?, Mun門, Chang窓, Nan欄 and Gi機. Hyeongseong letters are composed of Ju柱, Yang樑, Hang桁, Yeon椽, Seon?, Nan欄 and Gi機. Configuration chart of wood terms based on word element is different from that of components by location which are divided into base part, axis part and roof part. Since configuration chart of word element base was developed on the basis of terms contained in Euigwe, it has advantage that it expresses terms in detail and is also evaluated as the system profitable to understand wood terms, but it also has disadvantage of limited classification system.

Chinese character in use now is not compulsory, but considering that combined use of Chinese characters is necessary for understanding the terms. Activation of Chinese character use should be encouraged and common use of terms is unavoidable. Therefore, standard for presenting commonly used Chinese characters must be established and also commonly used Chinese characters related to Korean wooden building terms are selected and presented. These have the character of commonly used letters in Korea, but they can be understand in Chinese character culture circle as the expressions which are identical with Euibon(義本) and Hyeongcha(形借). It is because Eumcha(音借) of non-significance and Korean unique word making method of similar Hoieui(會意) were excluded.