법랑질에 접착한 1 단계 접착제의 타액오염 후 접착제의 재적용 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 법랑질 표면에 1 단계 접착제를 적용한 후 광중합을 시행하기 전과 후에 각각 타액에 오염되었을 경우, 타액을 제거한 후 접착제의 재적용이 법랑질과 복합레진의 결합에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위하여 시행하였다.

발거된 대구치 치관의 협면과 설면에 있는 법랑질을 일정한 두께로 절단 한 후, 오염된 타액의 처치방법과 사용된 2종의 접착시스템 (Adper Prompt L-Pop과 AQ Bond Plus)에 따라 각각 7개의 군으로 분류하였다. 접착제를 법랑질에 적용한 후 타액은 실험 1군, 실험 2군, 실험 3군에서는 광중합하지 않는 상태에서, 실험 4군, 실험 5군, 실험 6군은 광중합한 후 10초간 적용하였다.

대조군은 제조사의 설명에 따라 접착제를 적용한 군이고, 실험 1군과 실험 4군은 타액을 air 시린지로 5초간 건조하였으며, 실험 2군과 실험 5군은 타액을 air 시린지로 건조한 후 접착제를 재적용하고 광조사하였으며, 실험 3군과 실험 6군은 타액을 water 시린지로 10초간 세척하고 air 시린지로 건조한 후 접착제를 재적용하여 광조사하였다.

미세인장 결합강도의 측정과 전자현미경 관찰을 위한 시편을 제작한 후 강도와 현미경 관찰을 한 결과, 1 단계 접착제를 법랑질 표면에 적용한 후 타액에 오염된 경우, 접착제의 재적용 효과는 접착제의 광중합 유무와 타액을 처리하는 방법에 따라 서로 다르게 나타났다.|The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of reapplication of 1-step adhesives to saliva contaminated surface.

Flat buccal or lingual enamel surfaces of extracted 56 human molars were prppared and divided into 2 groups depending on two 1-step adhesives: Adper Prompt L-Pop and AQ Bond Plus. For each adhesives, the teeth were allocated to 7 subgroups in which one group was bonded without contamination with saliva, serving as a control. The other groups, either before or after the polymerization of adhesives, were contaminated with saliva and dried (group 1 or 4); contaminated, dried, and adhesive re-applied (groups 2 or 5); contaminated, rinsed and adhesive re-applied (groups 3 or 6). Composite resins were bonded to enamel surface of 49 molars using Tygon tubes (0.5 mm in diameter) for microshear bond strength (uSBS) test. The bonded specimens were subjected to uSBS testing with a crosshead speed of 1 mm/min. After debonding, the failure modes of each group were observed under FE-SEM. The mean uSBS (n=20 for each group) was statistically compared using one-way ANOVA and Tukey HSD test, and independent t-test. Also composite resin were bonded to the enamel surface of 7 molars. The interfaces of enamel and composite were observed under FE-SEM.

The results of this study were as follows;

1. The uSBS of group 2 which adhesives were contaminated, dried, and re-applied before the polymerization of adhesives was not statistically different with that of control group (p < 0.05), and showed close adaptation on the interface between the enamel and composite resin.

2. The uSBS of group 6 which adhesives were contaminated, rinsed, and re-applied after the polymerization of adhesives was not statistically different with that of control group (p < 0.05), and showed close adaptation on the interface between the enamel and composite resin.

3. All groups used Adper Prompt L-Pop were statistically higher uSBS than groups used AQ Bond Plus (p < 0.05).

In conclusion, when 1-step adhesives were contaminated with saliva before and after the polymerization, the effect of re-application of 1-step adhesives was different.