적외선 열화상 기법을 적용한 금속 소재의 표면 부식 및 내부 결함의 비파괴 평가

Abstract

비파괴평가(Non-Destructive Evaluation ; NDE)는 재료의 부하 조건이나 환경조건을 파악하고 파괴역학적으로 재료의 수명을 예측하여 종합적으로 재료의 건전성을 평가하는 비파괴계측 기법이다. 이 비파괴평가는 단순한 결함검출기법으로 재료평가(materials evaluation)의 상당한 부분을 점유하고 있고 재료 및 구조물의 기능, 신뢰성을 종합적으로 판단하는 기술요소로 알루미늄 및 티탄합금이 사용되는 항공기 부재 등에서는 검사가 용이한 구조물 형상을 요구하기도 하고, 구조설계를 규정하는 역할을 담당하기도 한다. 또, 한편으로 신소재, 첨단재료 등에서는 아직 이들에 대한 비파괴평가기법이 확립되어 있지 않고, 이들 첨단 재료의 품질 보증을 위한 비파괴평가기법의 확립이 신소재 개발의 중요한 과제중의 하나가 되고 있다.

금속소재의 안전성을 판단하기 위해서는 재료의 특성을 정확히 파악하고 내부의 결함 유무를 판단하는 것이 필요하다. 재료내에 불균질한 물질이 들어있는 경우는 구조물의 성능과 수명을 현저히 저하시킬 수 있기 때문에 그것들의 유무, 형태, 위치 파악이 매우 중요하다. 이에 대한 검사법으로는 방사선투과시험(R.T: Radiographic Testing), 자분탐상법(M.T: Magnetic Particle Testing), 초음파탐상법(UT: Ultrasonic Test)등 여러 가지가 있지만 본 논문에서는 적외선 열화상 카메라를 이용하여 금속소재의 각종 결함의 측정유무를 판단하고자 한다.

적외선 열화상을 이용한 비파괴시험법은 예측적 공장보수, 제품의 생산과정 및 모니터링과 연구, 개발 등 산업전반에 걸쳐 광범위하게 쓰이는 가장 유용한 도구중의 하나이며, 적외선 감지기에 의해 획득할 수 있는 열화상은 대상 물체의 열 분포에 의한 특징을 검출할 수 있기 때문에, 초기단계에서 시스템과 구조체내에 우선의 문제 해결책일 수 있으며, 각종 재해방지를 위한 목적에도 사용된다. 또한 사태가 심각해지기 전에 문제를 수정할 수 있는 필수 정보들을 제공해주기 때문에 고장이나 작동정지를 피할 수 있다. 그러므로 대체나 수리적인 측면에서 절감을 이룰 수 있다.

적외선 열화상은 물체의 표면에서 방출되는 적외선을 검출하여 그 물체의 온도분포를 온도가 높은 곳은 적색으로, 낮은 곳은 청색으로 표시하여 나타낸 열화상(thermal imaging)이다. 즉, 물체 표면의 온도분포를 하나의 화상으로 얻을 수 있다. 따라서 열적으로 가열된 재료를 적외선 카메라를 통하여 화상으로 나타내면 그 구조물 표면의 온도분포를 알 수 있을 뿐 아니라 각 지점의 온도까지 측정할 수 있다. 적외선 열화상(Infrared Thermograph : IRT)은 이와 같이 열적 특성을 갖는 물질의 비파괴 평가에 유용하게 채택될 수 있는 2차원, 비접촉 방식의 비파괴 검사기술이다. 적외선 카메라를 사용하여 물제의 표면 하부의 형태를 분석하는 데에는 일반적으로 능동적인 촬영방법을 사용하여 물체에 전달되어지는 열에너지를 필요로 한다. 적외선열화상은 결함의 열저항, 크기, 표면에서의 깊이와 같은 비파괴평가 요건들에 대한 많은 정보를 준다. 본 연구에서는 이와 같은 적외선 열화상 카메라를 이용하여 금속소재의 부식 및 결함을 측정하고자 한다.

금속소재의 결함은 2가지 종류로 선택하였으며 첫째는 SM45C 금속소재의 녹으로 인한 부식측정과 두번째는 Stainless steel 금속소재의 내부 결함이며 적외선 열화상 카메라를 이용하여 비파괴적 평가를 수행하고자 한다.|Non-destructiveness estimation (Non-Destructiveness Estimation ; NDE) grasps loading condition or environment condition of material and it is destruction nondestructiveness measure technique that evaluate integrity of material synthetically forecasting life-time of material mechanically.

Because can deteriorate performance and life of construction remarkably in case material that do heterogeneous in material holds, existence and nonexistence of those, form, position grasping are very important.

There are radiant radiographic testing (R.T : Radiographic Testing), magnetic Particle Testing (M.T : Magnetic Particle Testing), ultrasonic (U.T : Ultrasonic Test) etc. various kinds by testing in reply, but a seen treatise wishes to judge measurement existence and nonexistences of various defect of metal material using infrared rays thermal image cameras.

Non-destructive test method that use infrared thermography is the one of most useful tool that is used extensively over factory repair, process of production of product and monitoring and research, development etc.. industry whole the estimate enemy, procure thermal image by infrared detector can be problem solution of priority in system and structure on childhood, and is used to purposes for various prevention of disasters because can detect characteristic by heat distribution of target object.

infrared thermography detects infrared rays that is emited in surface of object temperature distribution of the object place that temperature is high thermal image (thermal imaging) that appear marking red color, low place blue color be.

That is, can receive temperature distribution of object surface from one burn. Therefore, it can measure temperature of each point as well as can know temperature distribution of the construction surface if display applied heat material from burn through thermo camera thermally.

Infrared Thermography (Infrared Thermography) is a two-dimension, nondestructiveness examination technology of change of place candle light method that can be selected usefully in nondestructiveness estimation of material that have thermal special quality thus.

To analyze surface lower form of object using thermo camera, need heat energy delivered in body using active photographing method usually.

Infrared thermography gives a lot of informations about nondestructiveness estimation essential factors such as depth in thermal resistance of defect, size, surface.

In this research, I wish to measure corrosion and defect of metal site using such infrared thermography cameras.

Defect of metal site selected by 2 types and first corrosion measurement and second by rust of SM45C metal material be inside defect of stainless metal material and achieve estimation the nondestructiveness enemy because use infrared thermography cameras wish to .