어린 개 대뇌 겉질 손상에 따른 뇌실아래부위 재구축

Abstract

정상 또는 뇌 손상 후 대뇌겉질세포들이 보충되거나, 새로이 생성한다는 주제에 대한 많은 주장들이 제기되어 왔다. 본 실험에서 포유동물 중 고등동물인 개에서도 이러한 재생과정이 일어나는 가를 알아보기 위해 뇌손상을 가한 후 뇌실막 또는 뇌실막아래구역, 손상주변 대뇌겉질에서 조사하였다. bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU)로 DNA 복제 유무를, 미세섬유 단백질nestin으로 미성숙 신경세포를, 칼슘결합단백질인 calretinin으로 성숙 신경세포를 각각 동정하였다. BrdU 양성 신경세포들이 손상쪽 뇌실막 세포층과 뇌실막 아래구역에서 일시적으로 손상 후 수 일 동안 크게 증가함(최고 400% 까지)을 보였다. 이들 부위에서 나타난 BrdU(+)/nestin(+) 이중염색 세포들이 관찰되기는 하였지만, 3일과 7일에 뇌실아래구역 깊은 부위에서 관찰된 BrdU(+) 또는 nestin(+) 세포들은 형태학적으로 신경세포와는 완전히 다른 세포, 또는 분화가 잘 이루어지지 않은 세포들이었다. Calretinin 양성세포 가지돌기들의 퍼짐현상이 증가됨이 겉질부위에서 일시적으로 관찰되었다. 이러한 결과들을 바탕으로 뇌 손상 후 나타나는 세포증식들은 신경세포로 성장하기보다는 대부분 신경교세포로 분화되는 것으로 여겨진다. 이러한 반응은 적절한 시기와 알려지지 않은 성장인자들이 관여할 것으로 추측된다.|It has been argued that cerebral cortical neurons are either supplemented or renewable both in the normal and the injured condition by way of continuous neurogenesis throughout life. In this paper, we examined the possibility of neurogenesis in unweaned canine. The immunohistochemical method was done using BrdU as a marker for DNA replication, nestin for immature neuronal marker, and calretinin for mature neuronal marker.

Traumatic brain injury(TBI) was induced by unilateral cortical ablation, and we observed that BrdU immunoreactive cells were markedly increased, (maximum increase was about 4 fold compared to control at 8h after TBI) in ipsilateral ependyma, subventricular zone and perilesional area upto 7days after TBI. BrdU(+)/nestin(+) double-immunoreactive cells were observed in the majority cells of ependyma and subventricular zone at 8h and 24h after TBI, but hardly in perilesional cortex. Their morphologies were similar to astrocytes, not conventional neurons. Changes of calretinin-immunoreactive cortical neurons were transitorily observed with numerous dendritic arborization in perilesional area.

These results suggested that the renewal of cells has been made in cerebral cortex after brain injury, but almost not neuronal. Transient celluar proliferation of some indicaters-expressed cells after TBI may effect on neurological recovery events.